For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Curling

Picture
Position Vice skip
Delivers Right-handed
Born Nov. 16, 1955, in Madison, Wis.
Hometown Madison, Wis.
Occupation Owner of The James Company (wall finishing company)
Family Single
Year started curling 1995
Height  5 feet, 5 inches
Weight 140 pounds
Education Bachelor's degree in education (art) from University of Wisconsin-Madison
CURLING HIGHLIGHTS
  • U.S. World Team Trials playdowns: 2006, 2005
  • Wisconsin State Championship: 2006 (3rd)

About Tim Ebert:

Curls out of: Madison Curling Club

Nickname: T-bert

Curling start: "I got started in curling in 1995 when two obsessed curling friends invited me down to the old Madison Curling Club. I didn't fall down on my first slide so I was encouraged and picked up as a lead on Team Mark Swandby. The night after my first game (we won) I had a dream. In that dream I was playing for the national championship to represent the USA in the Olympics (we won). That next day I realized that there was a burning passion inside of me and it was curling that fueled that fire. The fire of the greatest team sport in the world."

What he enjoys most about curling: "I enjoy curling as a pure team sport. Four for one and one as four."

Dream job: Art professor

Coolest city he's lived in: Mt. Hood, Ore.

Hero: Debbie McCormick -- She exemplifies class in curling and in life.

Sports: Golf, fly fishing, any sport with friends

Favorite color: Button blue

Favorite CD: Van Morrison's "Moon Dance"

Hobbies: Sculpting, painting, hunting and enjoying the outdoors

Favorite book: ""10,000 Lives" by Weise

Dream curling team: My team right now -- they tolerate me.

Goals: "To get better each day and to cultivate good friends."

Training: "I bike ride, lift weights, stretch and meditate."

Strengths: "Focus, team communication and true passion."

Hobbies: "I fly fish for many species of fish. I love to tie flies. I golf all summer and I travel to cold places when it gets warm."

In his own words: "I have trained in the martial arts for a few years but I had to quit due to too many broken bones. I also trained and raced giant slalom for two years in Mt. Hood, Ore. I had to quit due to too many broken bones (do we see a trend here?). I am also a certified art teacher (K-12). I was proud to be able to teach children and young adults the world of artistic expression and understanding."

The sport of curling has brought me many great memories, friends and experiences. The one that I draw most upon is each and every wonderful person that I meet. I could live without curling but not without the friendship.