For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Gotay Earns Sole Win for Team USA During the First Day of the Paris Super World Cup

Feb. 09, 2008, 12 a.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Valerie Gotay (Harlingen, Texas / USA Judo National Training Site at Harlingen) earned the only match win for the U.S. Team at the Paris Super World Cup on Saturday.

After a first-round bye in the 57kg division, Gotay led during her match against Sarah Loko (FRA) by a yuko (quarter-point) and two kokas (smallest points) when she ended the match with an armbar in the final minute. 

In the third round, Gotay fought Ketyleyn Quadros (BRA).  Gotay was given a penalty 20 seconds into the match that would ultimately cost her the win.  Gotay later acquired a second penalty and Quadros earned one of her own leaving the Brazilian with the win, two penalties to one. 

Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University / 63kg) had a first round bye, but was pinned in her first match by Anaisis Hernandez (CUB).  A 2004 Olympian in the 70kg division, Hernandez was a former 63kg World medalist who retired after the Athens Games.  Hernandez defeated 2004 Olympic medalist Claudia Heill (AUT) in the third round before losing in the quarter-finals.  Hernandez would go on to place third with a 5-1 record.

Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute / 73kg) also had a difficult draw, fighting 2005 World Champion Akos Braun (HUN) in his first match.  Although Eldred lost the round, Braun was unable to throw him and picked up the match's only score from a penalty committed by Eldred.

Kenny Hashimoto (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University / 66kg) lost his first match to Javier Delgado (ESP), a nine-time World Cup medalist, by four kokas and a yuko. 

Down by an early penalty against 2007 European U20 medalist Sarkhan Ahmadov (AZE), 18-year-old Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE) came back midway through the match to tie the score with a koka.  After five minutes, the match went into overtime and Kunihiro lost by a koka.

Competition continues on Sunday with the men's 81kg, 90kg, 100kg and +100kg divisions and the women's 70kg, 78kg and +78kg divisions.

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws  

Women's 48kg
1. Feng Gao (CHN)
2. Frederique Jossinet (FRA)
3. Michaela Baschin (GER)
3. Yanet Bermoy (CUB)
5. Tomoko Fukumi (JPN)
5. Ludmyla Lusnikova (UKR)
7. Leandra Freitas (POR)
7. Sarah Gabrielle Menezes (BRA)

Women's 52kg
1. Dongmei Xian (CHN)
2. Soraya Haddad (ALG)
3. Telma Monteiro (POR)
3. Misato Nakamura (JPN)
5. Ana Carrascosa Zardgoza (ESP)
5. Caroline Lantoine (FRA)
7. Audrey La Rizza (FRA)
7. Jaana Sundberg (FIN)

Women's 57kg
1. Sabrian Filzmoser (AUT)
2. Yan Xu (CHN)
3. Isabel Fernandez (ESP)
3. AikoSato (JPN)
5. Barbara Harel (FRA)
5. Ketleyn Quadros (BRA)
7. Yvonne Boenisch (GER)
7. Irene Chevreuil (FRA)

Also Competed: Valerie Gotay (Harlingen, Texas / USA Judo National Training Site at Harlingen), 1-1

Women's 63kg
1. Lucie Decosse (FRA)
2. Yoshie Ueno (JPN)
3. Anaisis Hernandez (CUB)
3. Yuhua Xu (CHN)
5. Sarah Clark (GBR)
5. Emmanuelle Payet (FRA)
7. Andrea Pokorna (CZE)
7. Johanna Ylinen (FRA)

Also Competed: Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University), 0-1

Men's 60kg
1. Hiroaki Hiraoka (JPN)
2. Min-Ho Choi (KOR)
3. Ruben Houkes (NED)
3. Georgiy Zantaraya (UKR)
5. Salamat Utarbayev (KAZ)
5. Gal Yekutiel (ISR)
7. Hovhannes Davtyan (ARM)
7. Albert Techov (LTU)

Also Competed: Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1

Men's 66kg
1. Joo-Jin Kim (KOR)
2. Masato Uchishiba (JPN)
3. Dex Elmont (NED)
3. Alim Gadanov (RUS)
5. Tomasz Adamiec (POL)
5. Hashbaatar Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)
7. Benjamin Darbelet (FRA)
7. Miklos Ungvari (HUN)

Also Competed: Kenny Hashimoto (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University), 0-1

Men's 73kg
1. Sergiu Toma (MDA)
2. Ronal Girones (CUB)
3. RInat Ibragimov (KAZ)
3. Koen Sleeckx (BEL)
5. Dirk Van Tichelt (BEL)
5. Ki-Chun Wang (KOR)
7. Gilles Bonhomme (FRA)
7. Rasul Boqiev (TJK)
 
Also Competed: Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute), 0-1

Comments