USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Junior U.S. Open Day 1 Results

July 22, 2008, 1:33 p.m. (ET)
(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Competition at the Junior U.S. Open began on Saturday at the Broward County Convention Center in Fort Lauderdale, Fla. More than 300 players participated in the Bantam (8-years-old and under), Juvenile A (13-14) and Juvenile B (15-16) divisions.

Competition on Sunday will include the Intermediate 1 (9-10), Intermediate 2 (11-12) and IJF-Junior (under 20) divisions.

Complete results are as follows:

Girls' Bantam 23kg
1. Giovanna Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Yael Oken (North Woodmere N.Y. / Starrett Judo)
3. Natalie Varela (Miami Fla. / Falcon Judo)
3. Ruby Pupo (Clarksville Tenn. / Team Havok)

Girls' Bantam 27kg
1. Kirsten Ruby (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
2. Erica Oliver (Mansfield Center CT / New London County)
3. Yaslin Rodriguez (Miami Gardens, Fla. / Budokan)

Girls' Bantam 35kg
1. Rene Gangarosa (Rochester N.Y. / Bearoc Judo)
2. Alexandra Reyes (Miramar, Fla. / Budokan)

Girls' Bantam + 35kg
1. Mia Liu (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)

Boys' Bantam 23kg
1. Joshua Gobencion (Newark N.J. / Camal Judo)
2. Leon Simakhov (Brooklyn N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo)
3. Matthew Post (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
3. Reece Heller (Riverwoods, Ill. / Cohen's Judo)

Boys' Bantam 27kg
1. Lennox Wolak (Columbus, Ohio / Columbus Judo)
2. Eduardo Delgado (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Art)
3. Brendan Duclos (Moore, Okla. / USA Stars)
3. Quinton Mason (East Greenwich, RI / Mayo Quachi)

Boys' Bantam 31kg
1. Matheus Orpinelli Mercadante (BRA / Mercante)
2. Joseph Lentz (Jesup, Ga. / Jesup Judo Academy)
3. Ethan Martin (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Valopia Shakbandaryan (ARM / Glendale, Calif. / Glendale Judo)

Boys' Bantam 35kg
1. Daniel Pavlov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samirand Lev Judo)
2. Albin Vargas (Tampa, Fla. / El Mambi)
3. Tyler Riggs (North Scituate R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
3. Khalil Jessamy (BAR)

Boys' Bantam + 35kg
1. Josiah Selagea (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon 2400 Academy)

Female Juvenile B 44kg
1. Brianna Calli (Ft. Worth, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)

Female Juvenile B 48kg
1. Amelia Castillo (PHI / Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica Judo)
2. Kayla Hall (Granite City, Ill. / USA Stars)
3. Nadine Encarnacion (PHI / Bothell, Wash. / Emerald City Dojo)
3. Maria Luna Moreno (ELS)

Female Juvenile B 52kg
1. Kayla Chappell (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
2. Jessica Irons (Yorkville Ill. / Yorkville Judo)
3. Maddyson Post (Livermore Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Sarah Neyra (Boca Raton, Fla. / America's Top Team)

Female Juvenile B 57kg
1. Janessa Diaz-Sosa (Fall River Mass. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
2. Anahy Zelaya (ELS)

Female Juvenile B 63kg
1. Carla Genao (Pasedena, Texas / Champion Judo)
2. Yesenia Crespo (Tampa, Fla. / Del Diaz Mambi Train)
3. Sharmelly Ricardo (NED)
3. Kayla Martin (Evansville, Ind. / YMCA Judo)

Female Juvenile B 70kg
1. Kadee Shadden (Mineral Wells, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
2. Katinna Rodriguez (Anchorage Alaska / All Star Judo)
3. Akaela Mcginty (Fayetteville N.Y. / Fayetteville / Ft. Bragg)
3. Sonia Ran (Arlington, Mass. / Tohoku Judo Club)

Female Juvenile A 36kg
1. Teshya Alo (Ewa Beach, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Jasmine Bailey (Iowa City, Iowa / Judo America Iowa)

Female Juvenile A 40kg
1. Kendyl Post (Livermore, CA / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Caitlyn Mason (East Greenwich, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Tayler Duclos (Moore, Okla. / USA Stars)

Female Juvenile A 44kg
1. Nathalia Orpinelli Mercadante (BRA)
2. Nicole Taniguchi (Honolulu Hawaii / Sogoro Judo)
3. Merande Sek (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Margaret Standish (Johnston, Iowa / Cyclone Judo)

Female Juvenile A 48kg
1. Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
2. Bree Rapoza (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
3. Samantha Ortiz (Baldwin Park, Calif. / Mojica)
3. Amanda Gomez (Brockton, Mass. / Tohoku Judo Club)

Female Juvenile A 53kg
1. Melinda Chow (Honolulu Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Ashley Beeson (Anderson, Ind. / Anderson YMCA)
3. Samantha Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
3. Brianna Padron (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)

Female Juvenile A 58kg
1. Carly Patton (Zephyrhills, Fla. / El Mambi)
2. Sasha Artis (Marion Ind. / Marion Pal Judo)
3. Jasmine Rodriguez (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo)
3. Kayeigh Pintavalle (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Vigness Judo)

Female Juvenile A 64kg
1. Teannie Hernandez (Pembroke Pines Fla. / Budokan Judo)
2. Mia Kellman (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Kyushu)
3. Francis Monlina (West Covina Calif. / Mojica Judo)

Female Juvenile A +64kg
1. Micaela Enriquez (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
2. Eneida Redden Gonzalez (Earlsville, Va. / Charlottesville Judo)

Male Juvenile B 51kg
1. Everet Desilets (Providence R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
2. Joshua Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Robert Schultheis (Gurnee Ill. / Gurnee Judo)
3. Fredy Lopez-Salegio (ELS)

Male Juvenile B 55kg
1. Ricondo Cole (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
2. Steve Perez (Miami, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Derek Edwards (Montgomery, Ill. / Yorkville Judo Club)
3. Max Benjamin (Fresh Meadows, N.Y. / ITC)

Male Juvenile B 60kg
1. Anthony Kwon (Kaneohe, Hawaii / Hodokan)
2. Keith Beauvais (Thornton, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
3. Santiago Martinez (COL / Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Max Schneider (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon)

Male Juvenile B 66kg
1. Yan Kafarskiy (Richard Hill, N.Y. / Spartak)
2. Max Golembo (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen's Judo)
3. Miguel Aracena (DOM)
3. Rolando Ruiz (Hialeah, Fla. / Budokan Judo)

Male Juvenile B 73kg
1. Juan Diego Amaya (ELS)
2. Luis Hernandez (DOM)
3. Jordy Menicucci (DOM)
3. Andrew Pappas (Cupertino, Calif. / Santa Clara Pal Judo Club)

Male Juvenile B 81kg
1. Chris Roman (Snellville, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)
2. Derek Wojcik (Tyrone, Ga / Ippon Judo / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Boyan Savici (Chicago Ill. / Tohkon Judo)
3. Zachary Burkhardt (Alexandria Ind. / Anderson YMCA Judo)

Male Juvenile B 90kg
1. David Prieto (No Country / Las Vegas NV / Rising Sun Judo)
2. King Frazier (Greenwood, Mo. / Blue Springs Jujisu)
3. Luis Ravelo (Miami, Fla. / Budokan Judo Club)

Male Juvenile B +90kg
1. Angel Alvarez (Hialeah, Fla. / Budokan)
2. Jimmy Barnes (Oklahoma City Okla. / USA Stars Judo)
3. Elias Urena (Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo)
3. Hagop Gyurunyan (ARM / Glendale, Calif. / Glendale Judo)

Male Juvenile A 36kg
1. Donald Moseman,III (San Carlos, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)
2. Christian Perez (Vigness Judo)
3. Tyler Noury (North Scituate, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
3. Andy Alsina (Weston, Fla. / Panther Judo)

Male Juvenile A 40kg
1. Serge Bouyssou (Suitwate, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
2. Moris Peysakhov (Brooklyn N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo)
3. Justin AnthoN.Y. (Oklahoma City Okla. / USA Stars Judo)
3. Jeffrey Ruiz (PUR)

Male Juvenile A 44kg
1. William Inserra (Stafford, Va. / Sport Judo)
2. Victor Martinez (DOM)
3. Andrew Stone (Adelphi, Md. / College Park Judo)
3. Christopher Grunberg (Green Belt, Md. / College Park JC)

Male Juvenile A 48kg
1. Carlos Vinals (DOM)
2. Bryce Oishi (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo Club)
3. Daniel Neyra (Boca Raton, Fla. / Amercia Top Team)
3. Benjamin Feiger (Chicago, Ill. / Meo Nonee)

Male Juvenile A 53kg
1. Chaeden Grace-Reyes (Pearl City, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
2. Matthew Kavanagh (GBR)
3. Ramone Alexander (GBR)
3. Paul Andres Suarez Saquicilli (ECU)

Male Juvenile A 58kg
1. Giovonte Ortiz (Jonesboro, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)
2. Michael Assels (Garland, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
3. Connor Murtha (Boulder, Colo. / Boulder Judo)
3. Andrew Varga (Chicago, Ill. / Menomonee Judo Club)

Male Juvenile A 64kg
1. Thuc Tran (Springfield, Va. / Phan University Judo)
2. Austin Cavanaugh (Bristol Ill. / Yorkville Judo)
3. Niko Mekantsishvili (Stuart, Fla. / West Palm Beach Judo)
3. Pedro Andres Arias Ordonez (ECU)

Male Juvenile A 73kg
1. Ian Campbell (CAN)
2. Ryan Carroll (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Chandler George (Stuart, Fla. / West Palm Beach Judo)
3. Max Bermont (Chicago, Ill. / Menomonee)

Male Juvenile A +73kg
1. Dane Pestano (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
2. Pavel Gorelove (Charlottesville, Va. / Charlottesville Judo)
3. Matthew Koch (West Paterson, N.J. / Camal Judo)
3. Nathan Maratea (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)


Results by Country

Point System:
Place won | Point Value
1 1
2 1
3 1

Country name |Total|# 1 |# 2 |# 3 |
1. United States 114 33 33 48
2. Dominican Republic 5 1 2 2
3. El Salvador 4 1 1 2
4. Ecuador 2 0 0 2
4. Brasil 2 2 0 0
4. Great Britain 2 0 1 1
4. Philippines 2 1 0 1
4. Armenia 2 0 0 2
5. Canada 1 1 0 0
5. Puerto Rico 1 0 0 1
5. Curacao 1 0 0 1
5. No Country 1 1 0 0
5. Barbados 1 0 0 1
5. Colombia 1 0 0 1
Comments