For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Curling

Illinois men win senior title

By Terry Kolesar | Jan. 26, 2014, 12 a.m. (ET)

Illinois rink captures men's senior national title

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) - Jeff Wright and his Chicago-area teammates are headed to Scotland after winning their first senior title tonight as the 2014 USA Curling Senior Men's National Championship concluded at the Portage (Wis.) Curling Club.

Wright (Libertyville, Ill.) and teammates Russ Armstrong (Lake Bluff, Ill.), Russ Brown (Lake Forest, Ill.), Jim Wilson (Chicago), and Nils Johansson (Highland Park, Ill.) defeated the Kent Beadle rink, 6-4, in the final to win the event, which featured 19 teams. 

Beadle (Hudson, Wis.) and teammates Dave Jensen (Bismarck, N.D.), Richard Maskel (Green Bay, Wis.), and Roger Smith (Bismarck, N.D.) took the first lead as they started the game with a deuce. Wright's Illinois rink countered with a deuce in the third and then broke the game open in the following two ends as they stole four points to go ahead 6-2. Beadle's team scored singles in the next two ends but ran out of rocks in the eighth. Wright's team finished with a perfect 8-0 record. 

Earlier today, Minnesota's Margie Smith rink won the women's division. The Smith and Wright teams will now represent the U.S. at the 2014 World Senior Championships April 22-29 in Dumfries, Scotland. 

Final results from the event can be found online at www.usacurl.org, courtesy of USA Curling partner CurlingZone. 

Men's final:
*Kent Beadle (Wisconsin) 200 001 1x - 4
Jeff Wright (Illinois) 002 220 0x - 6 
*last rock in first end

Men's semifinals:
*Beadle (Wisconsin) 104 010 02 - 8
Litman (Minnesota) 010 104 10 - 7

*Sieg (Washington) 000 102 0x - 3
Wright (Illinois) 002 020 5x - 9

Men's quarterfinals:
*Pustovar (Minnesota) 200 110 100 - 5
Litman (Minnesota) 021 000 021 - 6

Sharp (Wisconsin) 010 300 10 - 5
*Wright (Illinois) 200 031 01 - 7 
*last rock in first end

Round Robin standings:
Pool A:
Lyle Sieg (Washington) 6-0*
Ross Litman (Minnesota) 5-1*
Geoff Goodland (Wisconsin) 4-2
Richard Berling (Wisconsin) 2-4
Ken Neidhart (Wisconsin) 2-4
Bill Ehlert (Wisconsin) 1-5
Rich Van Cuyck (New York) 1-5

Pool B:
Kent Beadle (Wisconsin) 5-0*
Paul Pustovar (Minnesota) 4-1*
Doug Cameron (Minnesota) 2-3
Seppo Sormunen (Minnesota) 2-3
Bob Hedstrom (Minnesota) 1-4
Jim Milosevich (Minnesota) 1-4

Pool C:
Jeff Wright (Illinois) 5-0*
Larry Sharp (Wisconsin) 3-2*
Gert Messing (New York) 3-2**
Paul Matzke (Wisconsin) 2-3
David Russell (Wisconsin) 2-3
Dale Olsen (Minnesota) 0-5
*advanced to playoffs
**lost tiebreaker game

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomAmpd, Nike, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Sitrin, BalancePlus and The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, and is partnered with Hilton, United Airlines, RJM Licensing Inc., and CurlingZone.

Visit the USA Curling website at www.usacurl.org and connect with USA Curling on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Foursquare.

(30)

For more information: Terry Kolesar, USA Curling, terry.kolesar@usacurl.org, 715-344-1199, Ext. 202, or 608-338-9900 (cell).

Comments