USA Judo logo

Judo

Jun 09 JUDO: Madrid World Cup Results

June 09, 2008, 4:58 p.m. (ET)
(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Three U.S. players had the opportunity to compete in their first A-Level tournament on Saturday; however Team USA was winless at the Madrid World Cup in Spain

Julian Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami / 66kg) was down by several scores to eventual champion Sugoi Uriarte (ESP) when Uriarte defeated him by ippon (instant win) in the third minute.

Prado was carried through to the repecharge where he was thrown on the first exchange for a waza-ari (half-point) and pinned for ippon by eventual bronze medalist Ahmed Awad (EGY).

Andrew Porras (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) held Ameen El Hady (EGY) scoreless in the 73kg division, but lost on three penalties.

Antonio Rodriguez (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami / 81kg) was down by two yukos (quarter-point each) to Jesus Maquieira Carrasco (ESP) before being pinned for ippon.

Complete results are as follows:

Men's 60kg
1. Masaaki Fukuoka (JPN)
2. Damien Bomboir (BEL)
3. Yung Gascard (BEL)
3. Ilias Kotomanidis (GRE)
5. Nuno Carvalho (POR)
5. Joao Santana (POR)
7. Gal Yekutiel (ISR)
7. Dimokritos Manousaridis (GRE)

Men's 66kg
1. Sugoi Uriarte (ESP)
2. Simon Mohorovic (SLO)
3. Tiago Lopes (POR)
3. Ahmed Awad (EGY)
5. Fabrice Flamand (BEL)
5. Mihail Boghi (MDA)
7. Hugo Burgos (ESP)
7. Davaasuren Dulguun (MGL)

Also Competed: Julian Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami), 0-2

Men's 73kg
1. Masahiko Otsuka (JPN)
2. Gui-Man Bang (KOR)
3. Tomasz Krecielewski (POL)
3. Nyam-Ochir Sainjargal (MGL)
5. Amin El Hady (EGY)
5. Attila Ungvari (HUN)
7. Miguel Romero (ESP)
7. Juan Bonitch (ESP)

Also Competed: Andrew Porras (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami), 0-1

Men's 81kg
1. Ole Bischof (GER)
2. Alessandro Colli (BRA)
3. Dennis Huck (GER)
3. Hirotaka Kato (JPN)
5. Tomas Muzik (CZE)
5. Vincent Boussiron (FRA)
7. Klemen Ferjan (SLO)
7. Aljaz Sedej (SLO)

Also Competed: Antonio Rodriguez (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami), 0-1

Men's 90kg
1. David Alarza (ESP)
2. Sergei Aschwanden (SUI)
3. Michael Pinske (GER)
3. Viktor Semenov (RUS)
5. Valentin Grekov (UKR)
5. Hisham Mesbah (EGY)
7. Diego Giorgis (ITA)
7. Amar Benikhlef (ALG)

Men's 100kg
1. Alex Reiler (BRA)
2. Ariel Zeevi (ISR)
3. Takamasa Anai (JPN)
3. Sun-Woo Park (KOR)
5. Michael Jurack (GER)
5. Benjamin Behrla (GER)
7. Joao Taveira (POR)
7. Iker Lizarribar (ESP)

Men's +100kg
1. Andreas Toelzer (GER)
2. Dennis van der Geest (NED)
3. Islam El Shahaby (EGY)
3. Mohamed Merbah (MAR)
5. Tamerlan Tmenov (RUS)
5. Daniel Andrey Hernandes (BRA)
7. Thormodur Jonsson (ISL)
7. Thomas Sinsou (FRA)
Comments