Twelve Athletes Win $1,000 Each at the Dallas Invitational

Dec. 01, 2008, 4:05 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - For the first time, the organizers of the Dallas Invitational offered a series of $1,000 cash prizes to the winners of each senior elite weight division and top-ranked players turned out to fight for the prizes over the weekend which were unprecedented for a USA Judo Senior E-Level point tournament.
 
Players from four USA Judo National Training Sites (Olympic Training Center, North Miami, Team FORCE and San Jose State University) were well represented at the tournament, winning 11 of the 12 divisions. 
 
Among the gold medalists were Olympians and Dallas natives Ryan Reser (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / 81kg) and Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE / +100kg).
 
A 2008 U.S. Olympic Team alternate, Katie Sell (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) won the 70kg division where she defeated former Canadian National Champion Emilie-Claude Leroux in the final.
 
Other top-ranked U.S. players who won gold medals included Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE / 60kg), Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute) and Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) / 57kg).
 
Former World Team member Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University) won the 63kg division, fighting up from 57kg where she won Senior Nationals earlier this year. 
 
A bronze medalist as a 48kg player at the 2007 Pan American Games, Jeanette Rodriguez (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) continued her success in her new 52kg division where she defeated #1-ranked Kayla Chappell (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars) in the final.
 
Former Pan Am Team member Josh O'Neil (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) won his second straight title at 66kg in Dallas after defeating his OTC Teammate Keith Beauvais (Thornton, Colo.), a 2008 Pan Am Team member as a 55kg player.
 
A 2006 gold medalist in Dallas, Iavor Kostadinov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training site at the Olympic Training Center) fought up from 81kg to 90kg to win his second title.
 
A former top-four player in the 100kg division, Aaron Handy (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE) defeated 2008 Paralympian Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) in the final.
 
Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws
 
Men's 60kg
1. Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Shinjiro Sasaki (JPN)
3. Daniel Gomez (College Station, Texas / Texas A&M University)
 
Men's 66kg
1. Josh O'Neil (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Keith Beauvais (Thornton, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
3. Michal Popiel (CAN)
 
Men's 73kg
1. Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute)
2. Leonardo Allen (BRA)
3. Bobby Yamashita (Northglenn, Colo. / Northglenn Judo)
 
Men's 81kg
1. Ryan Reser (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Phillip Spano (Tampa, Fla. / Tampa Bay Judo & Aikido)
3. Franklin Bosah (Little Rock, Ark. / Little Rock Judo Center)
 
Men's 90kg
1. Iavor Kostadinov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Gyula Kalman (HUN)
3. Gary Cherny (Northglenn, Colo. / Denver Judo)
 
Men's 100kg
1. Aaron Handy (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
3. Matt Hopper (Dallas, Texas / Becerra Judo)
 
Men's +100kg
1. Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Arturo Gutierrez (MEX)
3. Greg Dewall (Chico, Calif. / Stanford University Judo)
 
Women's 48kg
1. Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
2. Jessica Rojas (Dallas, Texas / Dallas Judo)
3. Monica Casas (Dallas, Texas / Dallas Judo)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Jeanette Rodriguez (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
2. Kayla Chappell (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
3. Samantha Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
 
Women's 57kg
1. Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
2. Veronica Graves (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
3. Anna Feygina (St. Ann, Mo. / Kirkwood Webster Judo)
 
Women's 63kg
1. Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
2. Jillian Roman (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
3. Paola Genao-Butler (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
 
Women's 70kg
1. Katie Sell (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Emilie-Claude Leroux (CAN)
3. Halee Shadden (Mineral Wells, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo Center)

Comments