USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Nov 26 Dallas Invitational Senior Results

Nov. 26, 2005, midnight (ET)

(Grapevine, Texas) - As the largest tournament in the Southwest, including more than 500 competitors Saturday's Dallas Invitational featured Olympic hopefuls from around the nation competing in the final elite domestic points tournament of the year.

Athletes from USA Judo National Training Sites swept seven of the senior finals and claimed 12 medals overall, including seventeen-year-old Bobby Lee (Lauderhill, Fla./73kg) was named Outstanding Senior Athlete for his second senior title of the year after throwing Saeed Hassan (Little Rock, Ark./Little Rock Judo) with uchimata (inner thigh sweep) for ippon (instant win).  Up next, Lee will travel to the United Kingdom for the British Open, Dec. 3-4 along with fellow Dallas Invitational gold medalists Daniel McCormick (Arlington, Texas/Bedford Kodokan) and Taylor Takata (Brownsville, Texas/Brownsville USA Judo National Training Site).

On the women's side, Athens Olympian Nicole Kubes (Fort Worth, Texas/Fort Worth Judo Club/78kg) made her first return to competition since finishing ninth at the Games with a win this weekend, defeating her opponents each by ippon.

Kubes' teammate at FWJC Terrie Norman (Burleson, Texas/FWJC/63kg), also drew attention as the 38-year-old claimed titles in both the senior and master's divisions.

Another notable in the women's field was Danieska Carrion (Brownsville, Texas/Brownsville USA Judo National Training Site/57kg), a two-time World bronze medalist at 48kg for Cuba, who defeated Tessa Plana (Dallas, Texas/Dallas Judo) to claim to claim gold.

Overall team honors were awarded to:

1.  Becerra Judo Club in Garland, Texas
2.  Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club/North Miami USA Judo Olympic Training Site in North Lauderdale, Fla.
3.  Ruben Marin Judo Club in Burleson, Texas

Senior Female 48kg
1.  Jeanette Rodriguez (North Lauderdale, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai/North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)
2.  Veronica Prado (North Lauderdale, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai/USA Judo National Training Site)
3.  Diana Capaciasa (Carpentersville, Ill.Yoshida)

Senior Female 52kg
1.  Franchesca Durand (Coral Springs, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai/North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)
2.  Jenny Martinez (North Lauderdale, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai/North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)
3.  Diba Mani (Westminster, Colo./Northglenn)

Senior Female 57kg
1.  Danieska Carrion (Brownsville, Texas/Brownsville USA Judo National Training Site)
2.  Tessa Plana (Dallas, Texas/Dallas Judo)
3.  Angelica Delgado (North Lauderdale/Ki-Itsu-Sai/North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)

Senior Female 63kg
1.  Terrie Norman (Burleson, Texas/FWJC)
2.  Laila Carmichael (Wellington, Fla./Budokan)
3.  Theresa Lawler (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo)

Senior Female 70kg
1.  Bethany Ogzewalla (Aurora, Colo./Olympic Training Center)
2.  Halee Shadden (Mineral Wells, Texas/Ruben Martin)
3.  Kathleen Sell (Osh Kosh, Wis./Welcome Mat Judo)

Senior Female 78kg
1.  Nicole Kubes (Fort Worth, Texas/FWJC)
2.  Sarah Newton (Garland, Texas/Becerra)
3.  Jessica Russell (Carrollton, Ga./West Georgia)

Senior Men's 60kg
1.  Ronnie Talledo (North Lauderdale, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club/North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)
2.  Brandon Mullins (Pittman's Academy)
3.  Jean Pierre Durand (North Lauderdale, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai/North Miami USA Judo National Training Site)

Senior Men's 66kg
1.  Taylor Takata (Brownsville, Texas/Brownsville USA Judo National Training Site)
2.  Christopher Cody (Plano, Texas/Becerra)
3.  Josh O'Neil (Colorado Springs, Colo./Olympic Training Center)

Senior Men's 73kg
1.  Bobby Lee (Lauderhill, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai/North Miami USA Judo Training Site)
2.  Saeed Hassan (Little Rock, Ark./Little Rock Judo)
3.  Bobby Yamashita (Northglenn, Colo./Northglenn Judo)

Senior Men's 81kg
1.  Luis Higa (New York, N.Y./Kokushi)
2.  Charles Cycon (Colorado Springs, Colo./USAFA)
3.  Joshua White (Kakoro)

Senior Men's 90kg
1.  Kalman Gyula (Dallas, Texas/Dallas Judo)
2.  Chris Snyder (Scotts, Mich./Southside)
3.  Ricardo Castro (Dallas, Texas/Fort Worth Judo Club)

Senior Men's 100kg
1.  Brian Picklo (Mustang, Okla.USA Stars)
2.  Daniel Collins (Fort Worth, Texas/Ruben Martin)
3.  Paul Gomez (Garland, Texas/Becerra)

Senior Men's +100kg
1.  Daniel McCormick (Arlington, Texas/Bedford Kodokan)
2.  Michael Lamentio (College Station/Texas A&M)
3.  Adam Blackburn (Salt Lake City, Utah/USA Stars of Salt Lake)

 

Comments