For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Field Hockey

Athletes announced for Womens National Championship

May 25, 2012, 11:46 a.m. (ET)

Athletes announced for Women's National Championship
Held at the University of Maryland, June 1-8 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – USA Field Hockey’s High Performance Centers have selected the top athletes to represent their regions at the Women’s National Championship, held at the University of Maryland in College Park, June 1-8. The Women’s National Championship features the most elite athletes in the country, including collegiate all-stars, current National Team members and members of the 2008 U.S. Olympic Women’s Field Hockey Team.

The 8-day showcase event that commences on June 1 features eight regions playing in five matches, including the finals on June 8. Regions are led by some of the top college coaches in the nation.

Athletes will compete for the title of regional champions, but more importantly vie for a spot on the National Squad roster and the opportunity to represent the U.S. on the international stage.

Head Coach Lee Bodimeade will announce athletes to the National and Development Squads following the championship match on June 8. On June 23,, Bodimeade will select 16-woman to represent the U.S. at the Olympic Games, subject to approval from the United States Olympic Committee board of directors.

The following athletes have been selected to represent their region at the Women’s National Championship:

CALIFORNIA Coached by Shellie Onstead (University of California at Berkeley)

Natalie Gibbens (Los Gatos, CA), Torrie Albini (Escondido, CA), Lauren Pfeiffer (Mt. Laurel, NJ), Deanna Kennedy (San Diego, CA), Dinah Compton (Escondido, CA), Rachelle Comeau (Los Gatos, CA), Kelsey Harbin (Escondido, CA), Rachel Dawson (Berlin, NJ), Marissa Hughes-Avila (Davis, CA), Melissa Maultsby (Fallbrook, CA), Emily Tregoning (San Jose, CA), Casey Wollbrink (Davis, CA), Kelly Bonner (Elverson, Pa), Christyn Davidson (Reading, Pa), Jenna Chrismer (Mountain Top, Pa), Dani Hemeon (Gilroy, CA), Alesha Widdal (Whitney Point, NY), Natalie Hunter (Palermo, NJ)

NORTH Coached by Carla Tagliente (University of Massachusetts) and Paul Caddy (University of Connecticut)  

Emma Bozek (Cortlandt Manor, NY), Jordan Page (Denver, Pa), Kimberly Young (Sidney, NY), Erica Borgo (Randolph, NJ), Melissa Gonzelez (Mohegan Lake, NY), Abby Beltrani (East Setauket, NY), Mallory Mason (Simsbury, CT), Alicia Angelini (Boiling Springs, Pa), Lauren Brooks (Lancaster, Pa), Shannon Taylor (Midlothian, VA), Marie Elena Bolles (Phoenixville, Pa), Hannah Prince (Gorham, ME), Rayell Heistand (Hamburg, Pa), Georgia Holland (Stony Brook, NY), Stephanie Hussey (Miami, FL), Jestine Angelini (Boiling Springs, Pa), Megan Bozek (Cortlandt Manor, NY), Caroline Tarbell (Wakefield, MA)

NEW ENGLAND Coached by Ainslee Lamb (Boston College)

Chapin Duke (Dedham, MA), Lindsay Bennett (Kansas, MO), Virgynia Muma (North Falmouth, MA), Kate Murphy (Millbury, MA), Kimberly Goh (Burtonsville, MD), Kaleigh Fitzpatrick (Dedham, MA), Katie Carlson (Watertown, MA), Sarah Hospodar (St. Davids, Pa), Kara Mackintire (Shrewsbury, MA), Jennifer Long (Doylestown, Pa), Abby Bascetta (Granby, CT), Kellie Joyce (South Pomfret, VT), Melyssa Woods (Durham, NH), Marisa Dunn (Ashburnham, MA), Casey Pohlmeyer (Millersville, MD), Katalin Orban (Plaistow, NH), Amy Swensen (Grantville, Pa), Lauren Crandall (Doylestown, Pa)

NEW JERSEY Coached by Kristen Winn (Princeton University)

Amber Youtz (Dauphin, Pa), Aileen Johnson (Oceanport, NJ), Lisa Patrone (Sewell, NJ), Victoria Resh (Hamburg, Pa), Jamie Montgomery (Lewisburg, Pa), Sydney Kirby (Cleveland Heights, OH), Teresa Benvenuti (Morristown, NJ), Emily Wold (Freehold, NJ), Rebecca Stiles (Medford, NJ), Michelle Cesan (New Vernon, NJ), Julia Reinprecht (Perkasie, Pa), Katie Reinprecht (Perkasie, Pa), Katie Grant (New York, NY), Margaret Doyle (Havertown, Pa), Melissa Vassalotti (Huntingdon, Pa), Elizabeth Millen (Whitehall, Pa), Nicole Kroener (Morgantown, Pa), Kathleen Sharkey (Moosic, Pa)

MID ATLANTIC Coached by Steve Jennings (American University)

Katelyn Smither (Suffolk, VA), Maxine Fluharty (Millsboro, DE), Dina Rizzo (Annapolis, MD), Kelsey Scherrer (Chesapeake, VA), Kelsey Smither (Suffolk, VA), Carissa Vittese (Woodbury, NJ), Tatum Dyer (Windham, NH), Michelle Vittese (Cherry Hill, NJ), Jill Witmer (Washington Boro, Pa), Kati Nearhouse (Nanticoke, Pa), Christy Longacre (Bethlehem, Pa), Katie Gerzabek (Springfield, Pa), Katie O’Donnell (Blue Bell, Pa), Ali McEvoy (Gilbertsville, Pa). Kim Kastul (Putnam Valley, NY), Paige Selenski (Shavertown, Pa), Claire Laubach (Centreville, VA), Melissa Katz (D.C.)

MIDWEST Coached by Tracey Fuchs (Northwestern University)

Geena Lesiak (Loveland, CO), Tara Puffenberger (Dallas, Pa), Pamela Spuehler (Athens, OH), Sarah Drake (Ann Arbor, MI), Abby Barker (Columbus, OH), Audra Heilman (Easton, Pa), Liesl Morris (Ann Arbor, MI), Ainsley McCallister (Ann Arbor, MI), Keli Smith (Selinsgrove, Pa), Nikki Parsley (Evanston, IL), Meghan Beamesderfer (Iowa City, IA), Aubrey Coleman (Mickleton, NJ), Danielle Peison (Iowa City, IA), Heather Schnepf (Kent, OH), Maddy Carpenter (Wilbraham, MA), Kathleen McGraw (Iowa City, IA), Maren Langford (Ann Arbor, MI), Kayla Bashore-Smedley (Shoemakersville, Pa)

PENNSYLVANIA Coached by Denise Zelenak (Drexel University)

Paula Heimbach (Palm, Pa), Emily Valeo (Norristown, Pa), Lindsay McArdle (Upper Darby, Pa), Laura Gebhart (Mount Joy, Pa), Jesse Gey (Green Lane, Pa), Dana Allaband (Elkton, MD), Lauren Purvis (Maple Glen, Pa), Amanda Fleischut (Doylestown, Pa), Brenna Rescigno (Monmouth Beach, NJ), Kimberly Tunell (Wilmington, DE), Elise Didonato (Mount Laurel, NJ), Susan Ciufo (Bangor, Pa), Caroline Nichols (Virginia Beach, VA), Rachel Sumfest (Lewisburg, Pa), Carolyn Horner (Philadelphia, Pa), Anna Zarkoski (Trooper, Pa)

SOUTH Coached by Grant Fulton (University of North Carolina)

Loren Shealy (Charlotte, NC), Marta Malmberg (Marathon, NY), Abby Frey (Lehighton, Pa), Kathryn Plyler (Charlotte, NC), Christine Conroe (Greene, NY), Stefanie Fee (Virginia Beach, VA), Molly Murphy (Phoenixville, Pa), Taylor Rhea (Virginia Beach, VA), Jenna Taylor (Midlothian, VA), Meghan Dawson (Berlin, NJ), Kelsey Kolojejchick (Larksville, Pa), Caitlin Van Sickle (Wilmington, DE), Michelle Kasold (Chapel Hill, NC), Emily Kole (Basking Ridge, NJ), Katelyn Falgowski (Landenberg, Pa), Jaclyn Kintzer (Robesonia, Pa)

Admission is free and open to the public. All matches will be held at the Field Hockey and Lacrosse Complex on the University of Maryland campus. The competition schedule and further information can be found on usafieldhockey.com.

For media inquiries, please contact Ashley Meunier, USA Field Hockey Communications Manager, ameunier@usafieldhockey.com, or at (719) 866-4365. 

Comments