USA Judo logo

USA Judo

DAY #1: American Athletes Win 14 Medals on Day One of Pan American Junior Championships

March 11, 2005, 12 a.m. (ET)

The Juvenile age divisions (birth years 1989-1990) fought on day one of the Pan American Judo Championships and earned 14 medals. The USA Team won seven Silver and seven Bronze medals. The girls had two Silver and five Bronze medals and the boys had five Silvers to go with two Bronzes.

Brazil was the dominant team on the day with nine Gold medals.

The US Team performance far exceeded the medal totals for this age group in the 2004 edition of this event and all of USA Judo should be proud of how tough and hard all of our fighters worked for this achievement.

The older divisions fight on Saturday. There is a contingent of eight Male and four Female athletes ready to go.

Medalists were:

Female
40kg Veronica Prado (Bronze)
44kg Brenna Clark (Bronze)
48kg Jeanette Rodriguez (Silver)
57kg Sarah Alvarado (Bronze)
63kg Angelica Delgado (Bronze)
70kg Roxanne Neely (Silver)
+70kg Jasmeen Sapp (Bronze)

Male
51kg Matt Parker (Bronze)
55kg Aaron Kunihiro (Silver)
66kg Patrick Spano (Silver)
73kg Tim Thomas (Silver)
81kg Carlos Moran (Bronze)
90kg Hector Escamilla (Silver)
+90kg Tony Sangimino (Silver)

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws

Female Juvenile 40kg
1. Vania Ribeiro (BRA)
2. Genesis Mota (VEN)
3. Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)

 

Female Juvenile 44kg
1. Karina Palomares (BRA)
2. Luisana Campos (VEN)
3. Brenna Clark (Hercules, Calif. / Amador Judo)
3. Carla Valdes (ARG)
5. Grace Callejas (NCA)

Female Juvenile 48kg
1. Camila Souza (BRA)
2. Jeanette Rodriguez (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Amarelis Colina (VEN)
3. Mariela Martinez (ECU)
5. Rebeca Marquez (MEX)
5. Paula Bujan (ARG)

Female Juvenile 52kg
1. Ikaru Zarate (VEN)
2. Lina Pineda (COL)
3. Catalina Galdames (CHI)
3. Cristina Ortega (ECU)
5. Gabriela Pires (BRA)
5. Keyla Soto (PUR)
7. Cecilia Romero (URU)

Female Juvenile 57kg
1. Juliana Kaneda (BRA)
2. Maria Perez (PUR)
3. Sarah Alvarado (USA)
3. Angelica Varela (VEN)
5. Nataly Cortez (CHI)

Female Juvenile 63kg
1. Dairana Guevara (VEN)
2. Mariano Santo (BRA)
3. Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Lisbeth Salmon (ECU)

Female Juvenile 70kg
1. Mayra Izquierdo (ECU)
2. Roxanne Neely (Lancaster, Calif. / Antelope Valley Judo)
3. Steffany Marques (BRA)
3. Jaibeth Pereira (VEN)

Female Juvenile +70kg
1. Rocheli Nunes (BRA)
2. Edith Alvarez (VEN)
3. Jasmeen Sapp (Atlanta, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)

Male Juvenile 51kg
1. Felipe Silva (BRA)
2. Gabriel Espinosa (CAN)
3. Matthew Parker (Dallas, Texas)
3. Gaspa Bolea (ARG)
5. Brayan Escobar (COL)
5. Martin Prado (ECU)
7. Jefferson Contreras (VEN)

Male Juvenile 55kg
1. Ronnie Talledo (PER)
2. Aaron Kunihiro (Covina, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
3. John Fruttinico (COL)
3. Fabian Gonzalez (VEN)
5. Michaelangelo Bell (AHO)
5. Charles Chibana (BRA)
7. Jose Mata (DOM)
7. Ricardo Cabral (PUR)

Male Juvenile 60kg
1. Juan Postigos (PER)
2. Victor Penalber (BRA)
3. Jose Pena (DOM)
3. Marcial Linares (VEN)
5. Chris Cody (Plano, Texas / Becerra Judo & Jujitsu)
5. Jose Ruiz (CHI)
7. Fabian Nunez (COL)
7. Harley Diaz (PUR)

Male Juvenile 66kg
1. Marcelo Contini (BRA)
2. Patrick Spano (Tampa, Fla. / El Mambi Judo)
3. Jean Francisco (DOM)
3. Gabriel Herrera (VEN)
5. Luis Soto (PUR)

Male Juvenile 73kg
1. Oswaldo Pereira (BRA)
2. Timothy Thomas (Gahanna, Ohio / Chu To Bu)
3. Mario Bastidas (VEN)

Male Juvenile 81kg
1. Hiran Gasparini (BRA)
2. Keiber Rodriguez (VEN)
3. Carlos Moran (Clifton, N.J. / Camal Judo)
3. Guillermo Bouza (URU)
5. Ashleen Frans (AHO)
5. Cesar Tejeda (PUR)
7. Nelson Vega (MEX)

Male Juvenile 90kg
1. Hugo Coutinho (BRA)
2. Hector Escamilla (Boynton Beach, Fla. / West Palm Beach Judo Academy)

Male Juvenile +90kg
1. Roberto Silva (BRA)
2. Tony Sangimino (Burlingame, Calif. / Cahill's Judo)
3. Nicolas Ramirez (ARG)
3. Jorge Sierra (PUR)
5. Eliecer Blanco (VEN)

Comments