For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Curling

2010 US Olympic Team Trials for Curling

Feb. 11, 2009, 4:29 p.m. (ET)

DATES: Feb. 21-28, 2009

PLACE: Broomfield Event Center

LOCATION: Broomfield, CO (between Denver and Boulder)

Ten men's and 10 women's teams will compete in the trials, which will determine USA Curling's nominees for the 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver, B.C. This event also will serve as the 2009 USA Curling National Championships, with the winning teams advancing to the 2009 World Championships.  

The Broomfield Event Center is home to the NBA's Development League team–the Colorado 14ers–as well as the Central Hockey League's Rocky Mountain Rage.

Teams qualified for the 2010 U.S. Olympic Team Trials:

Women

Gillian Gervais rink: Gillian Gervais (Bismarck, N.D.), Sarah Lehman (Bemidji, Minn.), Stephanie Jensen (Bismarck, N.D.), Sarah Felchle (Bismarck, N.D.)
Cassie Potter rink: Cassie Potter (Minneapolis), Jamie Haskell (White Bear Lake, Minn.), Laura Roessler (Trempealeau, Wis.), Jackie Lemke (Medford, Wis.)
Debbie McCormick rink: Debbie McCormick (Rio, Wis.), Allison Pottinger (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Nicole Joraanstad (Madison, Wis.), Natalie Nicholson (Bemidji, Minn.), Tracy Sachtjen (Lodi, Wis.)
Erika Brown rink: Erika Brown (Oakville, Ontario), Nina Spatola (McFarland, Wis.), Nina Reiniger (New York City), Laura Hallisey (Medfield, Mass.)
Patti Lank rink: Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.), Caitlin Maroldo (Rochester, N.Y.), Ann Swisshelm (Chicago), Chrissy Haase (Schenectady, N.Y.)
Charrissa Lin: Charrissa Lin (New Haven, Conn.), Tanya Jacobsen (Silver Spring, Md.), Karen Walker (Enfield, Conn.), Nicole Vassar (Framingham, Mass.)
Cristin Clark rink: Cristin Clark, Sharon Vukich, Emily Good, Katy Sharpe (all of the Seattle area), Gabrielle Coleman (Mountain View, Calif.)
Margie Smith rink: Margie Smith (Shoreview, Minn.), Norma O'Leary (Silver Bay, Minn.), Becky Johansen (Two Harbors, Minn.), Theresa Hoffoss (Minneapolis)
Amy Wright rink: Amy Wright (Duluth, Minn.), Courtney George (Duluth, Minn.), Jordan Moulton (Highland Park, Ill.), Patti Luke (Duluth, Minn.)
Aileen Sormunen rink: Aileen Sormunen (Duluth, Minn.), Molly Bonner (Virginia, Minn.), Jessica Schultz (Minneapolis), Maureen Brunt (Minneapolis), Sophie Brorson (Duluth, Minn.)

Men

Chris Plys rink, Midwest South champions: Chris Plys (Duluth, Minn.), Aanders Brorson (Duluth, Minn.), Matt Perushek (Eveleth, Minn.), Matt Hamilton (McFarland, Wis.), Phill Drobnick (Duluth, Minn.)
Tyler George rink, Midwest North champions: Tyler George (Duluth, Minn.), Kris Perkovich (Chisholm, Minn.), Mark Haluptzok (Bemidji, Minn.), Kevin Johnson (Winebago, Minn.)
Kevin Deeren rink: Kevin Deeren (Chicago), Kraig Deeren (Waunakee, Wis.), Joey Bonfoey (Lac du Flambeau, Wis.), Richard Maskel (Green Bay, Wis.)
Mike Farbelow rink: Mike Farbelow (Minneapolis), Nick Myers (St. Paul, Minn.), Tim Solin (Mahtomedi, Minn.), Tim Gartner (Eagan, Minn.)
Todd Birr rink: Todd Birr (Mankato, Minn.), Paul Pustovar (Hibbing, Minn.), Greg Wilson (Vernon Hills, Ill.), Kevin Birr (St. Peter, Minn.)
Mark Johnson rink: Mark Johnson (Edmonton, Alberta), Wes Johnson (Seattle), Brady Clark (Lynnwood, Wash.), Ken Trask (Seattle), Derrick McLean (Bothell, Wash.)
John Shuster rink: John Shuster (Duluth, Minn.), Jason Smith (Cape Coral, Fla.), Jeff Isaacson (Gilbert, Minn.), John Benton (St. Michael, Minn.), Ryan Lemke (Medford, Wis.)
Craig Disher rink: Craig Disher (Rolla, N.D.), Kevin Kakela (Rolla, N.D.), Zach Jacobson (Langdon, N.D.), Carey Kakela (St. John, N.D.), Kurt Disher (Rolla, N.D.)

Comments