For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Curling

Position Vice skip
Teammates Amanda Tucker, Alex Schieber, Rachel Tharalson
Delivers Right-handed
Born April 18, 1989, in Great Falls, Montana
Hometown Portage, Wis.
Occupation Student at UW-Madison
Family Single
Year started curling 1994
Height 5 feet, 4 inches
CURLING HIGHLIGHTS
   
  • U.S. Women's National Club Championship: 2005 (semifinalist)
  • U.S. Junior National Championships: 2009, 2008 (7th), 2006 (8th), 2005 (5th)
  • Wisconsin Junior Women's Championship: 2009 (runner-up), 2006 (runner-up), 2005 (runner-up)
  • MoPac Junior Women's Playdown: 2008 (champion)
  • Centerville Junior Open: 2004 (champion)
  • Madison Junior Open: 2004 (champion)
  • Optimist International U-18 Championship: 2006, 2005 (4th)
  • Wisconsin Badger Ladies Bonspiel: 2006 (champion)
  • USWCA Junior Bonspiel (central region): 2006 (champion)
  • Tietge Invitational High School Bonspiel: 2006 (champion)
 

 

About Miranda Schieber

Curls out of: Portage Curling Club

Nickname: Randi

Curling start: "When I was 3 years old, my family moved from Montana to Wisconsin and that is when my parents started curling. Then, when I was 6, they got me into the sport with our club's junior curling program on Saturday mornings. I started to go to junior 'spiels with a team of local friends when I was 10 or 11 years old. The 2003-04 season was my freshman year of high school and I played lead or second on the varsity team most of the year. The in August of 2004 I was picked up to play lead for the team that I am currently with. This year I am playing our of the Madison Curling Club, and I am also a member of the Portage club."

What she enjoys most about curling: "I love curling! Ever since I started understanding the game and how it worked, I have been in love with it. I love everything about it, from the competitiveness to the bonds you can build with people all over the country and world. I love going to my club in the morning before school alone and just throwing stones or spending a weekend who-knows-where in a loud, crowded club hanging out with everyone from all over playing in a bonspiel. The game is so intriguing to me -- the head game, sports psychology, even the physical perfection or improvisation that differs so much from person to person and place to place. It all interests me a lot."

Curling family: "All of my immediate family curls -- my mom, dad, two brothers and sister. Also, one of my aunts, one of my uncles and one of my cousins also curl. My mom participated in the 2002 Olympic qualifier in Utica, N.Y. Other than that, no one else in my family really curls competitively, but they all enjoy league curling a few fun bonspiels a year."

Other sports: "I have always loved sports and being active. I started playing softball with Tee-Ball in the summers when I was 5. I was never afraid to try something new, and I was even involved with gymnastics until I was 9 and dance classes until I was 12. In the summer of my freshman year, I decided to go out for the school tennis team, and I lettered my sophomore year. I curled for my high school and lettered as a freshman. I also played softball."

Curling goals: "My goals for curling are to always do my best and have fun. I would love to someday win Nationals and go on to Worlds. Also, someday I would love to go to the Olympics and succeed there."

Something unique: "Something unique about myself is that I am a devoted Christian. My walk with Christ is even more important to me than my curling game. One of my biggest goals on and off the ice is to give all the glory to God, regardless of whether I'm winning or losing or where I am playing and how big the competition is."