For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Curling

2010 U.S. Olympic Team Trials qualifying round begins Wednesday

Jan. 06, 2009, 2:45 p.m. (ET)
(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) - The Qualifying Round of the 2010 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Curling begins Wednesday at six U.S. curling clubs.

Forty-nine men's teams and 21 women's teams will compete to make the cut and compete at the 2010 Olympic Team Trials for Curling, Feb. 21-28, at the Broomfield Events Center, Broomfield, Colo. The Broomfield Event Center is a 7,000-plus seat arena located between Denver and Boulder.

Six men's and six women's teams will qualify to the 2010 Olympic Trials from this first round. The remaining eight teams will qualify through the challenge round, Jan. 28-Feb. 1.

The men's qualifiers are taking place at the Granite Curling Club in Seattle; The Country Club in Brookline, Mass.; Itasca Curling Club in Grand Rapids, Minn.; and the Centerville Curling Club in Centerville, Wis. 2006 Olympic bronze medalist Pete Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.) and 2007 U.S. champion Todd Birr (Mankato, Minn.) are competing at the TCC east qualifier along with 20 other teams, the largest field for the qualifiers. From this field, three teams advance to the Olympic Trials while three earn berths to the Challenge Round. In Itasca, eight teams are competing, including former national champion Craig Disher (Rolla, N.D.), who has finished as national runner-up the past three seasons; Eric Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.), 2003 national champion; and 2006 Olympic alternate Scott Baird (Bemidji, Minn.). From this regional, one team advances to the Trials and one berth is available to the Challenge Round.

The 11-team Centerville regional features defending national champion Craig Brown (Madison, Wis.), 2006 Olympic bronze medalist John Shuster (Duluth, Minn.) and defending junior world and junior national champion Chris Plys (Duluth, Minn.). The top team advances to the Olympic Trials with two berths available for the challenge round. In Seattle, 2004 U.S. champion Jason Larway leads the eight-team regional along with Mark Johnson, an Edmonton native who holds dual citizenship. The women's qualifier in Seattle is being held in conjunction with the men's and features five teams, highlighted by 2009 U.S. mixed doubles champion Cristin Clark (Lynnwood, Wash.). Both Seattle sites have one direct berth to the Trials and one to the Challenge Round.

The east qualifier at the Ardsley Curling Club, Ardsley-on-Hudson, N.Y., features nine teams including 2004 U.S. champion and last year's finalist Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.) and two-time U.S. Olympian Erika Brown (Oakville, Ontario). The top three teams earn berths to the Trials while three Challenge Round spots are up for grabs. The Green Bay, Wis., qualifier features seven teams including the Debbie McCormick rink, winner of the past three national championships; 2006 Olympian Cassie Potter (Minneapolis); former national champion Amy Wright (Duluth, Minn.) and the Aileen Sormunen team, which includes 2006 Olympians Jessica Schultz and Maureen Brunt (both of Minneapolis). Two teams advance to the Trials with three headed to the Challenge Round.

Live online scoring from each of the qualifiers can be found at http://www.usacurl.org/curlingrocks/.

The Olympic Team Trials will determine USA Curling's nominees for the 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver, B.C. This event also will serve as the 2009 USA Curling National Championships, with the winning teams advancing to the 2009 World Championships.

Here is a look at the entire competing field with hometown:

MEN'S FIELD:
The Country Club qualifier-Brookline, Mass.:
* Team Armstrong: Russ Armstrong (Highwood, Ill.), Sean Silver (Chicago), Steve Waters (Evanston, Ill.), Gary Lindsey (Gurnee, Ill.)
* Team Beadle: Kent Beadle (Hudson, Wis.), Erik Ordway (Minneapolis), Ken Olson (Plymouth, Minn.), Jim Ivey (St. Paul, Minn.)
* Team Birr: Todd Birr (Mankato, Minn.), Paul Pustovar (Hibbing, Minn.), Greg Wilson (Vernon Hills, Ill.), Kevin Birr (St. Peter, Minn.)
* Team Corbett: Brandon Corbett (Rochester, N.Y.), Derek Corbett (Rochester, N.Y.), Chris Bond (Henrietta, N.Y.), Kell Orlando (Seneca Falls, N.Y.), Coach Deborah Bower (Rochester, N.Y.)
* Team Cousins: Grayland Cousins (Medfield, Mass.), Dayton Neill (Natick, Mass.), Fred Leichter (Wayland, Mass.), Bryan Fink (Rochester, N.Y.)
* Team Deeren: Kevin Deeren (Chicago), Kraig Deeren (Shorewood, Wis.), Joey Bonfoey (Lac du Flambeau, Wis.), Richard Maskel (Green Bay, Wis.)
* Team Edie: Scott Edie (Middletown, Md.), Dannie Steski (Shoreham, N.Y.), Peter Austin (Rockville Centre, N.Y.), Bill Peskoff (Glen Gardner, N.J.)
* Team Farbelow: Mike Farbelow (Minneapolis, Minn.), Nick Myers (Mansfield, Texas), Tim Solin (Mahtomedi, Minn.), Tim Gartner (Eagan, Minn.)
* Team Fenson: Pete Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.), Shawn Rojeski (Chisholm, Minn.), Joe Polo (Duluth, Minn.), Tom O'Connor (Brooklyn Center, Minn.)
* Team Graves: Stuart Graves (Pembroke, Mass.), Paul Sofuolis (Dover, Mass.), Daniel Dacey (Boston), Pete Rossetti (Framingham, Mass.)
* Team Hames: Matt Hames (Buffalo, N.Y.), Matt Mielke (Somerville, Mass.), Bill Stopera (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.), Dean Gemmell (Short Hills, N.J.)
* Team Jorgensen: Greg Jorgensen (Dearborn, Mich.), Steve Scheffler (Troy, Mich.), David Pietrangelo (Troy, Mich.), Richard Smith (Andover, Mass.)
* Team Leichter: Alex Leichter (Wayland, Mass.), Jeffrey Wadsworth (Wayland, Mass.), Ryan Hallisey (Medfield, Mass.), Jard Wydysh (Holland Patent, N.Y.)
* Team Mantha: Ron Mantha (Irondequoit, N.Y.), Joseph Amato (Rochester, N.Y.), Jack Beck (Pittsford, N.Y.), Jason Scott (Rochester, N.Y.)
* Team Mellerup: Dennis Mellerup (Hoboken, N.Y.), Michael Murphy (Croton-on-Hudson, N.Y.), Dan Tufaro (New York City), Chris Banino (Ardsley-on-Hudson, N.Y.)
* Team Melville: Robert Melville (Brighton, Mass.), Michael Rosa (Lexington, Mass.), Scott Olson (Acton, Mass.), Jeff Marchand (North Chelmsford, Mass.)
* Team Read: Bart Read (Appleton, Maine), John Tipping (Waldo, Maine), Kyle Payson (Belfast, Maine), Marc Craig (Appleton, Maine)
* Team Saltmarsh: Jay Saltmarsh (Wayland, Mass.), Will Cousins (Medfield, Mass.), Justin Hoge (Southborough, Mass.), Connor HOge (Southborough, Mass.), Coach Grayland Cousins (Medfield, Mass.)
* Team Surka: Derek Surka (New Haven, Conn.), Tim Ho (Boston), Sean Murray (Edgewood, Md.), Ron Aubin (Columbia, Md.)
* Team Valettuo: Jason Valetutto (South Amboy, N.J.), Mark Mooney (Nutley, N.J.), Christopher Gould (Piscataway, N.J.), Aaron Dubberley (Rahway, N.J.)
* Team VanCuyck: Richard VanCuyck (Fairport, N.Y.), Aaron Crawley (Hamlin, N.Y.), Luke Hobson (Rochester, N.Y.), Danny Thompson (Rochester, N.Y.)
* Team Wight: Bryan Wight (Canandaigua, N.Y.), Lyle Sieg (Castro Valley, Calif.), Charles Taggart (Green Bay, Wis.), Mark Lazar (Toledo, Ohio)

Itasca, Minn., qualifier:
* Team Baird: Scott Baird, Randall Baird, Chase Schmitt, Mark Schmitt (all of Bemidji, Minn.)
* Team Borland: Andy Borland, Brian Simonson, David Johnson, Jeff Shapiro (all of Hibbing, Minn.), Kevin Stevens (Proctor, Minn.)
* Team Disher: Craig Disher (Rolla, N.D.), Kevin Kakela (Rolla, N.D.), Zach Jacobson (Langdon, N.D.), Carey Kakela (St. John, N.D.), Kurt Disher (Hansboro, N.D.)
* Team Fenson: Eric Fenson, Matt Stevens, Cody Stevens, Jeff Breyen (all of Bemidji, Minn.)
* Team George: Tyler George (Duluth, Minn.), Kristopher Perkovich (Chisholm, Minn.), Kevin Johnson (Duluth, Minn.), Mark Haluptzok (Bemidji, Minn.), Coach Tom George (Duluth, Minn.)
* Team Gulseth: Al Gulseth (Moorhead, Minn.), Kyle Young (Fargo, N.D.), Mark Gulseth (Aberdeen, S.D.), Ryan Berg (West Fargo, N.D.)
* Team Persinger: Greg Persinger (Anchorage, Alaska), Steven Birklid (Fairbanks, Alaska), Chad Persinger (Fairbanks, Alaska), Matthew Rudig (Superior, Wis.)
* Team Wald: Aaron Wald (Chisholm, Minn.), Josh Bahr (Bemidji, Minn.), Jared Zezel (Hibbing, Minn.), John Muller (Hibbing, Minn.), Coach Timothy Muller (Hibbing, Minn.)

Centerville, Wis., qualifier:
* Team Anderson: Chad Anderson, Todd Hammond, Cody Trim (all of Trempealeau, Wis.), Shaun Anderson (Shakopee, Minn.)
* Team Brown: Craig Brown (Madison, Wis.), Rich Ruohonen (Brooklyn Park, Minn.), John Dunlop (Milwaukee, Wis.), Pete Annis (Owatonna, Minn.), Jon Brunt (Portage, Wis.)
* Team Geake: David Geake (Northbrook, Ill.), Mike Thompson (Chicago), Jeff Smaha (Palatine, Ill.), David Kadonsky (Arlington Heights, Ill.)
* Team Fraboni: Mike Fraboni (McFarland, Wis.), Brian Kopp (Sun Prairie, Wis.), Joel Dietz (Madison, Wis.), Michael McDermid (Marshall, Wis.), Garret Perry (Madison, Wis.)
* Team Lilla: Dan Lilla (Galesville, Wis.), John Lilla (Trempealeau, Wis.), Kroy Nernberger (Madison, Wis.), Casey Konopacky (Stevens Point, Wis.)
* Team Morehouse: Bill Morehouse (Utica, N.Y.), Tucker Smith (Bismarck, N.D.), Cooper Smith (Bismarck, N.D.), Nathan Kitchens (Minot, N.D.)
* Team Packard: Jay Packard (Mequon, Wis.), Matt Goelzer (Milwaukee, Wis.), Terry Walsh (Germantown, Wis.), Fred Blizzard (Grafton, Wis.)
* Team Plys: Chris Plys (Duluth, Minn.), Aanders Brorson (Duluth, Minn.), Matthew Perushek (Eveleth, Minn.), Matt Hamilton (McFarland, Wis.), Coach Phill Drobnick (Duluth, Minn.)
* Team Romaniuk: Greg Romaniuk (Snohomish, Wash.), Doug Pottinger (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Leon Romaniuk (Kirkland, Wash.), Troy Schroeder (Plymouth, Minn.)
* Team Shuster: John Shuster (Duluth, Minn.), Jason Smith (Cape Coral, Fla.), Ryan Lemke (Medford, Wis.), John Benton (St. Michael, Minn.)
* Team Wright: Jeff Wright (Libertyville, Ill.), Nils Johansson (Highland Park, Ill.), Russ Brown (Lake Forest, Ill.), Ken Brown (Deerfield, Ill.)

Seattle qualifier
* Team Beighton: Murray Beighton (Edmonds, Wash.), Sean Beighton (Edmonds, Wash.), Sam Galey (Seattle), Joseph Purvis (Kenmore, Wash.)
* Team Calcagno: Mike Calcagno (Kirkland, Wash.), Paul Lyttle (Bothell, Wash.), William Rugen (Seattle), Doug Kauffman (Lynnwood, Wash.)
* Team Johnson: Mark Johnson (Edmonton, Alberta), Wes Johnson (Seattle), Brady Clark (Lynnwood, Wash.), Ken Trask (Seattle), Derrick McLean (Bothell, Wash.)
* Team Larway: Jason Larway (Lynnwood, Wash.), Colin Hufman (Seattle), Greg Johnson (Appleton, Wis.), Bill Todhunter (Menasha, Wis.), Joel Larway (Lynnwood, Wash.), Coach Tom Casper (DePere, Wis.)
* Team Raven: Clark Raven, Richard Dimperio, Jeff Pulli (all of Rochester, N.Y.), Ryan Thompson (Webster, N.Y.)
* Team Reynolds: William Reynolds (Denver, Colo.), Jeremy Wimmer (Englewood, Colo.), Mathew Holmes (Los Angeles, Calif.), Scott Kettle (Monument, Colo.)
* Team Schaak: Doug Schaak (Vancouver, Wash.), Jeff Tomlinson (Vancouver, Wash.), Peter Sommer (Carnation, Wash.), Steve Lundeen (Seattle)
* Team VanBrunt: Jerry VanBrunt, Jim Hideman, Brett Gleeson, Brock Gleeson (all of Colorado Springs, Colo.), Bob Stalker (Aurora, Colo.), Coach John West (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

WOMEN'S FIELD:
Seattle qualifier:
* Team Clark: Cristin Clark (Lynnwood, Wash.), Sharon Vukich (Seattle), Emily Good (Seattle), Katy Sharpe (Seattle), Coach Brady Clark (Lynnwood, Wash.)
* Team Cloutier: Clare Cloutier, Jennifer Westhagen, Lyz Cover, Lisa Wolterink (all of Seattle)
* Team Coleman: Gabrielle Coleman (Mountain View, Calif.), Elizabeth Coffin (Mountlake Terrace, Wash.), Sara Skulec (Bothell, Wash.), Cynthia Eng-Dinsel (Bothell, Wash.)
* Team Gervais: Gillian Gervais (Eagan, Minn.), Sarah Lehman (Bemidji, Minn.), Sarah Felchle (Bismarck, N.D.), Stephanie Jensen (Bismarck, N.D.), Coach Dave Jensen (Bismarck, N.D.)
* Team Hufman: Kaye Hufman, Lacy Birklid, Vicky Persinger, Nicole Curtis, Coach Leland Rich (all of Fairbanks, Alaska)

Green Bay, Wis., qualifier:
* Team Carlson: Alexandra Carlson (Wayzata, Minn.), Tabitha Peterson (Eagan, Minn.), Tara Peterson (Eagan, Minn.), Sophie Brorson (Duluth, Minn.), Coach Howard Restall (Winnipeg, Manitoba)
* Team Karst: Lori Karst (Madison, Wis.), Joy Pahl (Green Bay, Wis.), Miranda Schieber (Portage, Wis.), Miyo Konno (Monroe, Wash.)
* Team McCormick: Debbie McCormick (Rio, Wis.), Allison Pottinger (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Nicole Joraanstad (Madison, Wis.), Natalie Nicholson (Bemidji, Minn.), Tracy Sachtjen (Lodi, Wis.), Coach Wally Henry (Beaver Dam, Wis.)
* Team Potter: Cassie Potter (Minneapolis), Jamie Haskell (White Bear Lake, Minn.), Laura Roessler (Trempealeau, Wis.), Jackie Lemke (Medford, Wis.), Coach Jim Dexter (St. Paul, Minn.)
* Team Smith: Marjorie Smith (Shoreview, Minn.), Norma O'Leary (Silver Bay, Minn.), Rebecca Johansen (Two Harbors, Minn.), Theresa Hoffoss (Minneapolis)
* Team Sormunen: Aileen Sormunen (Duluth, Minn.), Molly Bonner (Virginia, Minn.), Jessica Schultz (Minneapolis, Minn.), Maureen Brunt (Minneapolis, Minn.), Coach Phill Drobnick (Duluth, Minn.)
* Team Wright: Amy Wright (Duluth, Minn.), Courtney George (Duluth, Minn.), Jordan Moulton (Minneapolis, Minn.), Patricia Luke (Duluth, Minn.)

Ardsley, N.Y., qualifier:
* Team Beebe: Katlyn Beebe (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.), Nicole Arsenault (Brick, N.J.), Rebecca Andrew (Towson, Md.), Abigail Morrison (Falmouth, Mass.), Rebecca Vanarsdall (Silver Spring, Md.), Coach Theodore Beebe (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.)
* Team Brown: Erika Brown (Oakville, Ontario), Nina Spatola (McFarland, Wis.), Nina Reiniger (New York City), Laura Hallisey (Medfield, Mass.), Coach Steve Brown (Madison, Wis.)
* Team Heisler: Matina Heisler (Falmouth, Mass.), Elizabeth Abeltin (Falmouth, Mass.), Kimberly Gazal (North Falmouth, Mass.), Wendy Scholes (North Falmouth, Mass.)
* Team Lank: Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.), Caitlin Maroldo (Rochester, N.Y.), Ann Swisshelm (Chicago), Chrissy Haase (Schenectady, N.Y.), Coach Neil Harrison (Newmarket, Ontario)
* Team Lin: Charrissa Lin (New Haven, Conn.), Tanya Jacobsen (Silver Spring, Md.), Karen Walker (Enfield, Conn.), Nicole Vassar (Framingham, Mass.), Coach Joseph Smith (Norwalk, Conn.)
* Team McMakin: Sandra McMakin (Potomac, Md.), Ann Drummie (Washington, D.C.), Rachel Treesh (Silver Spring, Md.), Rebecca Baxter (Wheaton, Md.)
* Team Meechai: Joyance Meechai (New York City), Lili Knighton (New York City), Lisabeth Sugahara (Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.), Nancy Clancy (Irvington, N.Y.), Kimberlee Nawyn (Bronxville, N.Y.)
* Team Montgomery: Delores Montgomery (Brecksville, Ohio), Debra Horn (Shaker Heights, Ohio), Laurel Maurer (Sagamore Hills, Ohio), Courtney Schmidt (Gates Mills, Ohio)
* Team Stuhlman: Anne Stuhlman (New Hartford, N.Y.), Cindy Brown (New Hartford, N.Y.), Diane Higgins (Richfield Springs, N.Y.), Rachel Ryan (East Syracuse, N.Y.)

USA Curling is sponsored by AIT Worldwide Logistics, AmerAust Technologies and Nike as well as by AT&T, General Motors, The Home Depot, and Bank of America through a joint marketing program with the U.S. Olympic Committee.
Comments