USA Field Hockey

Teams set for 2013 USA Field Hockey National Club Championship

June 10, 2013, 3:39 p.m. (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – June 10, 2013 - The Regional Club Championships identifies the best club teams in each region of the country to compete at the premier National Club Championship presented by Harrow Sports and held at the National Training Center in Virginia Beach, Va, July 10-18, for the prestigious title of being the top U-16 and U-19 club field hockey team in the nation.

WC Eagles will look to defend their titles of U-19 and U-14 National Club Champions, while back-to-back National Champions in the U-16 division, Spirit of USA, will look to top the WC Eagles in the U-19 division and be crowned a National Champion for a third consecutive year. With Spirit of USA not a contender in the U-16 division, the title is up for grabs.

This year’s Regional Club Championships wrapped up over the weekend with three regions duking it out for an exclusive qualifying ticket to the National Club Championship. Hosts Aim Field Hockey from St. Louis, Mo. advanced to the National Club Championship in both the U-19 and U-16 division. Windy City and the Coyotes also secured their spot in the U-19 division and Gateway and Texas Pride will join 14 other club teams in the U-16 division. 

The National Club Championship inaugurated in 2011 and hosts the 16 best club teams in the United States in U-19, U-16 and U-14 divisions at the National Training Center in Virginia Beach. With bragging rights on the line and the opportunity to shine a spotlight on their hometown, the 2013 National Club Championship will be highly contested.

Here is the breakdown of the teams that will compete for the championship trophy and the coveted golden Harrow field hockey stick.


U-19 Participating Teams
CLUB LOCATION PLACE
Aim Field Hockey (Valley Park, Mo.)  Region 9-11   2nd Place
Coyotes (Dublin, Oh.)  Region 9-11  3rd Place
Focus Field Hockey (Virginia Beach, Va.)  Region 8  1st Place
Freedom HKY (Annapolis, Md.)  Region 7  1st Place
The Gaels Field Hockey Club (Severna Park, Md.)  Region 7  2nd Place
Jersey Intensity (Monmouth Beach, N.J.)  Region 6  2nd Place
Nook Hockey (Lititz, Pa.)  Region 5  1st Place
North East Elite (Windham, N.H.)  Region 1-4  1st Place 
Rampage (Centreville, Va.)  Region 8  2nd Place
Saints (Henrico, Va.)  Region 8  3rd Place
South Jersey Edge (Erial, N.J.)  Region 6  3rd Place
Spirit of USA (Berlin, N.J.)  Region 6  1st Place
Washington Wolves (Germantown, Md.)  Region 7  3rd Place
WC Eagles (Spring City, Pa.)  Region 5  2nd Place
Windy City Field Hockey (Northbrook, Il.)  Region 9-11  1st Place
Xcalibur F.H.C. (Elverson, Pa.)  Region 5  3rd Place


U-16 Participating Teams
CLUB LOCATION PLACE
Aim Field Hockey (Valley Park, Mo.)  Region 9-11  1st Place
East Coast Field Hockey (Hershey, Pa.)  Region 5  2nd Place
Focus Field Hockey (Virginia Beach, Va.)  Region 8  3rd Place
The Gaels Field Hockey Club (Severna Park, Md.)  Region 7  3rd Place
Gateway Field Hockey (St. Louis, Mo.)  Region 9-11  2nd Place
H2O (Bel Air, Md.)  Region 7  1st Place
Jersey Intensity (Monmouth Beach, N.J.)  Region 6  2nd Place
North East Elite (Windham, N.H.)  Region 1-4  1st Place
Pa Mavericks (Middletown, Pa.)  Region 5  3rd Place
Rampage (Centreville, Va.)  Region 8  2nd Place
Saints (Henrico, Va.)  Region 8  1st Place
Seacoast United (Hampton, N.H.)  Region 1-4  2nd Place
South Jersey Edge (Erial, N.J.)  Region 6  1st Place
Spark (Severna Park, Md.)  Region 7  2nd Place
Texas Pride (Houston, Tx.)  Region 9-11  3rd Place
WC Eagles (Spring City, Pa.)  Region 5  1st Place


U-14 Participating Teams
CLUBS LOCATION
Aim Field Hockey (Valley Park, Mo.)  Region 9-11
East Coast Eclipse (Hershey, Pa.)  Region 5
The Edge Field Hockey Club (Mooristown, N.J.)  Region 6
H2O (Bel Air, Md.)  Region 7
IFHCK Fire (Louisville, Ky.)  Region 9-11
KaPow (Mountaintop, Pa.)  Region 5
Mystx Burn (Perkasie, Pa.)  Region 5
North East Elite (Windham, N.H.)  Region 1-4
Oranje-Gottaloveit! (Millsboro, Del.)  Region 7
Pa Mavericks (Middletown, Pa.)  Region 5
Panthers United Black (Richmond, Va.)  Region 8
Potomac Rapids (Leesburg, Va.)  Region 1-4
Spirit of USA (Berlin, N.J.)  Region 6
STEALTH Comets (Louisville, Ky.)  Region 9
WC Eagles (Spring City, Pa.)  Region 5
Xcalibur Braveheart (Elverson, Pa.)  Region 5
Comments