USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 Athletes Named for Pan Am Infantile Championships

Oct. 15, 2005, 12 a.m. (ET)

USA Judo is pleased to announce the U.S. Team competing at Pan American Infantil Championships, Nov. 9-13 in San Jose, Costa Rica.

The team, listed below, consists of 15 athletes competing in the 13-14-year-old division and 16 athletes competing in the 11-12-year-old division.

Franchesca Durand (Coral Springs, Fla. / 53kg) and Marina Lambert (Chesapeake, Va. / +64kg) are entering the event as defending champions while Kyle Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / 40kg), Robby Schultheis (Gurnee, Ill. / 44kg) and Andrew Porras (North Lauderdale, Fla. / 53kg) are looking to earn their first titles after silver medals at last year's event.

Jhonny Prado (North Lauderdale, Fla.), the personal coach of five competing athletes from Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club, is serving as the Head Coach for the event.  Prado's coaching staff will include USA Judo certified coaches of competing athletes.  In the event athletes' own coaches are unable to attend, the full staff will be available to work with those athletes.

Sergeant Major E.L. Mayfield (Jacksonville, N.C.) and Antonio Rodriguez (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) will serve as team managers.  Humberto Lopez (Miami, Fla.) also will be in attendance as a USA Judo representative for the Pan American Judo Union meetings.

This event is a Continental Union Championship. It allows one entry per age and weight division from each of the countries from North and South America.

The athletes representing USA Judo for this event are:

13-14-Year-Old Division
Male
36kg: Nathan Silva (Baldwin Park, Calif. / Guerreros)
40kg: Kyle Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena)
44kg: Robby Schultheis (Gurnee, Ill. / Gurnee)
48kg: Aaron Fukuhara (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena)
53kg: Sami Syed (Los Angeles, Calif. / Venice Judo Club)     
58kg: Miguel Ballesteros (Miami, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
64kg: Antonio Rodriguez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
+64kg: Daniel Palatnik (Rego Park, N.Y. / Spartak)

Female
36kg: No Entry             
40kg: Ashley Cameron (Garland, Texas / Becerra)
44kg: Mirielle Graves (Edwardsville, Ill. / USA Stars)
48kg: Risha Mishima (Honolulu, Hawaii / Shobukan)
53kg: Franchesca Durand (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
58kg: Danielle Greenstein (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
64kg: Kelsi Bostic  (Anderson, Ind. / Anderson YMCA)
+64kg: Marina Lambert (Chesapeake, Va. / Washington Judo)

11-12-Year-Old Division
Male
28kg: Eric Benevides (Fall River, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi)
31kg: David Terao (Honolulu, Hawaii / Shobukan)
34kg: Everet Desilets (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
38kg: Ren Hirokawa (Wahiawa, Hawaii / Shobukan)
42kg: Max Schneider (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon)
48kg: Ruben Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo Club)
53kg: Max Golembo (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen's Judo Club)
+53kg: Christian Gil (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo Club)    

Female
28kg: Micayla Maes (Wheatridge, Colo. / Northglenn)
31kg: Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
34kg: Darya Cogswell (Westminister, Colo. / Hyland Hills)
38kg: Kayla Hall (Granite City, Ill. / USA Stars)
42kg: Carina Caminero (Tampa, Fla. / El Mambi)
48kg: Kia Artis (Marion, Indiana /  Marion Youth)
53kg: Carly Patton (Zephyrhills, Fla. /  El Mambi)
+53kg: Persila Bencomo (Miami, Fla. /  Pine Crest)

 

Comments