2012 Mens Nationals Qualifying Round underway

Jan. 06, 2012, 9:50 a.m. (ET)
Source: 
 USA Curling

Author: 
 Terry Kolesar

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Jan. 6, 2012
2012 Men’sNationalsQualifying Round underway atfourU.S.sites
(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – Action atthe 2012 Men’sNationalsQualifying Round got underway
yesterday atfour curling clubs acrosstheU.S. Five berthsto the 2012USA CurlingNational
Championships will be rewarded this weekend fromthese qualifiers.
Three sites are playing a single round robin with a two‐loss provision while theGrand Forks
teams are playing in a triple knockout, bracketed event.Game schedules,scores,standings and
webstreaming linksto follow along can be found online at www.usacurl.org/curlingrocks.
Atthe Midwest South qualifier attheGreen Bay Curling Club inGreen Bay, Wis., aftertwo
rounds of play, 2010 world senior champion and formerU.S.men’s champion Paul Pustovar
(Hibbing, Minn.) and Minnesota’s Mike Farbelow (Minneapolis, Minn.) are offto perfect 2‐0
starts. Action there picks back up this afternoon.
InGrand Forks,severalteams are still undefeated and playing in the A bracket, including 2007
U.S. national champion Todd Birr(Mankato, Minn., 2003 champion Eric Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.),
1997 champion Kevin Kakela (Rolla,N.D.), and 2010OlympiansJohn Shuster(Duluth, Minn.) and
Jason Smith (Coral Springs, Fla.).
Heath McCormick’steamis 3‐0 atthe EastQualifier atthe Potomac Curling Club in Laurel, Md.,
after picking up three pretty convincing victoriesin the nine‐teamevent. In Seattle, just one
round of action hastaken place so far. WesJohnson and Sean Beighton (both ofthe Seattle
area) posted winslast night.
East qualifier, Potomac Curling Club, Laurel, Md.
Round robin,two‐loss provision:
http://events.curlingzone.com/index.php?task=Event&eventid=2646&skin=2&view=Round‐
Robin
After 3 draws of action:
Heath McCormick (Sarnia,Ontario) 3‐0
Brandon Corbett(Rochester,N.Y.) 2‐1
BrianGalebach (Columbia, Md.) 2‐1
Derek Surka (New Haven, Conn.) 2‐1
Joe Calabrese (Fairport,N.Y.) 1‐1
Richard Van Cuyck (Fairport,N.Y.) 1‐1
Clark Raven (Rochester,N.Y.) 1‐2
BrianDamon (Schenectady,N.Y.) 0‐2
MattHoltwick (Elyria,Ohio) 0‐3
West qualifier,Granite Curling Club, Seattle
Round robin,two‐loss provision, after 1 round of action:
http://events.curlingzone.com/index.php?task=Event&eventid=2647&skin=2&view=Round‐
Robin
Sean Beighton (Seattle) 1‐0WesJohnson (Snohomish, Wash.) 1‐0
BenjGuzman (Everett, Wash.) 0‐0
Doug Kauffman (Edmonds, Wash.) 0‐1
Chris Pleasants(Seattle) 0‐1
Midwest South qualifier,Green Bay Curling Club,Green Bay,Wis.
Round robin,two‐loss provision, after 2 rounds of action:
http://events.curlingzone.com/index.php?task=Event&eventid=2645&skin=2&view=Round‐
Robin
Mike Farbelow (Minneapolis) 2‐0
Paul Pustovar(Hibbing, Minn.) 2‐0
Joey Bonfoey (Duluth, Minn.) 1‐1
Blake Morton (McFarland, Wis.) 1‐1
John Benton (St. Michael, Minn.) 0‐2
Matt Rudig (Madison, Wis.) 0‐2
MidwestNorth qualifier,Grand Forks Curling Club,Grand Forks,N.D.
Triple knockout, bracketed event:
Follow along here:
http://events.curlingzone.com/index.php?task=Event&eventid=2644&skin=2&view=Round‐
Robin
USA Curling issponsored by AtomAmpd,Nike, BroomsUp Curling Supplies, and The RAM
Restaurant&Brewery.
VisittheUSA Curling website at www.usacurl.org and connect withUSA Curling on Facebook,
Twitter, YouTube and Foursquare.
(30)
Formore information: Terry Kolesar,USA Curling,terry.kolesar@usacurl.org, 715‐344‐1199, Ext.
202, or 608‐338‐9900 (cell).

Comments