For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
Logo

USA Fencing

Fencing Olympians to Compete at the October North American Cup in St. Louis This Weekend

By Nicole Jomantas | Oct. 09, 2012, 12:29 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – More than 2,000 athletes, including 13 members of the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team are scheduled to compete in the October North American Cup in St. Louis from Oct. 12-15.

Competition will be held from Friday through Monday in Halls 4 and 5 of the America’s Center Convention Complex, 701 Convention Plaza, St. Louis, Mo. 63101.

Admission to the tournament is free and open to the public.

The October North American Cup is the first national tournament of the 2012-2013 fencing and will serve as a qualifying event for the 2013 Senior World Championships as well as the 2013 Junior and Cadet Worlds.

Athletes will compete in men’s and women’s events for each of the three weapons – epee, foil and saber. Events will be held in Division I, Division II and Cadet (U17) categories.

Among the competitors who will fence this weekend are all four members of the U.S. Women’s Epee Team that won bronze in London – the first ever medal won by the squad at an Olympic Games

Members of the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team scheduled to compete this weekend include:

  • Courtney Hurley (San Antonio, Texas), 2012 Olympic bronze medalist in women’s team epee

  • Maya Lawrence (Teaneck, N.J.), 2012 Olympic bronze medalist in women’s team epee

  • Susie Scanlan (St. Paul, Minn.), 2012 Olympic bronze medalist in women’s team epee

  • Kelley Hurley (San Antonio, Texas), 2012 Olympic bronze medalist in women’s team epee

  • Tim Morehouse (New York City, N.Y.), 2008 Olympic silver medalist in men’s team saber

  • Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky.), 2011 Senior World medalist in women’s individual foil

  • Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, Calif.), 2010 Senior World medalist in men’s foil

  • Jeff Spear (Wynantskill, N.Y.), 2012 Olympian in men’s team saber

  • Nicole Ross (New York City, N.Y.), 2012 Olympian in women’s individual and team foil

  • Nzingha Prescod (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 2012 Olympian in women’s individual and team foil

  • Doris Willette (Lafayette, Calif.), 2012 Olympian in women’s team foil

  • Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.), 2012 Olympian in men’s individual and team foil

  • Race Imboden (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 2012 Olympian in men’s individual and team foil

The competition schedule is as follows (Note: times listed are approximate start times. Check-in times can be found on the NAC event page. All events will be run to completion):

Friday, Oct. 12
8:30 a.m.
Division I Men’s Saber
Cadet Men’s Epee

1:30 p.m.
Division II Women’s Epee
Cadet Women’s Foil

Saturday, Oct. 13
8:30 a.m.
Division I Men’s Foil
Division I Women’s Epee

11 a.m.
Cadet Women’s Saber

2:30 p.m.
Division II Men’s Epee
Division II Women’s Foil

Sunday, Oct. 14
8:30 a.m.
Division I Men’s Epee
Cadet Men’s Saber

11 a.m.
Division I Women’s Foil

1:30 p.m.
Division II Men’s Foil

4 p.m.
Division II Women’s Saber

Monday, Oct. 15
8:30 a.m.
Division I Women’s Saber
Cadet Men’s Foil
Cadet Women’s Epee

12:30 p.m.
Division II Men’s Saber

Comments