USA Field Hockey

USA FIELD HOCKEY HONORARY MEMBERS

Tom Harris – After beginning his field hockey playing career in 1970, he started the California Cup in 1972.  Harris continues his involvement in the California Cup as he promotes and organizes the event.   He served as President of the USA Field Hockey Men’s Federation and Secretary of USA Field Hockey for two years.  Additionally, Harris was the Field Manager for the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles, California.  He also managed the 1979 Pan American Team.

Pam Hixon – A former member of the national team, Hixon has represented the United States both on and off the field.  She served as the Head Coach of the Women’s National Team from 1994-1998 through competition in World Cups, Olympic, and Pan American Games.  Hixon was also a member of the Board of Directors and served as chairman of the board from 2007-2009.  She was also instrumental in the start of the USA Field Hockey Futures program.  Hixon established WMS Enterprises Inc. to help student athletes in their development and through the recruiting process. 

Steve Jennings – A former member of the Men’s National Team, Jennings has been involved with USA Field Hockey for the last 25 years.  After compiling 91 caps during his tenure on the National Team, Jennings served as a volunteer assistant for the Women’s National Team.  He was a member of the coaching staff for two World Cups, the 2007 Pan American Games and the 2008 Olympic Games.  In addition to his support of the Senior Team, Jennings has also supported player development and Futures. Jennings has served as the American University Head Coach for the last 15 years.  He is also the only American to hold an FIH High Performance Coaching certificate.  Jennings has been very influential in the development of field hockey in the United States during his time with the organization. 

Linda Kreiser – A member of the National Team from 1972 through 1979, Kreiser has been a part of the USA Field Hockey organization for many years.  She has been the head coach at Lower Dauphin High School for 37 years where she has earned over 700 victories in her illustrious career.  Kreiser served as the High School Representative on the USA Field Hockey Board of Directors in 1985.  She was also the Vice President of National Teams from 1990 through 1993, during which time she was instrumental in the start of Futures Programs.  Well respected by others for her sportsmanship and love of the game, Krieser continues her involvement with USA Field Hockey in many ways.

Sharon Taylor – Having served as the President of USA Field Hockey, and on the Board of Directors, Taylor has been instrumental in the growth of field hockey in the United States.  She also served as a representative to the United States Olympic Committee from 1987-2000.  Taylor is the former Director of Athletics at Lock Haven University, where she was the Head Field Hockey Coach for 23 years and won five national championships.  A well-respected member of the field hockey community, Taylor brought excellence to the organization during her tenure at the helm.  

 
           USA Field Hockey Hall of Fame Honorary Members                   

 Name  Year of Induction
 Helen G. Armfield (England)  1922
 Hilda Burr (England)  1922
 H. Crawhall-Wilson (Scotland)  1922
 Gertrude East (Scotland)  1922
 Nan Hunt (England)  1922
 G.M. Inglis (Scotland)  1922
 Sophie Pearson (England)  1922
 Cecily Warner (England)  1922
 Helen Ferguson (Philadelphia)   1926
 Constance M. K. Applebee (England)   1926
 Mrs. Edward B. Krumbhaar (Philadelphia)   1926
 Cynthia Wesson (Midwest)  1929
 Anne B. Townsend (Philadelphia)  1933
 W. A. Baumann (England)  1937
 Hilda Light (England)  1937
 Edith Thompson (England)  1937
 Gertrude Hooper (NE)  1939
 Anne G. Toomey (NE)  1946
 May P. Fogg (NE)  1949
 Sylvia Hoffa (South Africa)  1950
 Helen Bina (Midwest)  1952 
 Barbara Strebeigh (Philadelphia)  1952
 Anne Le Delano  1953 
 Frances Pierce (Great Lakes)  1955 
 Elizabeth Burger Jackson (Southeast)  1956 
 Anna Espenschade (Pacific SW)  1957 
 Alfreda Mosscrop (NE)  1957
 Marion Pettit (Pacific SW)  1957
 Bessis Rudd (NE)  1957
 Betty Richey (NE)  1959
 Harriet Walton (SE)  1959
 Marjorie Strang (New Atlantic)  1960
 Betty Shellenberger   1962 
 Joyce Cran Barry (NE)  1963 
 Ethlyn A. Davis (New Atlantic)  1963
 Frances Homer (SE)  1963
 Harriet H. Rogers (SE)  1963
 Sophie Dickson  1964
 Frances Blomfield (Great Lakes)  1967
 Ethel Kloberg (New Atlantic)  1968
 Nancy Sawin (New Atlantic)  1968
 Elizabeth Cooper (Southeast)  1970 
 Grace Robertson (NE)  1971
 Bess Taylor (New Atlantic)  1971 
 Carol Haussermann (NE)  1972 
 Elizabeth Williams (Philadelphia)  1972
 Audrey Erickson (New Atlantic)  1973
 Jen Shillingford (Philadelphia)  1974 
 Jackie Westervelt (Philadelphia)  1974 
 Phyllis Weikert (Great Lakes)  1978 
 Anne LeDuc (Philadelphia)   1982 
 Bea Toner (New Atlantic)  1982 
 Sally Wilkins (Mideast)  1985 
 Ellen Hawver (Mideast)  1986 
 Bev Johnson (Pacific SE)  1991
 Pat Hayes  2004 
 Ruth Lajoie  2004
 Leslie Milne  2004