For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Continental Crown Results

Nov. 12, 2006, 12 a.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - The Continental Crown, a USA Judo Senior E-Level Elite Tournament, was held Saturday at Highline Community College in Des Moines, Wash.

Complete results are as follows:

Women's 44kg           
1. Veronica Prado (Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)
2. Alexa Liddie (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center USA Judo National Training Site)
3. Elena Zaitsev (Seattle, Wash. / Budokan & Seattle)

Women's 48kg           
1. Maddyson Post (Livermore, Calif. / Amador)
2. Cali Marcella (Spokane, Wash. / Pacific Judo Academy)

Women's 52kg           
1. Jeanette Rodriguez (Coral Springs, Fla. / North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)
2. Tracy Nagai (Seattle, Wash. / Budokan)
3. Anna Palmer (Sacramento, Calif. / Olympic Training Center USA Judo National Training Site)

Women's 57kg            
1. Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)
2. Larisa Lindstrom (Livermore, Calif. / Amador)
3. Nausikaa Davis (Maple Valley, Wash. / Zenyu)

Women's 63kg            
1. Natalie Laursen (Livermore, Calif. / Amador)
2. Anna Godlewska (Portland, Ore. / Obukan)
3. Julia Lindeman (CAN / Lethbridge, Canada / Lethbridge)

Women's 70kg           
1. Tomoyo Yoshinaga (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)
2. Amy Wilson (Santa Rosa, Calif. / Santa Rosa)
3. Emily Lilly (Camarillo, Calif. / Nanka)

Women's 78kg           
1. Jennifer Simmons (Yorktown, Va. / Coast Guard)
2. Missy Tashiro (Seattle, Wash. / University of Washington)
3. Amy Stevens (Santa Rosa, Calif. / Santa Rosa Judo Club)

Women's +78kg           
1. Joellen Friesner (Santa Rosa, Calif. / Santa Rosa Judo Club)

Men's 55kg             
1. Kyle Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / Nanka)
2. Jarra Maratea (Livermore, Calif. / Amador)
3. Aaron Fukuhara (Torrance, Calif. / Nanka)

Men's 60kg              
1. Aaron Kunihiro (Covina, Calif. / Nanka)
2. Guillermo Padilla (Orlando, Fla. / Ippon Judo)

Men's 66kg             
1. Cristian Garcia (Miami, Fla. / North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)
2. Darriel Porras (Miami, Fla. / North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)
3. Sean Lang (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)

Men's 73kg             
1. Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute)
2. Takeshi Young (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)
3. Alfredo Varela (Fort Bragg, N.C. / Fayetteville Judo Club)

Men's 81kg              
1. Bobby Yamashita (Broomfield, Colo. / Northglenn)
2. Phillip Spano (North Miami, Fla. / North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)
3. David Fukuda (Boise, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute)

Men's 90kg             
1. Atsushi Yoshinaga (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)
2. Colin Burns (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center USA Judo National Training Sitee)
3. Ryan Bognar (Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish)

Men's 100kg            
1. Michael Barnes (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)
2. Zane Malloy (Oak Harbor, Wash. / NAS Whidbey)
3. Anthony Haskins (Tacoma, Wash. / Ippon Judo)

Men's +100kg           
1. Aaron Shiosaki (Lomita, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
2. Conor Driscol (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)
3. Derrick Kerr (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tokai)

Comments