USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 Junior U.S. Open Day 2 Results

July 22, 2008, 1:35 p.m. (ET)
(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Athletes from 16 countries reached the podium during the second day of competition at the Junior U.S. Open on Sunday at the Broward County Convention Center in Fort Lauderdale.

More than 300 athletes competed in the final day of the tournament that included the Intermediate 1 (9-10-year-olds), Intermediate 2 (11-12) and IJF-Junior (under-20) divisions.
Complete results are as follows:

Girls' Intermediate 1 26kg
1. Gabriela Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Teniya Alo (Ewa Beach, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
3. Lucia Hernandez (DOM)
3. Amber Pair (Cascade, Idaho / McCall Judo)
5. Elianna Oken (North Woodmere N.Y. / Starrett Judo)
5. Elle Storey (GBR / Tampa, Fla. / Mambi Judo Club)

Girls' Intermediate 1 30kg
1. Ashley Fernando (Bonita, Calif. / Heisei Judo)
2. Torie Oishi (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo Club)
3. Gabriela Rivera (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Hannah Paige (Middletown, Ind. / Anderson YMCalif.)
5. Ashley Branch (Burleson Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
5. Sophia Inserra (Stafford, Va. / Sport Judo)

Girls' Intermediate 1 34kg
1. Madison Shields (McCall, Idaho / McCall Judo)
2. Veronica Standish (Johnston, Iowa / Cyclone)

Girls' Intermediate 1 38kg
1. Kaylin Castro (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
2. Michaela Barnes (Oklahoma City Okla. / USA Stars Judo)
3. Leora Peysakhova (Brooklyn N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo)
3. Natalie Santana (Miramar, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
5. Madison Montgomery (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
5. Grace Ruby (Burelson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)

Girls' Intermediate 1 43kg
1. Katherine Lieby (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
2. Gabrielle Proksa (N.H. / Granite State Judo Institute)

Girls' Intermediate 2 31kg
1. Sofia Greco-Byrne (Jamestown R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
2. Kolbey Duclos (Moore, Okla. / USA Stars)
3. Caroline Irons (Yorkville Ill. / Yorkville Judo)
3. Jessica Abad (San Jose Calif. / After-School All-Star)

Girls' Intermediate 2 34kg
1. Teshya Alo (Ewa Beach, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Willow Heller (Riverwoods, Ill. / Cohen's Judo)
3. Ashlyn White (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Alana Mason (East Greenwich, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)

Girls' Intermediate 2 38kg
1. Kendyl Post (Livermore Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Taryn Butler (BAH)
3. Sarah Subko (Valrico Fla. / Florida School of Judo)
3. Molly Storey (Tampa, Fla. / Mambi Judo)

Girls' Intermediate 2 42kg
1. Victoria Burke (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Tiffany Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin)

Girls' Intermediate 2 48kg
1. Cassidy Chandler (Honolulu Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
2. Jasmine Bertini (Tampa, Fla. / El Mambi)
3. Samann Pinder (BAH)

Girls' Intermediate 2 53kg
1. Wilessa Rivera (Fall River, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
2. Cynthia Shadden (Mineral Wells, Texas / Ruben Martin)

Girls' Intermediate 2 +53kg
1. Destiny McCoy (Cumberland, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Sonya Savici (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon Judo)
3. Danielle Kem (Huntington Ind. / Marion Pal Judo)
3. Tiffany Torres (Miami Lakes, Fla. / Budokan Judo)

Boys'' Intermediate 1 26kg
1. Benjamin Prado (Coral Springs / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Alexander Montero (Hialeah, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
3. Curtis Booth (Folsom, Calif. / Team Sacramento)
3. Esteban Cepeda (Miramar, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
5. Tevon Layne (BAR)
5. Holden Heller (Riverwoods, Ill. / Cohen's Judo)

Boys' Intermediate 1 30kg
1. Zachary Sherman (Plantation, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
2. Marco Greco-byrne (Jamestown R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
3. Justin Cohen (Davie, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
3. Myles Honda (Torrance, Calif. / South Bay Judo)
5. Stan Tolbert (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Onikusu Judo)
5. Danny Perez (Miami, Fla. / Ki-itsu-sai)

Boys' Intermediate 1 34kg
1. Bishop Rapoza (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Alec Campos (Flossmoor, Ill. / South Suburban)
3. Eric Oshima (Palo Alto, Calif. / Palo Alto Judo Club)
3. Julian Somers (East Falmouth, Mass. / JW Judo)
5. Michael Ruiz (PUR)
5. David Toledo (Miami Lakes, Fla. / Budokan)

Boys' Intermediate 1 38kg
1. Yariv Bar or (ISR / Rockville, MD / College Park Judo)
2. Carlos Casals (PUR)
3. Carlos Pereira (Stateless / Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts)
3. Nicholas Stampley (North Lauderdale, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
5. Joshua Crawley (Clarksville Tenn. / Team Havok Judo)
5. Jose Guzman (DOM)

Boys' Intermediate 1 43kg
1. Nicholas Pavlov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samie and Lev Judo)
2. Noah Hyde (Lakeland, Fla. / Summerlin Judo)
3. Ricardo Garrido (DOM)
3. Brian Hope (Hazelcrest, Ill. / Menomonee)

Boys' Intermediate 1 +43kg
1. Jared Harding (Winter Park, Fla. / Metro Orlando Judoka)
2. Matthew Vigness (Cooper City, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
3. Vahe Nikogosyan (ARM / Glendale, Calif. / Glendale Judo)
3. Justin Irons (Yorkville, Ill. / Yorkville Judo)

Boys' Intermediate 2 28kg
1. Lukas Hernandez (DOM)
2. Joseph Pardon (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
3. Jonathon Stafford (Brackettville, Texas / Alamo Judo)
3. Alexander Peter (Moore Okla. / USA Stars Judo)
5. Joshua Neely (BAH)
5. Raymond Oliva (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)

Boys' Intermediate 2 31kg
1. Brayan Abreu (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts)
2. Robert Pair (Cascade, Idaho / McCall Judo)
3. Blake Calli (Ft. Worth, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
3. Paul Lentz (Jesup, Ga. / Jesup Judo Academy)
5. Dylan Skelley (Upper Sattle, N.J. / Camal Judo)
5. Ivan Cirilo-Miranda (Clarksville, Tenn. / Team Havok)

Boys' Intermediate 2 34kg
1. Cole Chandler (Honolulu Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
2. Gregory Zaw (Forestdale, Mass. / JW Judo Club)
3. Eric Royfman (San Francisco, Calif. / Yosi Judo)
3. Steven Gonzalez (PUR)
5. Leo Naumann (Sand Springs, Okla. / USA Stars Judo)
5. Dorion Kemp (BAH)

Boys' Intermediate 2 38kg
1. Jonathan Morales (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)
2. Brandon Smith (Deerfield Beach, Fla. / Tomodachi)
3. Max O'Connel (Cranston R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
3. Daniel Alejandr Chicaiza Capon (ECU)
5. Luis Abreu (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts)
5. Wesley Dantzler (Skyesville, Md. / College Park, Md.)

Boys' Intermediate 2 42kg
1. Chase Oishi (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo Club)
2. Bryson Castro (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
3. Ian Cheatum (Golden, Colo. / Northglenn Judo)
3. Pablo a Calvillo reyes (MEX)
5. James Sauro (Saunderstown, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
5. Matthew Landry (Forestdale, Mass. / JW Judo)

Boys' Intermediate 2 48kg
1. Shane Delfin (Valinda Calif. / Mojica Judo)
2. Gunnar Baker (McCall, Idaho / McCall Judo)
3. William Okamura (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon Judo)
3. Thomas Mcguire (Weston, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
5. Ryan Mccall (Bartow, Fla. / Summerlin Judo)
5. Ntui Okey (BAR)

Boys' Intermediate 2 53kg
1. Ben Veler (McKinney, Texas / Becerra Judo)
2. Luis Mario Medina Lezama (MEX)
3. Caleb Brown (East Falmounth, Mass. / JW Judo)
3. Joseph Kavanagh (GBR)

Boys' Intermediate 2 60kg
1. Alexandre Lopouchanski (RUS / Hollywood, Fla. / Budokan Judo)
2. Ishmael McGinty (Fayetteville, N.C. / Fayetteville / Ft. Bragg)
3. Timothy Andrews (Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo)
3. Roy Morla (Miami, Fla. / Budokan)
5. Rashad Ferguson (BAH)
5. Charles Carroll (BAH)

Boys' Intermediate 2 +60kg
1. Devin Sobay (Wichita Falls, Texas / Texoma Judo)
2. Bruno Reagan (Clarksville, TN / Team Havoc Judo)
3. Cameron Lynch (Bahamas / Nassau / Bahamas Judo Fed)

Female IJF Junior 44kg
1. Victoria Burke (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Brianna Calli (Ft. Worth, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)

Female IJF Junior 48kg
1. Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Edna G Carrillo Torres (MEX)
3. Veronica Prado (Coral Springs / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
3. Angela Creutzberger (Ballston Spa, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
5. Sandra Chevalier (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
5. Ashley Cameron (Garland Texas / Becerra Judo)

Female IJF Junior 52kg
1. Kayla Chappell (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
2. Chrissy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
3. Samantha Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
3. Melinda Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
5. Jessica Irons (Yorkville Ill. / Yorkville Judo)
5. Brianna Padron (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)

Female IJF Junior 57kg
1. Hana Carmichael (Wellington, Fla. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Angelica Delgado (Wellington, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
3. Heidy Arias (Hialeah Gardens, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
3. Carly Patton (Zephyrhills, FL / El Mambi Judo)
5. Veronica Graves (Edwardsville Ill. / USA Stars Illinois Judo)
5. Ana Nayeli Leon Florida (MEX)

Female IJF Junior 63kg
1. Paola Genao (Pasadena Texas / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Kiara Delgado Coloma (PER)
3. Colleen Kerr (GBR)
3. Ronni Aragona (Schenectady, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center)
5. Kayla Martin (Evansville Ind. / Evansville YMCA Judo)
5. Madeline Crowell (Chicago, Ill. / Victorious Judo)

Female IJF Junior 70kg
1. Nidia Cordero Chavez (MEX)
2. Helen Delpopolo (Westfield, N.J. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Kadee Shadden (Mineral Wells, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
3. Malinda Bridges (Coventry R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
5. Deanae Titus (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)
5. Natalia Mitura (Coventry, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)

Female IJF Junior 78kg
1. Laquinta Allen (Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo)

Female IJF Junior Open
1. Laquinta Allen (Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo)
2. Sofia Mani (SWE / Denver, Colo. / Northglenn)

Male IJF Junior 55kg
1. Steve Perez (Miami, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Alex Shustorovich (Marlboro, N.J. / Camal Judo)
3. Marlon Ambar Porras (PER)
3. Everet Desilets (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
5. Ricondo Cole (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
5. Fredy Lopez Salegio (ELS)

Male IJF Junior 60kg
1. Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Santiago Martinez (COL / Pompano Beach, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Kyle Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
3. Max Schneider (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon)
5. Austin Cook (Chapel Hill, N.C. / Bushido Judo Club)
5. Nabor Castillo Perez (MEX)

Male IJF Junior 66kg
1. Sergiy Pliyev (UKR)
2. Krijn Schetters (NED)
3. Joseph Hashimoto (Thornton, Colo. / Northglenn Judo)
3. Lwilli Santana (DOM)
5. Lloyd Manning (IRE)
5. Israel Vardugo (ECU)

Male IJF Junior 73kg
1. Dariel Andrew Porras (Hialeah, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Alejandro Clara (ARG)
3. Jordi Mehicucci (DOM)
3. Ivan Lopouchanski (RUS / Hollywood, Fla. / Budokan Judo)
5. Chad Taniguchi (Honolulu, Hawaii / Sogoro Judo)
5. Juan Diego Amaya (ELS)

Male IJF Junior; 81kg
1. Tony Sangimino (Burlingame, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Chris Jessup (Fayetteville, N.C. / Fayetteville Judo)
3. Danny Satinsky (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / Cohen's Judo Club)
3. David Prieto (Las Vegas, Nev. / Rising Sun Judo)
5. Antonio Rodriquez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
5. Alex Murray (Rockford, Mich. / GR Judo)

Male IJF Junior 90kg
1. Carlos Moran (Clifton, N.J. / Camal Judo)
2. Steve Fayzakov (Fresh Meadows, N.Y. / Spartak)
3. Michael Harrison (Burke, Va. / Sport Judo)
3. Ajax Tadehara (Pocatello, Idaho / ISU Judo)
5. Torazo Karagiannis (Weehawken, N.J. / Kokushi Budo)
5. Zachary Marshall (CAN)

Male IJF Junior 100kg
1. Sergii Ganchev (UKR)
2. Ramon E Flores Fimbres (MEX)
3. Carlos A Ruiz Camargo (MEX)
3. Armen Babayan (Glendale, Calif. / Valley Judo Institute)

Male IJF Junior +100kg
1. Colin Robinson (College Park, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)
2. Doyle Richeson (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin)
3. Chris Harriss (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)

Male IJF Junior Open
1. Sergii Ganchev (UKR)
2. Ramon Flores (MEX)
3. Carlos Ruiz (MEX)
3. Armen Babayan (Glendale, Calif. / Valley Judo Institute)
5. Chris Harriss (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
5. Zachary Marshall (CAN)


Results by Country

Point System:
Place won | Point Value
1 1
2 1
3 1

Country name |Total|# 1 |# 2 |# 3 |
1. United States 123 37 32 54
2. Mexico 8 1 4 3
3. Dominican Republic 5 1 0 4
4. Bahamas 3 0 1 2
4. Ukraine 3 3 0 0
5. Puerto Rico 2 0 1 1
5. Stateless 2 0 1 1
5. Great Britain 2 0 0 2
5. Russia 2 1 0 1
5. Peru 2 0 1 1
6. Ecuador 1 0 0 1
6. Israel 1 1 0 0
6. Argentina 1 0 1 0
6. Armenia 1 0 0 1
6. Colombia 1 0 1 0
6. Netherlands 1 0 1 0
Comments