USA Field Hockey

Junior Premier Indoor League club invitation

July 11, 2013, 3:19 p.m. (ET)

The Junior Premier Hockey organizers have identified and sent out invitations to clubs to participate in the third annual Junior Premier Indoor League (JPIL) sponsored by Princess and sanctioned by USA Field Hockey.

Invitations to the League were sent to Clubs based on the following criteria:

  • Top four clubs from the 2013 JPIL (1st – 4th Place)

  • Host site club

  • Top performers at the 2013 USA Field Hockey National Indoor Tournament

There will be two divisions, U-16 & U-19, and each division will feature 12 clubs. Each club will play a total of eleven games in a round-robin pool format over five dates and an additional two games for a final ranking on the Championship date, totaling thirteen games.

Games will be played in accordance with the current International Hockey Federation Rules and will consist of two periods of 20 minutes.

All games will be held at the Sportsplex in Feasterville, Pa. or Pottstown, Pa. on the following dates:

  • Saturday, December 28 - Feasterville, Pa.

  • Monday, January 20 (MLK Day) - Feasterville, Pa.
  • Saturday, January 26 - Feasterville, Pa.
  • Saturday, February 1 – 422 Sportsplex, Pottstown, Pa.
  • Monday, February 17 (President’s Day) - 422 Sportsplex, Pottstown, Pa.
  • Saturday, March 1, Championship - Feasterville, Pa.

The organizers strongly believe that your participation in this League will provide your membership with a high level of competition on a regular basis, as well as, be very beneficial to those members who are involved in the National Indoor and Outdoor programs by competing regularly throughout the winter months in an international format. 

The deadline for accepting the invitation and confirming participation is October 1, 2013.

Invitations were sent to the following Clubs:

JPIL U-16 INVITATION LIST

Top four from 2013 JPIL

1. High Styx FH, 1st Place

2. East Coast FH, 2nd Place

3. The Gaels FHC, 3rd Place

4. Xcalibur FHC, 4th Place

Host Site Club

1. Mystx FHC     -           Host

Top Performance from 2013 NIT

CLUB’S NAME                 POOL                NIT RESULTS

WC EAGLES                   A                      7 – 0 – 0          1st

RAMPAGE                     A                      4 – 2 – 1          3rd                   

KEY STATE                   A                      3 – 3 – 1          4th                   

PA MAVERICKS            B                      5 – 1 – 1          3Rd

KA POW                         B                      5 – 2 – 0          4TH

H2O                                D                     7 – 0 – 0          1ST           

SPARK                              C                     5 – 1 – 1          2ND                

JERSEY INTENSITY FH       C                     4 – 1 – 2          3Rd

HERSHEY ALLEY CATS      A                      3 – 4 – 0          5Th

BISON                                C                     3 – 4 – 0          4Th

SAINTS BLUE                       D                     4 – 3 – 0          3RD                  

PHILLY HOCKEY CLUB       D                     3 – 3 – 1          4Th

HIGH VOLTAGE                 E                      3 – 2 – 2          4TH


JPIL U-19 INVITATION LIST

Top four from 2013 JPIL

1. Xcalibur FHC, 1st Place

2. Spirit Eagles FHC, 2nd Place

3. Jersey Intensity FH, 3rd Place

4. SPark, 4th Place

Host Site Club

1. Mystx FHC, Host

Top Performance from 2013 NIT

CLUB’S NAME                   POOL               NIT RESULTS

WC EAGLES                          A                      5 – 0 – 2          1st

TRUE NORTH                       A                      5 – 1 – 1          3RD

ME MAJESTIX                       A                      3 – 2 – 2          4TH

KEY STATE                            A                      3 – 3 – 1          5TH

10.RAMPAGE                             C                     6 – 0 – 1          1ST

11.HIGH STYX                            C                     6 – 1 – 0          2ND

12.SPIRIT OF USA                     B                      3 – 3 – 1          4TH

FC UNITED                            B                      3 – 4 – 0          6TH

BLUE GRASS ELITE  D                     4 – 3 – 0          4TH

HORIZON                               C                     3 – 4 – 0          4TH

FIRESTYX                              E                      4 – 3 – 0          3RD

STRONG ISLAND                 D                     3 – 3 – 1          5TH

Comments