USA Field Hockey

Apr 30 2013 National Hockey Festival club teams announced

April 30, 2013, 4:38 p.m. (ET)

USA Field Hockey announces teams competing at 2013 National Hockey Festival

196 U-16 and U-19 teams will compete on the pristine polo fields of the International Polo Club in Palm Beach County, Fla.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – April 30, 2013 - During the week of Thanksgiving, passing the ball around the pitch has become as much of an anticipated tradition as passing the turkey around the table. Athletes and their family, coaches and umpires have marked their November calendars to travel to Palm Beach Co., Florida for USA Field Hockey’s National Hockey Festival, presented by CranBarry. Festival has become a tradition in the hockey community, growing into what is today the largest amateur field hockey event in the world. In total, 196 Under-16 and Under-19 teams in 28 pools will compete at the 2013 National Hockey Festival held on the pristine polo fields of the International Polo Club.

Last month all eligible clubs were identified and ranked in priority order from most to least affiliated Under-19 members. Clubs that met the eligibility requirements were notified of the online application process from April 15-19. During this period, all eligible member clubs could submit an application to register at least one team for Festival.

Today USA Field Hockey is excited to announce the clubs participating in the 2013 National Hockey Festival. Clubs are listed alphabetically below and a waiting list of ten U-16 and ten U-19 clubs follows.

Registration details will be sent out to participating clubs this week. 

CLUB TEAM 1 TEAM 2
A & C Field Hockey Academy  U-19
ADK  U-19  U-19
Aim Field Hockey  U-16  U-19
BCFHC  U-19  U-16 
Beach Premier  U-19  U-16
Bison Field Hockey Club  U-19  
Bluegrass Premier  U-19
 U-16
Buffalo Hurricanes  U-19  U-16
Cape Ann Coalition  U-19  U-16
Capitol Pegasus  U-19
 U-19
Carolina All Stars Field Hockey Club  U-19
 
Charlotte Field Hockey Club  U-19
 U-16
Cleveland Field Hockey Club  U-19
 U-16
CNY  U-19
 
Coastal Clash  U-19
 
Coyotes  U-16  U-19
Cross-River Combo  U-19  
Delaware Sharks  U-16  
Delaware Shore Field Hockey, Inc.  U-19
 
Denver Field Hockey Club  U-19
 U-16 
East Coast Field Hockey  U-19
 U-19
East End Field Hockey   U-19
 U-16
Element Athletics (formerly IAS Select)  U-19
 U-16
Fairfield County United (FC United)  U-19   U-16
FH Life  U-19
 
Firestyx  U-19   
Florida United   U-19
 
Focus Field Hockey  U-19
 U-16
Freedom HKY
 U-19  U-16
FSC  U-19  U-16
Gateway Field Hockey  U-16  U-19
G-Force Field Hockey  U-19  U-16
GoA Reds FHC   U-19  
Heartland Field Hockey   U-19  
Hershey Alley Cats  U-19  
High Styx Field Hockey  U-19  U-16
High Voltage  U-19  U-16
Hollywood Field Hockey  U-19  
Horizon FHC  U-16  U-19
Houston Hockey Club  U-19  
Howard Stampede  U-19  U-16
HTC Field Hockey Club  U-19  U-16
Hudson Valley  U-19  
IFHCK  U-19  U-16
Impact  U-19  
Jackals  U-19  U-16
Jersey Elite Field Hockey Academy  U-16  
Jersey Intensity Field Hockey LLC  U-19  U-16
Kapow Hockey Klub  U-19  U-16
Katahdin Field Hockey Club  U-19  
Key State Field Hockey Club LLC  U-19  
Lanco Premier  U-19  U-19
Lasting Legacy  U-19  
Lead The Way  U-19  U-16
Maine Majestix  U-16  U-19
Majestx  U-19  
Marojoka Hockey Club  U-19  
Metro Boston Field Hockey Club  U-19  U-16
Milwaukee Field Hockey Club  U-19  
Mulligan Field Hockey Club  U-19  
Mystic Hockey Club  U-19  U-16
Mystx Field Hockey Club  U-16  U-19
NC Tardevils  U-19  
New England Strikers Field Hockey Club  U-16  
New Heights  U-19  U-16
Nook Hockey (formerly PennLanco)  U-19  U-16
North Bay Hockey Club  U-16  
North East Elite  U-19  
North Shore Field Hockey Club  U-19  
NOVA Elite  U-19  
Oranje-Gottaloveit!  U-19  U-16
PA Mavericks FH Club  U-19  U-16
PA Power  U-19  
Philly Hockey Club LLC  U-16  
Pinnacle Field Hockey  U-19  U-16
Pittsburgh Venom  U-19  
Polar Bears  U-19  U-16
Poway Mystix  U-19  
Princeton Field Hockey Clubs  U-19  U-16
Quicksilver CAts  U-19  
Quik Stix Elite  U-19  U-16
Ram Field Hockey  U-19  
Rampage  U-19  U-16
Rapid Fire Elite  U-19  
Reach Field Hockey Club  U-19  
Rebels  U-19  
Rush  U-19  
Saints FHC  U-19  U-16
San Diego Flyers  U-19  
San Diego Hot Stix  U-19  
San Jose Fly Field Hockey Club  U-19  
Seacoast United  U-19  
Select Field Hockey of New England  U-19  
Shiv's Coaching Academy (SCA)  U-19  
Shore Byrds  U-16  
Shore Field Hockey  U-19  
Sick Hockey  U-19  
Souderton Strikers  U-19  
South Jersey Edge  U-16  U-19
Southeast Storm  U-19  U-16
Southern Maryland Eliminators  U-19  
Spark  U-16  U-16
Spirit Eagles Field Hockey Club  U-19  
Spirit of USA  U-19  U-16
State College Blue Lions  U-19  
Stealth Field Hockey  U-16  U-19
Strong Island Field Hockey  U-19  U-16
Surf & Sand FHC  U-19  
Sutter's Brigade
 U-19  
SV Festival  U-19  
Syracuse Surge  U-19  
TCOYO Hockey  U-19  U-16
Team Golden Triangle  U-19  U-16
Texas Pride  U-19  
The Edge Field Hockey Club  U-16  
The Gaels Field Hockey Club  U-16  
The Greene Turtle Fells Point FHC  U-16  
Tidewater  U-19  U-16
TNT  U-19  U-16
Top Dog Field Hockey  U-19  
Total Dutch Field Hockey  U-19  U-16
True North  U-19  
Tsunami Field Hockey Club  U-19  
Typhoon Elite  U-19  
United Field Hockey Club  U-19  U-16
Viper Field Hockey  U-19  U-16
WC Eagles  U-19  U-16
Washington Wolves  U-19  
Windy City Field Hockey  U-19  U-16
Wizards Field Hockey Club  U-16  
Worcester County United Field Hockey Club  U-19  U-16
WVFHC Adanacs  U-19  
Xcalibur FHC  U-19  U-16

U16 Waitlist: 
1. Sutter's Brigade
2. Lasting Legacy
3. Rapid Fire Elite
4. North East Elite
5. Katahdin Field Hockey Club
6. Typhoon Elite
7. Washington Wolves
8. Seacoast United
9. Milwaukee Field Hockey Club
10. Tsunami Field Hockey Club

U19 Waitlist:
1. Spirit Eagles Field Hockey Club
2. The Edge Field Hockey Club
3. True North
4. Sutter's Brigade
5. Texas Pride
6. WC Eagles
7. Xcalibur FHC
8. South Jersey Edge
9. Windy City Field Hockey
10. Lead The Way

Comments