USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Feb 10 Rousey and Stevens Place Ninth at Paris Super World Cup

Feb. 10, 2008, 1 a.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Ronda Rousey (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE / NYAC) and Travis Stevens (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) placed ninth in the 70kg and 81kg divisions, respectively, at the Paris Super World Cup on Sunday.

After a first-round bye, Rousey was leading by a yuko (quarter-point) and a koka (smallest points) when she threw 2007 Pan American Champion Yuri Alvear (COL) with a sode (sleeve throw) for ippon (instant win).

In her next match, Rousey defeated Sally Conway (GBR) with a sumi gaeshi (sacrifice throw) for the waza-ari (half-point) that would decide the five-minute match.

Rousey's quarter-final match against 2004 Olympic and 2003 World Champion Masae Ueno (JPN).  Much like their match at the 2007 Kano World Grand Prix, neither athlete scored during the five-minute regulation period.  Unlike the Kano match, however, Rousey held Ueno scoreless in overtime as well.  After 10 minutes, the match was decided by the referees who awarded the win to Ueno.

Rousey then dropped down to the repecharge where she lost by a mid-match penalty for passivity to Leire Iglesias (ESP), the #4-ranked player in the world to place ninth overall.

Travis Stevens (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) won his first match in Golden Score (overtime) against four-time World Cup medalist Diogo Lima (POR) by pinning Lima and working an armbar for ippon.

Stevens then won his next match against 2005 Paris silver medalist Florian Rinnerthaler (AUT) by an o soto gari (outer leg throw) for a koka score.

After two long matches, Stevens ended his next round in the second minute when he threw six-time World Cup medalist Antonio Ciano (ITA) for ippon. 

In the quarter-finals, Stevens fought 2006 Junior World Champion Alibek Bashkaev (RUS) who threw Stevens for ippon with a tai o toshi (body drop throw) en route to winning the gold medal.

Stevens then lost his next match by ippon to Azizov Mekhman (AZE), a fifth-place finisher at the 2004 Olympic Games.

Rick Hawn (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE) competed in the 90kg division, but was thrown for ippon with a harai goshi (hip throw) by Elkham Mammadov (AZE), the #4-ranked player in the world. 

Nina Cutro-Kelly (San Antonio, Texas / Universal Judo) lost her opening match in the 78kg division to three-time World Cup medalist Alena Eiglova (CZE) by a pair of waza-aris (half-point each).

Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE) was pinned in his opening match in the +100kg division by eventual bronze medalist Grim Vuijsters (NED).  In the repecharge, McCormick lost by ippon to Barna Bor (HUN), the two-time reigning European U23 Champion.

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws

Men's 81kg
1. Alibek Bashkaev (RUS)
2. Giorgi Baindurashvili (GEO)
3. Euan Burton (GBR)
3. Alain Schmitt (FRA)
5. Safouane Attaf (MAR)
5. Roman Gontyuk (UKR)
7. Mehman Azizov (AZE)
7. Emmanuel Lucenti (ARG)

Also Competed: Travis Stevens (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 3-2
 
Men's 90kg
1. Khasanbi Taov (RUS)
2. Ramziddin Saydov (UZB)
3. David Alarza (ESP)
3. Zafar Makhmadov (RUS)
5. Mark Huizinga (NED)
5. Mesham Mesbah (EGY)
7. Sergei Aschwanden (SUI)
7. Karolis Bauza (LTU)

Also Competed: Rick Hawn (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Men's 100kg
1. Ilias Iliadis (GRE)
2. Naidan Tuvshin Bayar (MGL)
3. Takamasa Anai (JPN)
3. Ariel Zeevi (ISR)
5. Kwang-Sun Yoo (KOR)
5. Ashkat Zhitkeyev (KAZ)
7. Franz Birkfellner (AUT)
7. Luciano Correa (BRA)

Men's +100kg
1. Teddy Riner (FRA)
2. Alexander Mikhaylin (RUS)
3. Abdullo Tangriev (UZB)
3. Grim Vuijsters (NED)
5. Kosei Inoue (JPN)
5. Dennis Van Der Geest (NED)
7. Paolo Bianchessi (ITA)
7. Oscar Brayson (CUB)

Also Competed: Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-2
 
Women's 70kg
1. Gevrise Emane (FRA)
2. Cecilia Blanco (ESP0
3. Annett Boehm (GER)
3. Masae Ueno (JPN)
5. Mi-Jung Kim (KOR)
5. Marie Pasquet (FRA)
7. Leire Iglesias (ESP)
7. Natalia Kazantseva (RUS)

Also Competed: Ronda Rousey (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE / NYAC), 2-2
 
Women's 78kg
1. Xiuli Yang (CHN)
2. Vera Moskalyuk (RUS)
3. Celine Lebrun (FRA)
3. Stephanie Possamai (FRA)
5. Michelle Rogers (GBR)
5. Claudia Zwiers (NED)
7. Houda Miled (TUN)
7. Heide Wollert (GER)

Also Competed: Nina Cutro-Kelly (San Antonio, Texas / Universal Judo), 0-1
 
Women's +78kg
1. Wen Tong (CHN)
2. Urszula Sadkowska (POL)
3. Eva Bisseni (FRA)
3. Ketty Mathe (FRA)
5. Karina Bryant (GBR)
5. Dorigotov Tserenhand (MGL)
7. Na-Young Kim (KOR)
7. Mai Tateyama (JPN)

Comments