Field set for 2010 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

Feb. 02, 2009, 12:18 a.m. (ET)
(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) - The final field has been set for the 2010 U.S. Olympic Team Trials next month at the Broomfield Events Center in Broomfield, Colo.

At the conclusion of this weekend's Challenge Round, teams skipped by the following athletes earned the final berths to the Olympic Team Trials: John Shuster (Duluth, Minn.), Craig Disher (Rolla, N.D.), Greg Romaniuk (Snohomish, Wash.), Craig Brown (Madison, Wis.), Aileen Sormunen (Duluth, Minn.), Cristin Clark (Lynnwood, Wash.), Amy Wright (Duluth, Minn.) and Margie Smith (Shorewood, Minn.).

The Olympic Team Trials will take place Feb. 21-28. The winning teams will be nominated to the U.S. Olympic Committee as Team USA for the 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver. They'll also compete at the 2009 World Curling Championships.

Finals scores from the Challenge Round can be found at www.usacurl.org/curlingrocks.

Final men's standings:
*John Shuster 8-1
*Craig Disher 7-2
*Greg Romaniuk 6-3
*Craig Brown 6-3
Jason Larway 5-4
Pete Fenson 5-4
Bryan Wight 3-6
Matt Hames 3-6
Dan Lilla 1-7
Brandon Corbett 0-8
*qualified to 2010 Olympic Team Trials

Final women's standings:
*Aileen Sormunen 4-1
*Cristin Clark 3-1
*Amy Wright 3-1
*Margie Smith 2-3
Sandra McMakin 1-4
Lori Karst 1-4
*qualified to 2010 Olympic Team Trials

Teams qualified for the 2010 U.S. Olympic Team Trials:
WOMEN:
* Gillian Gervais rink: Gillian Gervais (Bismarck, N.D.), Sarah Lehman (Bemidji, Minn.), Stephanie Jensen (Bismarck, N.D.), Sarah Felchle (Bismarck, N.D.)
* Cassie Potter rink: Cassie Potter (Minneapolis), Jamie Haskell (White Bear Lake, Minn.), Laura Roessler (Trempealeau, Wis.), Jackie Lemke (Medford, Wis.)
* Debbie McCormick rink: Debbie McCormick (Rio, Wis.), Allison Pottinger (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Nicole Joraanstad (Madison, Wis.), Natalie Nicholson (Bemidji, Minn.), Tracy Sachtjen (Lodi, Wis.)
* Erika Brown rink: Erika Brown (Oakville, Ontario), Nina Spatola (McFarland, Wis.), Nina Reiniger (New York City), Laura Hallisey (Medfield, Mass.)
* Patti Lank rink: Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.), Caitlin Maroldo (Rochester, N.Y.), Ann Swisshelm (Chicago), Chrissy Haase (Schenectady, N.Y.)
* Charrissa Lin: Charrissa Lin (New Haven, Conn.), Tanya Jacobsen (Silver Spring, Md.), Karen Walker (Enfield, Conn.), Nicole Vassar (Framingham, Mass.)
* Cristin Clark rink: Cristin Clark, Sharon Vukich, Emily Good, Katy Sharpe (all of the Seattle area), Gabrielle Coleman (Mountain View, Calif.)
* Margie Smith rink: Margie Smith (Shoreview, Minn.), Norma O'Leary (Silver Bay, Minn.), Becky Johansen (Two Harbors, Minn.), Theresa Hoffoss (Minneapolis)
* Amy Wright rink: Amy Wright (Duluth, Minn.), Courtney George (Duluth, Minn.), Jordan Moulton (Highland Park, Ill.), Patti Luke (Duluth, Minn.)
* Aileen Sormunen rink: Aileen Sormunen (Duluth, Minn.), Molly Bonner (Virginia, Minn.), Jessica Schultz (Minneapolis), Maureen Brunt (Minneapolis), Sophie Brorson (Duluth, Minn.)

MEN:
* Chris Plys rink, Midwest South champions: Chris Plys (Duluth, Minn.), Aanders Brorson (Duluth, Minn.), Matt Perushek (Eveleth, Minn.), Matt Hamilton (McFarland, Wis.), Phill Drobnick (Duluth, Minn.)
* Tyler George rink, Midwest North champions: Tyler George (Duluth, Minn.), Kris Perkovich (Chisholm, Minn.), Mark Haluptzok (Bemidji, Minn.), Kevin Johnson (Winebago, Minn.)
* Kevin Deeren rink: Kevin Deeren (Chicago), Kraig Deeren (Waunakee, Wis.), Joey Bonfoey (Lac du Flambeau, Wis.), Richard Maskel (Green Bay, Wis.)
* Mike Farbelow rink: Mike Farbelow (Minneapolis), Nick Myers (St. Paul, Minn.), Tim Solin (Mahtomedi, Minn.), Tim Gartner (Eagan, Minn.)
* Todd Birr rink: Todd Birr (Mankato, Minn.), Paul Pustovar (Hibbing, Minn.), Greg Wilson (Vernon Hills, Ill.), Kevin Birr (St. Peter, Minn.)
* Mark Johnson rink: Mark Johnson (Edmonton, Alberta), Wes Johnson (Seattle), Brady Clark (Lynnwood, Wash.), Ken Trask (Seattle), Derrick McLean (Bothell, Wash.)
* John Shuster rink: John Shuster (Duluth, Minn.), Jason Smith (Cape Coral, Fla.), Jeff Isaacson (Gilbert, Minn.), John Benton (St. Michael, Minn.), Ryan Lemke (Medford, Wis.)
* Craig Disher rink: Craig Disher (Rolla, N.D.), Kevin Kakela (Rolla, N.D.), Zach Jacobson (Langdon, N.D.), Carey Kakela (St. John, N.D.), Kurt Disher (Rolla, N.D.)
* Craig Brown rink: Craig Brown (Madison, Wis.), Rich Ruohonen (Brooklyn Park, Minn.), John Dunlop (Milwaukee, Wis.), Pete Annis (Owatonna, Minn.)
* Greg Romaniuk rink: Greg Romaniuk (Snohomish,Wash.), Doug Pottinger (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Leon Romaniuk (Kirkland, Wash.), Troy Schroeder (Plymouth, Minn.)

USA Curling is sponsored by Kodiak Technology Group, AIT Worldwide Logistics and Nike.
Comments