Ghizila and Crocker Win Bronze

By Aaron Mann | Sept. 26, 2016, 9:01 a.m. (ET)

SZEGED, HUNGARY - With the best young athletes from around the globe in attendance, the U.S. Team showed their potential and posted some tremendous results here at the 2016 Olympic Hopes Regatta (September 23-25). 

In the women's canoe events, the C2 duo of Andreea Ghizila (CASCADE) and Olivia Crocker (GHCKRT) led the way for Team USA, winning a bronze medal in the C2 Women's 500m (1999) competition. Also competing in her age group, Ghizila teamed up with Allyson Chiou (GHCKRT) to finish 9th overall in the C2 Women's 200m (2000). Anna Martinson (GHCKRT) posted a strong result of her own in the C1 Women's 1000m (1999) event, where she finished 9th overall.

Stealing the show with three Final A results in the men's canoe events was Paul Chevallier (SDCKT). After finishing 7th in the C1 Men's 200m (2000) event on the first day of competition, Chevallier went on to finish 7th in the C1 Men's 1000m (2000) and 9th in the C1 Men's 500m (2000). Showing off his endurance, Ryan Grady (GHCKRT) finished 5th in the C1 Men's 1000m (1999). The young Edward Surles (LCKC) flashed his potential in the distance events, finishing 8th in the C1 Men's 1000m (2001).

Meanwhile, Evan Truesdale's (SDCKT) posted the top men's kayak result with his 7th place finish in the K1 Men's 1000m (2001). Also advancing to a Final A, Owen Farley-Klacik (LCKC) finished 9th in the K1 Men's 500m (2000). 

For more information, please refer to the links below:


Summary of US Results: Day 3

Women

Name (Club Affiliation) Event (Age Group) Result
Andreea Ghizila (CASCADE)
Olivia Crocker (GHCKRT)
C2 Women's 500m (1999) 3rd in Final A (Bronze Medal)
Ina Poecher (RCBC) K1 Women's 500m (1999) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Bria Cornforth (OKCRS) K1 Women's 500m (1999)
8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Olivia Crocker (GHCKRT) C1 Women's 500m (1999) 4th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Anna Martinson (GHCKRT) C1 Women's 500m (1999) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Catherine Wilborn (GHCKRT)
Waileia DeFries (Ikaika)
K2 Women's 500m (1999) 7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Irissa Danke (GHCKRT) K1 Women's 500m (2000) 9th in Heat (Did not advance)
Andreea Ghizila (CASCADE) C1 Women's 500m (2000) 4th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Trisha Martinson (GHCKRT)
Maggie Bowmar (LCKC)
K2 Women's 500m (2000) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Milan Gauthier (BCKST) K1 Women's 500m (2001) 8th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Isabel Alberola (OKCRS) K1 Women's 500m (2001) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Irissa Danke (GHCKRT)
Bria Cornforth (OKCRS)
Ina Poecher (RCBC)
Catherine Wilborn (GHCKRT)
K4 Women's 500m (1999-2001) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Milan Gauthier (BCKST)
Trisha Martinson (GHCKRT)
Isabela Alberola (OKCRS)
Maggie Bowmar (LCKC)
K4 Women's 500m (1999-2001) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)

Men

Name (Club Affiliation) Event (Age Group) Result
Paul Chevallier (SDCKT) C1 Men's 500m (2000) 9th in Final A
Owen Farley-Klacik (LCKC) K1 Men's 500m (2000) 9th in Final A
Ryan Grady (GHCKRT) C1 Men's 500m (1999) 4th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Michael Olson (LCKC) C1 Men's 500m (1999) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Justin Barker (GHCKRT) K1 Men's 500m (1999) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Aukai Manson (HCKT) K1 Men's 500m (1999) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Jordan Wickline (GHCKRT)
Michael Olson (LCKC)
C2 Men's 500m (1999) 5th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Chris Norton (RCBC)
Ethan Ky (Ikaika)
K2 Men's 500m (1999) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Jack Capper (GHCKRT)
Jonathan Barnato (GHCKRT)
K2 Men's 500m (1999) 9th in Heat (Did not advance)
Brice Anderson (OKCRS) C1 Men's 500m (2000) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Kyle Field (GHCKRT) K1 Men's 500m (2000) 5th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Brice Anderson (OKCRS)
Edward Surles (LCKC)
C2 Men's 500m (2000) 8th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Garrett Wampler (OKCRS)
Kyle Field (GHCKRT)
K2 Men's 500m (2000) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Evan Truesdale (SDCKT)
Marton Urban (SDCKT)
K2 Men's 500m (2000)
8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Jonathan Grady (GHCKRT) C1 Men's 500m (2001) 6th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Edward Surles (LCKC) C1 Men's 500m (2001)
7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Evan Truesdale (SDCKT) K1 Men's 500m (2001) 6th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Owen Ozaki (LCKC) K1 Men's 500m (2001)
7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)



Summary of US Results: Day 2

Men

Name (Club Affiliation) Event (Age Group) Result
Evan Truesdale (SDCKT) K1 Men's 1000m (2001) 7th in Final A
Ryan Grady (GHCKRT) C1 Men's 1000m (1999) 5th in Final A
Paul Chevallier (SDCKT) C1 Men's 1000m (2000) 7th in Final A
Edward Surles (LCKC) C1 Men's 1000m (2001) 8th in Final A
Justin Barker (GHCKRT) K1 Men's 1000m (1999) 9th in Heat (Did not advance)
Chris Norton (RCBC) K1 Men's 1000m (1999) 9th in Heat (Did not advance)
Michael Olson (LCKC) C1 Men's 1000m (1999) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Owen Farley-Klacik (LCKC)
Aukai Manson (HCKT)
K2 Men's 1000m (1999) 6th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Chris Norton (RCBC)
Ethan Ky (Ikaika)
K2 Men's 1000m (1999) 8th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Owen Farley-Klacik (LCKC) K1 Men's 1000m (2000) 8th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Garrett Wampler (OKCRS) K1 Men's 1000m (2000) 9th in Heat (Did not advance)
Jonathan Barnato (GHCKRT)
Nainoa Orr (HCKT)
K2 Men's 1000m (2000) 7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Owen Ozaki (LCKC) K1 Men's 1000m (2001) 8th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Jonathan Grady (GHCKRT) C1 Men's 1000m (2001) 7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Garrett Wampler (OKCRS)
Justin Barker (GHCKRT)
Evan Truesdale (SDCKT)
Marton Urban (SDCKT)
K4 Men's 1000m (1999-2001) 7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Kyle Field (GHCKRT)
Owen Ozaki (LCKC)
Jonathan Barnato (GHCKRT)
Nainoa Orr (HCKT)
K4 Men's 1000m (1999-2001) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Brice Anderson (OKCRS)
Edward Surles (LCKC)
Jonathan Grady (GHCKRT)
Michael Olson (LCKC)
C4 Men's 1000m (1999-2001) 9th in Final


Women

Name (Club Affiliation) Event (Age Group) Result
Anna Martinson (GHCKRT) C1 Women's 1000m (1999) 9th in Final A
Bria Cornforth (OKCRS) K1 Women's 1000m (1999) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Catherine Wilborn (GHCKRT) K1 Women's 1000m (1999) 7th in Heat (Did not advance)
Ina Poecher (RCBC)
Waileia DeFries (Ikaika)
K2 Women's 1000m (1999) 9th in Heat (Did not advance)
Irissa Danke (GHCKRT) K1 Women's 1000m (2000) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Isabel Aberola (OKCRS)
Maggie Bowmar (LCKC)
K2 Women's 1000m (2000) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Milan Gauthier (BCKST) K1 Women's 1000m (2001) 8th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Trisha Martinson (GHCKRT) K1 Women's 1000m (2001) 9th in Heat (Did not advance)



Summary of US Results: Day 1 


Women

Name (Club Affiliation) Event (Age Group) Result
Andreea Ghizila (CASCADE)
Olivia Crocker (GHCKRT)
C2 Women's 200m (1999) 7th in Final A
Andreea Ghizila (CASCADE)
Allyson Chiou (GHCKRT)
C2 Women's 200m (2000) 9th in Final A
Olivia Crocker (GHCKRT) C1 Women's 200m (1999) 5th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Anna Martinson (GHCKRT) C1 Women's 200m (1999) 8th in Heat (Did not advance) 
Waileia DeFries (Ikaika) K1 Women's 200m (1999) 9th in Heat (Did not advance)
Bria Cornforth (OKCRS) K1 Women's 200m (1999) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Catherine Wilborn (GHCKRT)
Ina Poecher (RCBC)
K2 Women's 200m (1999) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Allyson Chiou (GHCKRT) C1 Women's 200m (2000) 5th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Irissa Danke (GHCKRT) K1 Women's 200m (2000) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Isabel Alberola (OKCRS)
Maggie Bowmar (LCKC)
K2 Women's 200m (2000) DNF
Milan Gauthier (BCKST) K1 Women's 200m (2001) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Trisha Martinson (GHCKRT) K1 Women's 200m (2001) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Irissa Danke (GHCKRT)
Milan Gauthier (BCKST)
Trisha Martinson (GHCKRT)
Isabel Alberola (OCKRS)
K4 Women's 200m 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Bria Cornforth (OKCRS)
Ina Poecher (RCBC)
Catherine Wilborn (GHCKRT)
Waileia DeFries (Ikaika)
K4 Women's 200m 10th in Semifinal (Did not advance)


Men

Name (Club Affiliation) Event (Age Group) Result
Paul Chevallier (SDCKT)
C1 Men's 200m (2000) 7th in Final A
Aukai Manson (HCKT) K1 Men's 200m (1999) 8th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Jack Capper (GHCKRT) K1 Men's 200m (1999) 8th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Jordan Wickline (GHCKRT) C1 Men's 200m (1999) 8th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Ryan Grady (GHCKRT) C1 Men's 200m (1999) 6th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Jonathan Barnato (GHCKRT)
Jack Capper (GHCKRT)
K2 Men's 200m (1999) 7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Chris Norton (RCKC)
Ethan Ky (Ikaika)
K2 Men's 200m (1999) 9th in Heat (Did not advance)
Jordan Wickline (GHCKRT)
Michael Olson (LCKC)
C2 Men's 200m (1999) 7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Owen Farley-Klacik (LCKC) K1 Men's 200m (2000) 3rd in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Kyle Field (GHCKRT) K1 Men's 200m (2000) 4th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Owen Ozaki (LCKC)
Nainoa Orr (HCKT)
K2 Men's 200m (2000) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Marton Urban (SDCKT)
Garrett Wampler (OCKRS)
K2 Men's 200m (2000) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Brice Anderson (OKCRS)
Paul Chevallier (SDCKT)
C2 Men's 200m (2000) 7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Edward Surles (LCKC)
Jonathan Grady (GHCKRT)
C2 Men's 200m (2000) 8th in Heat (Did not advance)
Evan Truesdale (SDCKT) K1 Men's 200m (2001) 5th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Owen Ozaki (LCKC) K1 Men's 200m (2001) 9th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Jonathan Grady (GHCKRT) C1 Men's 200m (2001) 7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Aukai Manson (HCKT)
Jack Capper (GHCKRT)
Justin Barker (GHCKRT)
Kyle Field (GHCKRT)
K4 Men's 200m 7th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Marton Urban (SDCKT)
Evan Truesdale (SDCKT)
Garrett Wampler (OKCRS)
Jonathan Barnato (GHCKRT)
K4 Men's 200m 8th in Semifinal (Did not advance)
Brice Anderson (OKCRS)
Edward Surles (LCKC)
Jonathan Grady (GHCKRT)
Michael Olson (LCKC)
C4 Men's 200m DNF