USA Curling

Feb 18 Minnesota women and Illinois men undefeated at Club Nationals

By David Garber | Feb. 18, 2014, midnight (ET)
Round robin play in Monday's four draws included several upsets at the 2014 USA Curling Club National Championships at the Two Harbors Curling Club in Two Harbors, Minn.

In women's play, Minnesota II's Jamie Kraus rink handed Washington's Miyo Konno team its first loss, 10-9 in an extra end. North Dakota II's Ann Podoll beat North Dakota I Beth Bohlman 11-10 in an exciting seesaw game of dueling deuces.  The Podoll rink also clipped Wisconsin's Lori Karst's formerly undefeated wings 8-4. Other games played out according to seeding, with Bohlman the victor over Sara Walsh's California rink 11-6; Minnesota I (Norma O'Leary) crushing Arizona (Tracey Heuerman) 12-2; O'Leary, on a roll, capped the evening dominating Ann Drummie's Maryland rink, 12-3. Finally, California beat Ohio's Jennifer Paine, 8-3 and Kraus defeated Heuerman 13-8.

The big upset on the men's side was Alaska (Dave Flippo) getting its first win by handing Minnesota (Peter Stolt) its first loss 6-5. In other games, Stolt beat Colorado (Phil Moir) 9-3; Illinois (Jeff Wright) stayed unbeaten with wins over North Dakota (David Pengilly) 7-6, and Wisconsin (Steve Day) 10-5; Joel Larway's Washington squad controlled Michigan (Chad Roberts) 10-5; Oregon (Jim Smoltz) beat Colorado 8-2; and Massachusetts (Peter Bialek) handed North Dakota its first loss in convincing fashion, 12-4.

Daily round robin play at the Two Harbors Curling Club concludes Friday morning for the 10 men's and 10 women's teams, who qualified for the Club Nationals through a regional playoff system. The top  four men's and top four women's teams will then advance to their respective semi-finals Friday evening with finals Saturday afternoon.

Live scores, standings and a link to the webstream can be found at www.usacurl.org (click on the Two Harbors 2014 Club Nationals logo).

Men's results:
9 a.m. Monday: Minnesota 9, Colorado 3; Illinois 7, North Dakota 6

1 p.m. Monday: Washington 10, Michigan 5

5 p.m. Monday: Oregon 8, Colorado 2; Massachusetts 12, North Dakota 4; Illinois 10, Wisconsin 5;
Alaska 6, Minnesota 5  

Women's results:
9 a.m. Monday: North Dakota II 8, Wisconsin 4

1 p.m. Monday: North Dakota I 11, California 6; Minnesota I 12, Arizona 2; 
Minnesota II 10, Washington 9 (extra end)

9 p.m. Monday: Minnesota I 12, Maryland 3; Minnesota II 13, Arizona 8; California 8, Ohio 3; North Dakota II 11, North Dakota I 10

Standings:
Men
Illinois (Wright) 4-0
Massachusetts (Bialek) 3-1
Minnesota (Stolt) 3-1
Washington (Larway) 3-1
North Dakota (Pengilly) 2-2
Wisconsin (Day) 2-2
Alaska (Flippo) 1-3
Michigan (Roberts) 1-3
Oregon (Smoltz) 1-3
Colorado (Moir) 0-4

Women
Minnesota I (O'Leary) 4-0
Minnesota II (Kraus) 3-1
North Dakota II (Podoll) 3-1
North Dakota I (Bohlman) 3-1
Washington (Konno) 2-1
Wisconsin (Karst) 2-1
California (Walsh) 1-3
Ohio (Paine) 1-3
Arizona (Heuerman) 0-4
Maryland (Drummie) 0-4

 (30)

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomAmpd, Nike, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Sitrin, BalancePlus, and The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, and is partnered with Hilton, United Airlines, RJM Licensing Inc., and CurlingZone.

Visit the USA Curling website at www.usacurl.org and connect with USA Curling on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Foursquare.

(30)

For more information: Terry Kolesar, USA Curling, terry.kolesar@usacurl.org,  715-344-1199, Ext. 202, or 608-338-9900 (cell).

Comments