USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 Rousey, Shafir and Sin Win Junior Gold at Ontario Open

Nov. 29, 2005, 12 a.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Ronda Rousey (Santa Monica, Calif./Venice Judo/63kg) won her third consecutive junior title at the Ontario Open, Nov. 26 in Mississauga, Ontario. 

Rousey, a 2004 Olympian and World Junior Champion won each of her four matches by ippon, winning each in an average of 30 seconds or less.

Marina Shafir (Latham, N.Y./Judo America/78kg) also defeated each of four opponents by ippon to win gold.  Yu Ko Sin (Scotia, N.Y./Jason Morris Judo Club/81kg) was the third American to win a title at the event.

Also garnering hardware in the IJF Junior (19 and under) division were silver medalists Nick Delpopolo (Westfield, N.J./Cranford Judo Center/73kg) and Tony Sangimino (Burlingame, Calif./Cahill's Judo Academy/100kg) and  bronze medalists Brenna Clark (Hercules, Calif./Okubo/APOA Judo Club/48kg), Jessica Elizalde (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Judo Club/52kg),  Hannah Martin (Albany, N.Y./Judo America/57kg), Tara Clark (Hercules, Calif./Okubo/APOA Judo Club/57kg), Cleo Grinberg (Tarrytown, N.Y./Spartak Sports Club/70kg), Jeff Fujimoto (Los Angeles, Calif./Sawtelle Judo/60kg), AJ Silverman (Scotia, N.Y./Jason Morris Judo Club/66kg) and Kyle Vashkulat (Scotia, N.Y./Jason Morris Judo Club/90kg).

Competition also was held in the Juvenile (16 and under division) in which Helen Delpopolo (Westfield, N.J./Cranford Judo Center/63kg) won gold and John Farrar (Rochester, N.Y./Bedroc Martial Arts/51kg) and Michael Fujimoto (Los Angeles, Calif./Sawtelle Judo/60kg) each won silver medals.

IJF Junior (19 and under) results are as follows:

Female

48kg
1. Lolita Dagher
2. Chantal Beausoleil
3. Brenna Clark (Hercules, Calif./Okubo/APOA Judo Club)
3. Amanda Sinclair

52kg
1. Joelle Couture-Legaire
2. Amy Merry
3. Christine Wilbert
3. Jessica Elizalde (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Judo Club)

57kg
1. Chelcie Doherty
2. Krystal Munger
3. Hannah Martin (Albany, N.Y./Judo America)
3. Tara Clark (Hercules, Calif./Okubo/APOA Judo Club)

63kg
1. Ronda Rousey (Santa Monica, Calif./Venice Judo)
2. Anne-Marie Pattersen
3. Desiree Abrantes
3. Nichelle Stever

70kg
1. Maguy Lapointe
2. Alicia Stever
3. Jeannine Yuen
3. Cleo Grinberg (Tarrytown, N.Y./Spartak Sports Club)

78kg
1. Marina Shafir (Latham, N.Y./Judo America)
2. Anastassia Chouryguina
3. Marie-Soleil Lapointe
3. Adriana Fierastrau

+78kg
1. Jessica Caguiat
2. Leah Pfeffer

MALE

55kg
1. Matthew Vaughan
2. Christopher Martin
3. Olivier Arsenault-Dionne
3. Maxime Castonguay

60kg
1. Sergio Cavellini Pessoa
2. Diego Alexander Sanchez
3. Joel Benoit
3. Jeff Fujimoto (Los Angeles, Calif./Sawtelle Judo)

66kg
1. Dylan Cave
2. Samuel Gagnon-Girard
3. Olivier Aubin-Mercier
3. AJ Silverman (Scotia, N.Y./Jason Morris Judo Club)

73kg
1. Ludovic Bedard-Nadeau
2. Nick Delpopolo (Westfield, N.J./Cranford Judo Center)
3. Joao F S Alhanati
3. Guillaume Perrault

81kg
1. Yu Ko Sin (Scotia, N.Y./Jason Morris Judo Club)
2. Justin Young
3. Maxime Lalancette
3. Rodion Rogov

90kg
1. Anson Pops
2. Michael Leger
3. Kyle Vashkulat (Scotia, N.Y./Jason Morris Judo Club)
3. Justin Schmaltz

100kg
1. Nedjo Sarenac
2. Tony Sangimino (Burlingame, Calif./Cahill's Judo Academy)
3. Matty Sebrasky
3. Giulio Cesar Rovocci

+100kg
1. Patrick Paul Knox
2. Pierre Lemeux-Fournier
3. Sean Proulx
3. Jesse Whitney

Juvenile (16 and under) Results are as follows:

Female

41kg
1. Jessica O'Brien

44kg
1. Jordan Poliakiwski
2. Andrea Madgett
3. Jessica Coulombe
3. Laurence Valois-Fortier

48kg
1. Viktoria Sokolovska
2. Nathalie Martel
3. Jade Parsons
3. Alicia Wilbert

52kg
1. Ariane Bijould
2. Gabrielle Kozhukh
3. Lauren Contasti
3. Nicole Tsukishima

57kg
1. Myriam Lamarche
2. Maude-Helene Benoit
3. Stephanie Lampman
3. Ashlee Saulnier

63kg
1. Helen Delpopolo (Westfield, N.J./Cranford Judo Center)
2. Emilie Fortin
3. Laurence Cote
3. Stephani Seib

+63kg
1. Kelita Zupancic
2. Ashley Bartlett
3. Valerie Morissette
3. Rebecca Pretious

Male

42kg
1. Derek Langlois
2. Alexandre Cadieux
3. Warren Seib
3. Zachary Burt

45kg
1. Christopher Marks
2. Kendal McArthur
3. Dominque Cote
3. Andrew Godeke

48kg
1. Nick Zakharov
2. David Ancor
3. Simon Ashwood-Smith
3. Patrick Gagne

51kg
1. Patrick Des Parois
2. John Farrar (Rochester, N.Y./Bedroc Martial Arts)
3. Brennen Musgrave
3. Pierre-Luc Ledoux

55kg
1. Danilo Pessoa
2. Nicolas Gagne
3. Jeremy Yuen
3. Mark William Welsh

60kg
1. Maxime Gagnon
2. Michael Fujimoto (Los Angeles, Calif./Sawtelle Judo)
3. Charles Breton-Leduc
3. Maxime Raymond

66kg
1. Brian Knetsch
2. Scott McGrandle
3. Didier Lemair
3. Marc-Andre Duff

73kg
1. Dusan Sarenac
2. Antoine Valois-Fortier
3. Francois Moreau
3. Guillaume Voyer

81kg
1. Sebastien Deroy
2. Dan Barsky
3. Eugene Dederick

+81kg
1. Eric Gauthier
2. Bryan S Campbell
3. Max Hillebrandt
3. Christopher Hammill 

Comments