Daniel McCormick Places Seventh at Jigoro Kano Cup In Tokyo

Dec. 16, 2008, 4:07 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Olympian Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) placed seventh on Sunday at the A-Level Jigoro Kano Cup in Tokyo.
 
McCormick's finish left him one win away from fighting for a medal at the prestigious international event and is his second top-eight result after placing seventh at the Korea Cup last week.
 
After a first-round bye in the +100kg division, McCormick threw Tomohiko Hoshina (PHI) for ippon (instant win) in the quarter-finals with a hip throw before losing to Yohei Takai (JPN), the 2005 World bronze medalist who won the tournament.
 
In the repechage, McCormick lost to Daiki Kamikawa (JPN) to place seventh overall.
 
None of the other U.S. athletes competing in the tournament advanced out of the first round.
 
Reigning Junior World Champion Kayla Harrison (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) led during her 78kg match on Friday against 2006 Hamburg Super World Cup medalist Kumiko Horie (JPN) when she threw Horie with a sacrifice throw for a yuko (quarter-point) score.  Horie threw Harrison for a yuko to tie the score before pinning Harrison for the win.
 
Although Horie advanced to the finals, under the new rules that state that you must advance to the quarter-finals to be eligible to fight for bronze, Harrison was eliminated from the tournament.
 
Harrison's Team FORCE teammate Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC) also competed on Friday, but lost his opening match in the 60kg division by two yukos to Gwang-Hyeon Choi (KOR) who went on to win a silver medal.
 
Senior National Champion Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC) lost in the 73kg division on Saturday by a yuko in the first round to 2008 European Junior Champion Piotr Kurkiewicz (POL).
 
Aaron Handy (Wakefield, Mass.) lost by ippon to four-time World Cup medalist Danny Meeuwsen (NED) in the first round of the 100kg division on Sunday.
 
Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws
 
Men's 60kg
1. Kisei Akimoto (JPN)
2. Gwang-Hyeon Choi (KOR)
3. Tobias Englmaier (GER)
3. masaaki Fukuoka (JPN)
5. Rishod Sobirov (UZB)
5. Chimedyunden Boldbaatar (MGL)
7. Senne Wijns (BEL)
7. Daichi Yano (JPN)
 
Also Competed: Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Men's 66kg
1. Tatsuaki Egusa (JPN)
2. Jeong-Hwan An (KOR)
3. Tomasz Kowalski (POL)
3. Masashi Ebinuma (JPN)
5. Rok Draksic (SLO)
5. Tsagaanbaatar Khashbaatar (MGL)
7. Min-Ho Choi (KOR)
7. Sebastien Berthelot (FRA)
 
Men's 73kg
1. Ki-Chun Wang (KOR)
2. Yasuhiro Awano (JPN)
3. Masato Inazawa (JPN)
3. Ryo Saito (JPN)
5. Attila Ungvari (HUN)
5. Won-Jung Kim (KOR)
7. Mario Schendel (GER)
7. Rijigawa Si (CHN)
 
Also Competed: Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Men's 81kg
1. Masahiko Tomouchi (JPN)
2. Hirotaka Kato (JPN)
3. Dennis Huck (GER)
3. Shota Kawahara (JPN)
5. Min Kyu Kim (KOR)
5. Albert Fercher (AUT)
7. Gennadiy Bilodid (UKR)
7. Damien Haldi (SUI)
 
Men's 90kg
1. Takashi Ono (JPN)
2. Kyu-Won Lee (KOR)
3. Masahi Nishiyama (JPN)
3. Amar Benikhlef (ALG)
5. Ivan Pershin (RUS)
5. Yuya Yoshida (JPN)
7. Yanzhu He (CHN)
7. Tatsuki Masubuchi (JPN)
 
Men's 100kg
1. Takamasa Anai (JPN)
2. Oreydis Despaigne (CUB)
3. Luciano Correa (BRA)
5. Daniel Brata (ROM)
5. Hidekazu Inomata (JPN)
7. Danny Meeuwsen (NED)
7. Kyung-Sub Shin (KOR)
 
Also Competed: Aaron Handy (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Men's +100kg
1. Yohei Takai (JPN)
2. Yasuyuki Muneta (JPN)
3. Hiroki Tachiyama (JPN)
3. Oscar Brayson (CUB)
5. Abdullo Tangriev (UZB)
5. Daiki Kamikawa (JPN)
7. Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
7. Hao Wang (CHN)
 
Women's 48kg
1. Tomoko Fukumi (JPN)
2. Emi Yamagishi (JPN)
3. Mayumi Takara (JPN)
3. Haruna Asami (JPN)
5. Laetitia Payet (FRA)
5. Munkhbat Urantsetseg (MGL)
7. Kinga Kubicka (POL)
7. Amelie Rosseneu (BEL)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Yuka Nishida (JPN)
2. Misato Nakamura (JPN)
3. Yanet Bermoy (CUB)
3. Chiho Kagaya (JPN)
5. Petra Nareks (SLO)
5. Kyung-Ok Kim (KOR)
7. Mareen Kraeh (GER)
7. Delphine Delsalle (FRA)
 
Women's 57kg
1. Kaori Matsumoto (JPN)
2. Jyuri Miyamoto (JPN)
3. Hitomi Tokuhisa (JPN)
3. Sarah Loko (FRA)
5. Vesna Dzukic (SLO)
5. Andrea Chitu (ROM)
7. Bernadett Baczko (HUN)
7. Chen-Ling Lien (TPE)
 
Women's 63kg
1. Urska Zolnir (SLO)
2. Yoshie Ueno (JPN)
3. Lili Xu (CHN)
3. Miki Tanaka (JPN)
5. Claudia Malzahn (GER)
5. Ja-Young Kong (KOR)
7. Tsedevsuren Munkhzaya (MGL)
7. Yuki Kikukawa (JPN)
 
Women's 70kg
1. Lucie Decosse (FRA)
2. Asuka Oka (JPN)
3. Mina Watanabe (JPN)
3. Yuko Imai (JPN)
5. Kerstin Thiele (GER)
5. Yuri Alvear (COL)
7. Hedwig Lechenauer (AUT)
7. Abigel Joo (HUN)
 
Women's 78kg
1. Xiuli Yang (CHN)
2. Kumiko Horie (JPN)
3. Kyung-Mi Jung (KOR)
3. Jie Zhang (CHN)
5. Amy Cotton (CAN)
5. Sayaka Anai (JPN)
7. Soo-Hee Cho (KOR)
7. Gabi Hofmann (GER)
 
Also Competed: Kayla Harrison (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Women's +78kg
1. Elena Ivashchenko (RUS)
2. Mika Sugimoto (JPN)
3. Mai Tateyama (JPN)
3. Na-Young Kim (KOR)
5. Lucija Polavder (SLO)
5. Aya Ishiyama (JPN)
7. Megumi Tachimoto (JPN)
7. Idalis Ortiz (CUB)

Comments