USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 Lafon, Rodriguez and Delgado Place Fifth at the Sweden Open

Nov. 02, 2008, 2:03 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Three U.S. players fought for bronze medals at the Sweden Open on Saturday with each placing fifth in Boras.

Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), the 2008 Senior National Champion, advanced to the 48kg semifinals after defeating 2008 British Open medalist Nerea Sanz (ESP) by a koka (smallest points) and Burcu Karahan (SWE) by a second-minute ippon (instant win). 

In the semifinals, Lafon lost to by three yukos (quarter-point each) to four-time World Cup medalist Katarzyna Pulkosnik (POL) and then dropped down to the bronze medal match where she lost by a yuko to 2006 Rome World Cup silver medalist Oiana Blanco (ESP)

A Pan American Games medalist in the 48kg division, Jeanette Rodriguez (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) fought up to 52kg and came back from a first-round loss to eventual champion Sanna Askelov (NOR) to win her next two rounds and fight for bronze.

Rodriguez led in her first repechage match by a koka (smallest points) in her first repechage match against 2008 German Open medalist Monica Ungureanu (ROM) before winning by ippon in the final 30 seconds of the match.  The 18-year-old controlled her next match against Katarzyna Pasternak (POL) who she racked koka, yuko and waza-ari (half-point) scores on before ending the match with a second waza-ari score in the final minute. 

In the bronze medal match, Rodriguez lost by ippon in the first minute to former 57kg player Carin Hamnlund (SWE)

Rodriguez's North Miami teammate Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla.) drew a first-round bye in the 57kg division and won her second match against Emelie Ranhult (SWE) by waza-ari and yuko scores to advance to the semifinal against Malgorzata Bielak (POL).

Delgado went the full five minutes against the two-time World Cup medalist, but lost by a koka.  In the bronze medal match, neither Delgado nor Paulina Zawadzka (POL) produced a score until Zawadzka ended the match by ippon with 13 seconds remaining in the match. 

Ann Shiraishi (San Francisco, Calif. / East Bay Judo Institute) placed seventh in the 48kg division.  After losing her first match by a yuko to Maria Gomez (ESP), Shiraishi dropped down to the repechage where she defeated Satu Ryahanen (FIN), but lost to Oiana Blanco (ESP)

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws

Men's 81kg
1. Jonas Sandstrom (SWE)
2. Albert Fercher (AUT)
3. Laszlo Csoknyal (HUN)
3. Konstantins Ovchinnikovs (LAT)
5. Conny Isgren (SWE)
5. Radoslaw Zamecki (POL)
7. Gabriel Grossklaus (SUI)
7. Antti Virta (FIN)
 
Men's 90kg
1. Alberto Arnal Mengod (ESP)
2. Zviadi Gogochuri (GEO)
3. Karolis Bauza (LTU)
3. Nikola Milosevic (SRB)
5. Boris Kibrik (ISR)
5. Marcin Kosniewski (POL)
7. Karol Kula (POL)
7. Jurijs Shulins (LAT)
 
Men's 100kg
1. Daniel Hadfi (HUN)
2. Milan Disovic (SRB)
3. Balint Farkas (HUN)
3. Kacper Larem (POL)
5. Martin Pacek (SWE)
5. Thierry Rappard (SUI)
7. Aaron Rodriguez (ESP)
7. Egidijus Zilinskas (LTU)
 
Men's +100kg
1. Barna Bor (HUN)
2. Piotr Deka (POL)
3. Christoffer Johansson (SWE)
3. Drazen Subotic (BIH)
5. Janusz Chichowski (POL)
5. Aleksandar Pekovic (SRB)
7. Christian Pirchner (AUT)
7. Szymon Ryc (POL)
 
Women's 48kg
1. Eva Csernoviczki (HUN)
2. Katarzyna Pulkosnik (POL)
3. Oiana Blanco (ESP)
3. Nerea Sanz (ESP)
5. Maria Gomez (ESP)
5. Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
7. Aida Sarmiento Palao (ESP)
7. Ann Shiraishi (San Francisco, Calif. / East Bay Judo Institute)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Sanna Askelov (NOR)
2. Andreea Catuna (ROM)
3. Laura Gomes (ESP)
3. Carin Hamnlund (SWE)
5. Jeanette Rodriguez (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
5. Petra Steinbauer (AUT)
7. Joanna Maciej (POL)
7. Katarzyna Pasternak (POL)
 
Women's 57kg
1. Malgorzata Bielak (POL)
2. Michelle Diemeer (NED)
3. Satu Lehikoinen (FIN)
3. Paulina Zawadzka (POL)
5. Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
5. Carol Prats (ESP)
7. Eva Erlebach (SUI)
7. Emelie Ranhult (SWE)

Comments