USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Team USA Named Grand Champions at Jita Kyoei Cup in Peru

Nov. 04, 2007, 12 a.m. (ET)

U.S. junior players won 29 gold medals on Saturday at the Jita Kyoei Cup in Lima, Peru, taking the Grand Champion title as well as the team awards for the Infantile and Juvenile divisions.

With 35 U.S. players competing, many of the athletes not only won their age division, but also fought up to win medals in older categories as well.

Thirteen-year-old Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri) was undefeated throughout the day.  Chow won her 53kg Juvenile A (13-14-year-old) and then took gold with two wins by ippon (instant win) in the Juvenile B (15-16-year-old) division.  Chow also won the women's 52kg gold medal with four victories.

Two-time Pan American Infantile Champion Carly Patton (Zephyrhills, Fla. / El Mambi Judo) continued to be unbeaten in competition outside the United States, winning gold medals in both the Juvenile A 53kg division and the Juvenile B 57kg division. 

Nicole Taniguchi (Honolulu, Hawaii / Sogoro Judo Club) also was undefeated while fighting up during the day, winning the Juvenile A 40kg division and the Juvenile B 44kg division.

One of the youngest players on the team, 11-year-old Joshua Terao (Honolulu, Hawaii / Shobukan Judo Club) won a total of six matches en route to winning gold medals in two divisions - both his Infantile 2 31kg division as well as fighting up in both age and weight to win the Juvenile A 36kg division.

Max Golembo (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen's Judo) fought for his first time in the Juvenile A 64kg division and adjusted well to the heavier weight, winning each of his four matches by ippon and taking second in the Juvenile B 66kg division.

Ruben Martin Jr. (Garland, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo) won all three of his Juvenile A matches by ippon to earn the gold medal in the 57kg division.  Martin fought up to the Juvenile B division as well, taking a bronze medal. 

Fifteen-year-old Andrew Porras (Hialeah, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami), the oldest player on the team, won all of his Juvenile B 73kg matches by ippon and placed third in a combined 18-player junior and senior division.

In the younger division, Infantile 2 (11-12-year-olds), Brendan Chang (Honolulu, Hawaii / Shobukan Judo / 34kg) and Sarah Lambert (Chesapeake, Va. / Washington Judo / 53kg) both had outstanding performances, not only winning gold, but taking all of their matches by ippon.

Twelve-year-old Dane Pestano (Waimanalo, Hawaii  / Hawaii Tenri Judo) also had an impressive day, winning both the Infantile 2 +53kg and Juvenile A +64kg divisions.

The team stayed in Lima on Sunday to participate in a training camp with their fellow competitors. 

Team USA was coached by Jhonny Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)Devin Cohen (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Kyushu Judo & Community Service Center) was the team manager and Greg Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri) served as the team doctor. 

Complete results are as follows:
 
Female Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) 28kg
1. Jessica Oda (Mililani, Hawaii / Shobukan Judo Club)
2. Iznu Lazo (PER)
 
Female Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) 38kg
1. Victoria Burke (Livermore, Calif. / Amador Judo Team)
2. Maritza Mejias (PER)
3. Jasmine Bailey
 
Female Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) 42kg
1. Jesenia Rojas (Dallas, Texas / Dallas Judo)
2. Cassidy Chandler (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
3. Karen Cornejo (PER)
3. Rosa Vivanco (PER)
 
Female Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) 53kg
1. Sarah Lambert (Chesapeake, Va. / Washington Judo)
2. Bree Rapoza (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
3. Sharon Garcia (PER)
3. Zamira Quiliche (PER)
 
Female Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) +53kg
1. Zamira Quliche (PER)
2. Eneida Redden-Gonzalez (Earlysville, Va. / Charlottesville Judo Academy)
3. Francesca Iglesias (North Lauderdale, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
 
Male Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) 31kg
1. Joshua Terao (Honolulu, Hawaii / Shobukan Judo Club)
2. Jose Beherenzon (PER)
3. Diego Quispe (PER)
 
Male Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) 34kg
1. Brendan Chang (Honolulu, Hawaii / Shobukan Judo Club)
2. Michel Patino (PER)
3. Alan Gonzalez (CHI)
3. Carlos Diaz (PER)
 
Male Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) 38kg
1. Juan Vizcarro (PER)
2. Italo Lopez (PER)
 
Male Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) 42kg
1. Luis Angeles (PER)
2. Javier Bahamontes (CHI)
3. Martin Mejias (PER)
3. Kekoa Morris (Honolulu, HI / Shobukan Judo Club)
 
Male Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) 48kg
1. Mark Okamura (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon Judo Academy)
2. John Lizama (PER)
3. Gabriel Estrada (PER)
 
Male Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) 53kg
1. Michael Assels (Garland, Texas / Becerra Judo & Jujitsu Club)
2. Kleber Rojas (ECU)
3. Brandon Flores (PER)
3. Peter Bereche (PER)
 
Male Infantile A (11-12-year-olds) +53kg
1. Dane Pestano (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
2. Peter Bereche (PER)
 
Female Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 40kg
1. Nicole Taniguchi (Honolulu, Hawaii / Sogoro Judo Club)
2. Karen Cornejo (PER)
3. Rosa Vivanco (PER)
 
Female Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 44kg
1. Wendy Vazques (PER)
2. Lesly Cano (PER)
3. Shea Favorite (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu)
 
Female Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 48kg
1. Bree Rapoza (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
2. Sandy Cano (PER)
3. Silvia Lozada (PER)
 
Female Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 53kg
1. Melinda Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Anny Lazo (PER)
3. Zamira Quiliche (PER)
 
Female Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 58kg
1. Carly Patton (Zephyrhills, Fla. / El Mambi Judo)
2. Mirella Martinez (PER)
3. Amaya Fiorella (PER)
 
Female Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 64kg
1. Tiannie Hernandez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
2. Mary Lundquist (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
 
Male Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 36kg
1. Joshua Terao (Honolulu, Hawaii / Shobukan Judo Club)
2. Christopher Grunberg
3. Michael Patino (PER)
3. Brendan Chang
 
Male Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 40kg
1. Jacob Hurt (Yorkville, Ill.  / Yorkville Judo Club) 
2. Luis Vite (PER)
 
Male Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 44kg
1. Joshua Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Luciano Osorio (ECU)
3. Kekoa Morris (Honolulu, Hawaii / Shobukan Judo Club)
3. Luis Angeles (PER)
 
Male Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 48kg
1. Lucas Gama (Coral Springs, Fla.  / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Rolando Guallpa (ECU)
3. Mat Montenegro (PER)
3. Poul Suarez (PER)
 
Male Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 53kg
1. Jesus Gavidia (PER)
2. Steven Perez (Miami, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Giovante Ortiz (Jonesboro, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)
3. Cesar Valdivieso (PER)
 
Male Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 58kg
1. Ruben Martin Jr. (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo Training Center)
2. Cristian Almeida (PER)
3. Pedro Mendoza (PER)
3. Carlos Gomez (PER)
 
Male Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) 64kg
1. Max Golembo (Vernon Hills, Ill.  / Cohen's Judo Club)
2. Kengy Vidal (PER)
3. Marcelo Perez (CHI)
3. Kameron Schaumleffle (Fort Mitchell, Ala. / Ojukan Judo Club) 
 
Male Infantile B (13-14-year-olds) +64kg
1. Dane Pestano (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)
2. Germail Vilchez (PER)
3. Diego Ramirez (PER)
 
Female Juvenile (15-16-year-olds) 44kg
1. Nicole Taniguchi (Honolulu, Hawaii / Sogoro Judo Club)
2. Lesly Cano (PER)
3. Tatiana Gutierrez (BOL)
 
Female Juvenile (15-16-year-olds) 48kg
1. Sandy Cao (PER)
2. Francisca Lazo (PER)
3. Shirley Delgado (PER)
 
Female Juvenile (15-16-year-olds) 52kg
1. Melinda Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Any Lazo
 
Female Juvenile (15-16-year-olds) 57kg
1. Carly Patton (Zephyrhills, Fla. / El Mambi Judo)
2. Mirella Martinez (PER)
 
Male Juvenile (15-16-year-olds) 51kg
1. Lucas Gama (Coral Springs, Fla.  / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Enrique Duran (PER)
3. Leo Parrilla (PER)
3. Joshua Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
 
Male Juvenile (15-16-year-olds) 55kg
1. Steven Perez (Miami, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Giovante Ortiz (Jonesboro, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)
3. Mario Parrilla (PER)
3. Ruben Martin Jr. (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo Training Center)
 
Male Juvenile (15-16-year-olds) 60kg
1. Santiago Martinez (COL)
2. Kevin Diaz (PER)
3. Pablo Galdos (PER)
3. Kameron Schaumleffle (Fort Mitchell, Ala. / Ojukan Judo Club) 
 
Male Juvenile (15-16-year-olds) 66kg
1. Ramon Pena (DOM)
2. Max Golembo (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen's Judo)
3. Andre Cornejo (PER)
3. Daniel Vizcarra (PER)
 
Male Juvenile (15-16-year-olds) 73kg
1. Andrew Porras (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
2. Martin Nunez (PER)
3. Gino Matute (PER)
3. Eduardo Tapia (PER)
 
Male Juvenile (15-16-year-olds) 90kg
1. Germail Vilchez (PER)
2. Andre de Jesus (PER)
 
Female Junior / Senior (17+) 52kg
1. Melinda Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Leslie Huaman (PER)
3. Ana Chavez (PER)
3. Silvia Soto (PER)
 
Female Junior / Senior (17+) 57kg
1. Maite Bellota (PER)
2. Ericka Torres (PER)
3. Katherin Busch (PER)
3. Katiuska Zuniga (PER)
 
Female Junior / Senior (17+) 63kg
1. Kiara Delgado (PER)
2. Yussy Friscancho (PER)

Comments