USA Curling

  • 2010
Position National Coach, Project 2018
Delivers Right-handed
Born June 23, 1969, in Afton, Minn.
Hometown St. Michael, Minn.
Occupation Director of Operations, Four Seasons Curling Club; USA Curling national coach
Family Married to Carrie
Year started curling 1975
Education Microsoft and Novell certified
CURLING HIGHLIGHTS
  • Olympic Winter Games: 2010 (10th)

  • World Championships: 2009 (5th)

  • U.S. National Championships: 2011, 2009 (champion), 2007 (8th), 2006 (5th), 2005 (5th), 2004 (5th), 1997, 1998 (5th)

  • U.S. Olympic Team Trials -- Curling: 2009 (champion), 2005 (5th), 1998, 1992

  • Minnesota State Junior Men's Championships: 1986, 1987 (champion), 1988, 1989, 1990

  • Minnesota State Men's Championship: 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001

  • Wisconsin State Men's Championship: 1997 (champion)

  • U.S. Junior Nationals: 1987

  • USCA Men's Second Chance: 2004 (qualified for Nationals), 2003, 2001, 1999, 1998 (qualified for Nationals)

About John Benton:

Curls out of: St. Paul Curling Club

 

Nickname: 'Nilla

 

Curling start: "I began curling with my family at age 6. Almost all of my 11 brothers and sisters have curled at one time or another."

 

What he enjoys most about curling: "My favorite aspect of the game is the 'team' concept. When four players learn to communicate and trust each other great things can happen."

 

Hobbies: Bass fishing and golf

 

Favorite curling memory: "My most memorable moment as a curler came in 1997. Winning a playoff game against Steve Brown and Paul Pustovar in the Wisconsin State Championship was unreal. But to have my father come to watch me play at Nationals in Seattle that year will always be very special to me."

 

Curling goals: "I hope to one day be a part of a team that represents our country at the world level. The World Championship would be great, but the Olympics is the ultimate goal."

 

Career goals: "In business, I am an operating systems analyst or 'computer geek.' I hope to eventually move in to a management role in the IT industry."