USA Judo logo

Judo

Nov 03 Bobby Lee Eliminated in Third Round of Sweden Open

Nov. 03, 2008, 7:10 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Reigning 73kg National Champion Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) was eliminated in the third round as the lone U.S. competitor on the final day of the Sweden Open on Sunday in Boras.

After a first-round bye, Lee was down by a yuko (quarter-point) against former European Junior medalist Tobias Brunner (AUT) before winning by ippon (instant win) in the final minute. 

Lee lost his third round match against 2008 Drammen World Cup Champion Martin Thiblin (NOR) by a waza-ari (half-point) and was eliminated from the tournament when Thiblin lost in the quarter-finals to Nick Tritton (CAN).

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws

Men's 60kg
1. Sergio Pessoa (CAN)
2. Ludovic Chammartin (SUI)
3. Marcin Irek (POL)
3. Marek Krecielewski (POL)
5. Juho Reinvall (FIN)
5. Tatu Saarinen (FIN)
7. Ariel Kuska (POL)
7. Kim Malmberg (SWE)
 
Men's 66kg
1. Bence Zambori (HUN)
2. Dan Gheorghe Fasie (ROM)
3. Tomasz Kowalski (POL)
3. Sugoi Uriarte (ESP)
5. Benar Baltisberger (SUI)
5. Sasha Mehmedovic (CAN)
7. Niko-Tapio Niemela (FIN)
7. Gur Zamir (ISR)
 
Men's 73kg
1. Attila Ungvari (HUN)
2. Raphael Demoliner (SUI)
3. Martin Thiblin (NOR)
3. Nicholas Tritton (CAN)
5. Michael Mayr (AUT)
5. Dennis Vonk (NED)
7. Michal Kubieniec (POL)
7. Joseb Palelashvili (ISR)

Also Competed: Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
 
Women's 63kg
1. Hilde Drexler (AUT)
2. Maria Lindberg (SWE)
3. Agata Ozdoba (POL)
3. Esther Stam (NED)
5. Jennie Bonsant (CAN)
5. Alice Schlesinger (ISR)
7. Luiza Czakanska (POL)
7. Samantha Hari (SUI)
 
Women's 70kg
1. Linda Bolder (NED)
2. Juliane Robra (SUI)
3. Anett Meszaros (HUN)
3. Margot Wetzer (NED)
5. Elina Paulman (FIN)
5. Silvia Schlagnitweit (AUT)
7. Lynn Mossong (LUX)
7. Rebecka Nyman (SWE)
 
Women's 78kg
1. Catherine Roberge (CAN)
2. Marylise Levesque (CAN)
3. Martine Demkes (NED)
3. Marzena Makula (POL)
5. Raimonda Gedutyte (LTU)
5. Iris Lemmen (NED)
7. Agnieszka Podkowka (POL)
7. Paulina Tomczyk (POL)

Comments