USA Curling

Semifinals on tap Sunday at 2010 U.S. Mixed Doubles Championship

Dec. 05, 2009, 12 a.m. (ET)

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) - The field of 19 has been narrowed down to four teams to determine who wears Team USA in Russia in April as play continues at the 2010 U.S. Mixed Doubles Championship at the Granite Curling Club in Seattle.

In quarterfinal action tonight, Sharon Vukich (Seattle) and Mike Calcagno (Kirkland, Wash.) continued their winning ways with a 7-4 defeat of the East Coast team of Dean Gemmell (Short Hills, N.J.) and Janice Langanke (Middletown, N.J.). The Plainfield, N.J., team held an early lead, but the hometown team of Vukich and Calcagno battled back in the second half of the eight-end match to earn a berth in tomorrow morning's semifinals. They'll face the undefeated team of Derrick McLean (Bothell, Wash.) and Lysa Hambley (Lynnwood, Wash.), who along with Derek Surka and Charrissa Lin (New Haven, Conn.), earned the quarterfinal byes as the top seeds.

Surka and Lin of the Nutmeg (Conn.) Curling Club will face a familiar opponent in the defending champion Cristin Clark (Lynnwood, Wash.), who is playing this season with Sean Beighton (Seattle). Clark and Beighton handed Joyance Meechai (New York, N.Y.) and Jason Nawyn (Chelsea, Mass.) a 9-1 loss in the other quarterfinal by jumping out to a 7-0 lead halfway through the match.

The semifinals begin at 9 a.m. followed by the championship final at noon (all times PT). Live scoring is available via www.curlingseattle.org. The winning team of two will represent the USA at the 2010 World Mixed Doubles Championship April 15-24 in Chelyabinsk, Russia.

Line scores, quarterfinals:

Meechai-Nawyn              000 010 0x           1

*Clark-Beighton               132 101 1x           9

*Gemmell-Langanke      201 002 00           4

Vukich-Calcagno               010 210 12           7

*last rock in first end

Final round robin standings:

Pool A:

*Derrick McLean-Lysa Hambley                 6-0

*Cristin Clark-Sean Beighton                       5-1

Emily Good-Jake Vukich                                4-2

Barry VanWieringen-Cynthia Kozai           2-4

Bart Read-Abigail Read                                  2-4

Gary Mazzotta-Michelle Summer             1-5

Ben Levy-Emilia Juocys                                  1-5

Pool B:

*Derek Surka-Charrissa Lin                          5-0

*Dean Gemmell-Janice Langanke             4-1

Gabrielle Coleman-Barry Ivy                       2-3

David Cornfield-Leslie Frosch                      2-3

Arnie Iwanick-Katie Kauffman                    1-4

Tim Doherty-Connie Kupferschmidt        1-4

Pool C:

*Sharon Vukich-Mike Calcagno 5-0

*Joyance Meechai-Jason Nawyn              3-2

Steve Lundeen-Elizabeth Coffin                2-3

Senja Lopac-Matt Zyblut                               2-3

Eric Schultz-Julie Smith                                  2-3

James Pleasants-Jaynie Pleasants            1-4

*clinched playoff berth

USA Curling is sponsored by AIT Worldwide Logistics, bitRail and Nike and is partnered with CurlingZone.com.

Comments