USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Jul 08 Travis Stevens Places Ninth at German Open

July 08, 2008, 5:18 p.m. (ET)
(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - In his final competition before the Olympic Games in Beijing, Travis Stevens (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) placed ninth at the German Open on Sunday in Braunschweig.

The final tune-up for many Europeans before the Games, the German Open is a B-Level Tournament which included 49 players in Stevens' 81kg division.

Stevens won his first two matches, beating Andrzej Umanski (POL) and Mark Brewer (NZL) both by ippon (instant win).

In the third round, Stevens lost by a waza-ari (half-point) to eventual champion Sven Maresch (GER).

Stevens dropped down to the repechage where he beat former Junior World medalist Tomas Muzik (CZE), but lost to Youssef Badra (TUN) to place ninth.

Paralympian Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) fought on Sunday as well in the 100kg division, but lost both of his matches to eventual bronze medalists Benjamin van Leeuwaarde (NED) and Dimitri Peters (GER).

Stevens and Porter will be training this week at the German Open International Training Camp along with Stevens' Olympic Teammates Taylor Takata (Colorado Springs, Colo. / 66kg), Ryan Reser (Colorado Springs, Colo. / 73kg) and Brian Olson (Boulder, Colo. / NYAC / 90kg), all of the USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center.

Complete results are as follows:

Men's 60kg
1. Dimitri Dragin (FRA)
2. Shintaro Toyoda (JPN)
3. Daisuke Asano (JPN)
3. James Millar (GBR)
5. David LaRose (FRA)
5. Ludwig Paischer (AUT)
7. Cyril Soyer (FRA)
7. Gal Yekutiel (ISR)

Men's 66kg
1. Miklos Ungvari (HUN)
2. Mikahail Pulyaev (RUS)
3. Benjamin Darbelet (FRA)
3. Elio Verde (ITA)
5. Dex Elmont (NED)
5. Patrick Sieger (GER)
7. Sebastien Berthelot (FRA)
7. Phillip Dahn (GER)

Men's 73kg
1. Amin El Hady (EGY)
2. Attila Ungvari (HUN)
3. Mounir Benamadi (ALG)
3. Marco Maddaloni (ITA)
5. Kazuhi Nishioka (JPN)
5. Javier Ramirez (ESP)
7. Mitar Mrdic (BIH)
7. Martin Nietlispach (SUI)

Men's 81kg
1. Sven Maresch (GER)
2. Ole Bischof (GER)
3. Antonio Ciano (ITA)
3. Konstantin Zaretskiy (RUS)
5. Youssef Badra (TUN)
5. Siarhei Shundikau (BLR)
7. Safouane Attaf (MAR)
7. Shin Norikane (JPN)

Also Competed: Travis Stevens (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 3-2

Men's 90kg
1. Mark Huizinga (NED)
2. Euan Burton (GBR)
3. Hartem Abd El Akher (EGY)
3. Sergei Aschwanden (SUI)
5. Jelle Van Der Berg (NED)
5. Dino Pfeiffer (GER)
7. Mohamed El Assri (MAR)
7. Mickal Horak (CZE)

Men's 100kg
1. Peter Cousins (GBR)
2. Danny Meeuwsen (NED)
3. Benjamin Van Leeuwaarde (NED)
3. Dimitri Peters (GER)
5. Daniel Brata (ROM)
5. Lukas Krpalek (CZE)
7. Albert Jan Greidanus (NED)
7. Hidekazu Inomata (JPN)

Also Competed: Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center), 0-2

Men's +100kg
1. Ihar Makarau (BLR)
2. Aliaksandr Vakhaviak (BLR)
3. Alexander Mikhaylin (RUS)
3. Yohei Takai (JPN)
5. Rustem Arsalanov (RUS)
5. Pierre Robin (FRA)
7. Islam El Shehaby (EGY)
7. Semir Pepic (AUS)

Women's 48kg
1. Carmen Bogdan (ROM)
2. Michaela Baschin (GER)
3. Eva Csernoviczki (HUN)
3. Severin Pesch (GER)
5. Birgit Ente (NED)
5. Paula Paretto (ARG)
7. Valentina Moscatt (ITA)
7. Aida Sarmiento (ESP)

Women's 52kg
1. Kitty Bravik (NED)
2. Lucie Chytra (CZE)
3. Andreea Catuna (ROM)
3. Monica Ungureanu (ROM)
5. Anna Kharitonova (RUS)
5. Melanie Lierka (GER)
7. Delphine Delsalle (FRA)
7. Shareen Richardson (NED)

Women's 57kg
1. Yvonne Bonisch (GER)
2. Miryam Rooper-Yearwood (GER)
3. Julie Baeyens (BEL)
3. Sabrina FIlzmoser (AUT)
5. Juul Franssen (NED)
5. Sandy Nisser (GER)
7. Edda Karlson (GER)
7. Nina Koivumaki (FIN)

Women's 63kg
1. Daniela Krukower (ARG)
2. Kahina Saidi (ALG)
3. Claudia Ahrens (GER)
3. Claudia Malzahn (GER)
5. Vera Koval (RUS)
5. Anicka Van Emden (NED)
7. Melanie Gerber (GER)
7. Rislen Rouak (FRA)

Women's 70kg
1. Edith Bosch (NED)
2. Elisabeth Greve (GER)
3. Sally Conway (GBR)
3. Kerstin Thiele (GER)
5. Anna Von Harnier (GER)
5. Anja Wagner (GER)
7. Barbara Bandel (GER)
7. Amelia Pinet (FRA)

Women's 78kg
1. Geraldine Mentouopoli (FRA)
2. Heide Wollert (GER)
3. Ramedan Ouerdane (ALG)
3. Marhinde Verkerk (NED)
5. Alena Eiglova (CZE)
5. Esther San Miguel (ESP)
7. Rachel Schoonderbeek (NED)
7. Marta Tort (ESP)

Women's +78kg
1. Karina Bryant (GBR)
2. Katrin Beinroth (GER)
3. Franziska Konitz (GER)
3. Janelle Shpherd (AUS)
5. Sarah Adlington (GBR)
5. Tea Donguzashvili (RUS)
7. Samah Ramadan (EGY)
7. Carola Uilenhoed (NED)
Comments