Maureen Clark (Brunt)

USA Curling

  • 2006
Position Lead
Teammates
Delivers Right-handed
Born Dec. 20, 1982, in Portage, Wis.
Hometown Madison, Wis.
Occupation Lawyer 
Family Married; one son, Henry
Year started curling 1988
Height 5 feet, 3 inches
Education Graduate of William Mitchell College of Law; Graduate of the University of Wisconsin-Madison with a degree in English
CURLING HIGHLIGHTS
  • Olympic Winter Games: 2006 (8th)
  • U.S. Olympic Team Trials: 2009 (5th), 2005 (gold)
  • World Curling Championships: 2005 (silver)
  • Junior Worlds: 2003 (silver), 2002 (gold)
  • Junior Nationals: 2003 (champion), 2002 (champion), 1999 (semifinalist)
  • U.S. National Championships: 2009 (5th), 2008 (4th), 2007 (runner-up), 2006 (4th), 2005 (champion), 2004 (semifinalist), 2003 (semifinalist)
  • Minnesota State Championships: 2004 (champion)
  • Minnesota State Junior Championships: 2003, 2002 (champion both years)
  • Wisconsin State Women's Championship: 2003 (champion)
  • Wisconsin State High School Champion: 2001, 2000
  • USA Curling Team of the Year: 2005, 2002
  • Chairwoman, Athletes Advisory Committee
  • USOC AAC, alternate representative for USA Curling

About Maureen Brunt Clark:

Nickname: Mo

Curling start: "I started curling with my parents when I was 6 years old because my parents curled and I grew up three blocks from the Portage Curling Club."

What she enjoys most about curling: "I enjoy the people and the competitive spirit but it is still about being nice."

Curling family: "My parents also curl and so does my cousin and my uncle."

Other sports: "In the summer, golfing is nice if I have a chance. Otherwise, I enjoy anything outdoors."

Curling goals: "To win the Olympics."

Training: "A combination of weight training and cardio training with practice at least three times a week and league twice a week."

Curling strength: "Teamwork."

Favorite athlete to watch: Andy Roddick, Alex Rodriguez, swimmers, divers

Cartoon character that best describes her personality: Lisa Simpson or Strawberry Shortcake

Other Olympic sport she'd like to try: Diving

Curling heroes: Lisa Schoeneberg

Favorite motivational quote: "I want to practice, and I want to practice winning. I want to dream, and I want to make my dream a winner." or "Remember to have fun ... and remember winning is fun."

Hobbies: Reading, meeting new people, playing sports