Dallas Invitational Championships Senior Finals Pairings

Nov. 26, 2005, 12 a.m. (ET)

(Grapevine, Texas) - The Dallas Invitational, the last domestic points tournament for elite judo players for the year, kicked off Saturday Nov. 26 with more than 500 competitors in juniors, seniors and masters divisions.

Following the conclusion of the preliminary matches, the matchups for the evening finals are as follows:

Seniors Finals Matches

Senior Female 48kg
Veronica Prado (North Lauderdale, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai) vs. Jeanette Rodriguez (North Lauderdale, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai)

Third: Diana Capaciasa (Carpentersville, Ill.Yoshida)

Senior Female 52kg
Jenny Martinez (North Lauderdale, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai) vs. Franchesca Durand (Coral Springs, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai)

Third: Diba Mani (Westminster, Colo./Northglenn)

Senior Female 57kg
Tessa Plana (Dallas, Texas/Dallas Judo) vs. Danieska Carrion (Spring Valley, Ohio/Renshuden)

Third Place: Angelica Delgado (North Lauderdale/Ki-Itsu-Sai)

Senior Female 63kg
Laila Carmichael (Wellington, Fla./Budokan) vs. Terrie Norman (Burleson, Texas/FWJC)

Third Place: Theresa Lawler (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo)

Senior Female 70kg
Bethany Ogzewalla (Aurora, Colo./Olympic Training Center) vs. Halee Shadden (Mineral Wells, Texas/Ruben Martin)

Third: Kathleen Sell (Osh Kosh, Wis./Welcome Mat Judo)

Senior Female 78kg
Sarah Newton (Garland, Texas/Becerra) vs. Nicole Kubes (Fort Worth, Texas/FWJC)

Third Place: Jessica Russell (Carrollton, Ga./West Georgia)

Senior Men's 60kg
Brandon Mullins (Pittman's Academy) vs. Ronnie Talledo (North Lauderdale, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club)

Third: Jean Pierre Durand (North Lauderdale, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai)

Senior Men's 66kg
Taylor Takata (Brownsville, Texas/Brownsville CODP) vs. Christopher Cody (Plano, Texas/Becerra)

Third: Josh O'Neil (Colorado Springs, Colo./Olympic Training Center)

Senior Men's 73kg
Saeed Hassan (Little Rock, Ark./Little Rock Judo) vs Bobby Lee (Lauderhill, Fla./Ki-Itsu-Sai)

Third: Bobby Yamashita (Northglenn, Colo./Northglenn Judo)

Senior Men's 81kg
Luis Higa (New York, N.Y./Kokushi) vs. Charles Cycon (Colorado Springs, Colo./USAFA)

Third: Joshua White (Kakoro)

Senior Men's 90kg
Chris Snyder (Scotts, Mich./Southside) vs. Kalman Gyula (Dallas, Texas/Dallas Judo)

Third: Andrew Powell (Pocatello, Idaho/USA Stars of Salt Lake City)

Senior Men's 100kg
Brian Picklo (Mustang, Okla.USA Stars) vs. Daniel Collins (Fort Worth, Texas/Ruben Martin)

Third: Paul Gomez (Garland, Texas/Becerra)

Senior Men's +100kg
Daniel McCormick (Arlington, Texas/Bedford Kodokan) vs. Michael Lamentio (College Station/Texas A&M)

Third: Adam Blackburn (Salt Lake City, Utah/USA Stars of Salt Lake )

Comments