20-25 Jan

2014 USA Boxing Elite National Championships

Saturday, January 25
Championship Results

106 lbs/female: Alex Love, Seattle, Wash./U.S. Army, dec. Natalie Gonzalez, New Rochelle, N.Y., 3-0
108 lbs/male: Leroy Davila, New Brunswick, N.J., dec. Joshua Franco, San Antonio, Texas, 3-0
112 lbs/female: Marlen Esparza, Houston, Texas dec. Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, Texas, 3-0
114 lbs/male: Malik Jackson, Washington DC dec. Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill., 2-1
119 lbs/female: Christina Cruz, New York, N.Y., dec. Amanda Pavone, Burlington, Mass., 3-0
123 lbs/male: Jarico O'Quinn, Detroit, Mich., dec. Sharone Carter, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
125 lbs/female: Tiara Brown, Lehigh Acres, Fla., dec. Lisa Porter, Valley Village, Calif., 2-1
132 lbs/male: Genaro Gamez, San Diego, Calif., won on TKO over Jousce Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif., TKO-1 (2:18)
132 lbs/female: Queen Underwood, Seattle, Wash., dec. Mikaela Mayer, Los Angeles, Calif., 2-1
141 lbs/female: Destiny Chearino, Warwick, R.I., dec. Jasmine Singh, Anaheim, Calif., 3-0
141 lbs/male: Abraham Nova, Albany, N.Y., won on TKO over Efrain Estrada, Hillsboro, Ore., TKO-1 (1:56)
152 lbs/female: Danyelle Wolf, San Francisco, Calif., dec. Melissa Kelly, Somerville, Mass., 3-0
152 lbs/male: Jose Alday, Odessa, Texas dec. Chordale Booker, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2-1
165 lbs/female: Claressa Shields, Flirnt, Mich., dec. Franchon Crews, Baltimore, Md., 3-0
165 lbs/male: LeShawn Rodriquez, Shirley, N.Y., dec. Anthony Campbell, Covington, Tenn., 3-0
178 lbs/male: Julius Butler, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Jasper McCargo, Oakland, Calif., 3-0
178 lbs/female: Dara Shen, Alexandria, Va., dec. Heidi Henriksen, St. Louis, Park, Minn., 3-0
178+ lbs/female: Krystal Dixon, New Rochelle, N.Y., dec. Denise Rico, E. Los Angeles, Calif., 3-0
201 lbs/male: Joshua Temple, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Sardius Simmons, Flint, Mich., 2-1
201+ lbs/male: Cam F. Awesome, Lenexa, Kansas dec. Elvis Garcia, Tacoma, Wash., 2-1

Friday, January 24
Semifinal Results

106 lbs/female: Natalie Gonzalez, New Rochelle, N.Y., dec. Sarah Dawson, Spring, Texas, 3-0
106 lbs/female: Alexandra Love, Seattle, Wash./Army, dec. Maureeca Lambert, Glen Ellyn, Ill., 2-1
108 lbs/male: Leroy Davila, New Brunswick, N.J., dec. Dominique Sosa, Humble, Texas, 3-0
108 lbs/male: Joshua Franco, San Antonio, Texas, dec. Melik Elliston, Denver, Colo., 3-0
112 lbs/female: Marlen Esparza, Houston, Texas, won on TKO over Katie Durgin, Boston, Mass., TKO-3 (1:21)
112 lbs/female: Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, Texas, dec. Ayesha Green, Trenton, N.J., 3-0
114 lbs/male: Malik Jackson, Washington DC, dec. Marshall Sanchez, Houston, Texas, 2-1
114 lbs/male: Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill., dec. Aurel Love, Cleveland, Ohio, 3-0
119 lbs/female: Christina Cruz, New York, N.Y., dec. Kathy McPherson, Mesa, Ariz., 3-0
119 lbs/female: Amanda Pavone, Burlington, Mass., dec. Melanie Costa, Norton, Mass., 2-1
123 lbs/male: Sharone Carter, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Ramon Cardenas, San Antonio, Texas, 2-1
123 lbs/male: Jarico O'Quinn, Detroit, Mich., dec. Jesus Vasquez, Englewood, Colo., 2-1
125 lbs/female: Tiara Brown, Fort Myers, Fla., dec. Kristin Carlson, Carol Stream, Ill., 3-0
125 lbs/female: Lisa Porter, Valley Village, Calif., dec. Carmen Vargas, Houston, Texas, 3-0
132 lbs/male: Jousce Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif., dec. Charles Vasquez Vera, New Port Richey, Fla., 2-1
132 lbs/male: Genaro Gamez, San Diego, Calif., dec. Maliek Montgomery, Macon, Ga., 2-1
132 lbs/female: Queen Underwood, Seattle, Wash., dec. Rashida Ellis, Lynn, Mass., 2-1
132 lbs/female: Mikaela Mayer, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. Melissa Parker, New York, N.Y./Army, 2-1
141 lbs/female: Destiny Chearino, Warwick, R.I., dec. Stacey Parker, Aurora, Ill., 3-0
141 lbs/female: Jasmine Singh, Anaheim, Calif., dec. Faith Franco, Duarte, Calif., 2-1
141 lbs/male: Efrain Estrada, Hillsboro, Ore., dec. Thomas Mattice, Cleveland, Ohio, 2-1
141 lbs/male: Abraham Nova, Albany, N.Y., dec. Alfonso Olvera, Tucson, Ariz., 2-1
152 lbs/male: Chordale Booker, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Jeremiah Millett, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
152 lbs/male: Jose Alday, Odessa, Texas, dec. Timothy Lee, Las Vegas, Nev., 3-0
152 lbs/female: Danyelle Wolf, San Diego, Calif., dec. Jobette Nabarro, Keaau, Hawaii, 3-0
152 lbs/female: Melissa Kelly, Somerville, Mass., won on walkover over Fallon Farrar, Brooklyn, N.Y./Army, W/O
165 lbs/female: Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich., dec. Raquel Miller, San Francisco, Calif., 3-0
165 lbs/female: Franchon Crews, Baltimore, Md., won on TKO over Krystal Correa, Yonkers, N.Y., TKO-1 (1:04)
165 lbs/male: LeShawn Rodriquez, Shirley, N.Y., dec. Bryan Flores, Playa Vista, Calif., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Anthony Campbell, Covington, Tenn., dec. Jonathan Esquivel, Anaheim, Calif., 2-1
178 lbs/male: Jasper McCargo, Oakland, Calif., dec. Niko Valdes, Miami, Fla., 2-1
178 lbs/male: Julius Butler, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Dugan Lawton, Tacoma, Wash., 3-0
201 lbs/male: Sardius Simmons, Flint, Mich., dec. Smbat Bagdassarian, Burbank, Calif., 3-0
201 lbs/male: Joshua Temple, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Earl Newman, Brooklyn, N.Y., 3-0
201+ lbs/male: Cam F. Awesome, Lenexa, Kansas, dec. Cassius Chaney, Charlestown, R.I., 3-0
201+ lbs/male: Elvis Garcia, Tacoma, Wash., dec. Marcellus Williams, Las Vegas, Nev., 3-0

Wednesday, January 22
Quarterfinal Results

108 lbs/male: Domonique Sosa, Humble, Texas dec. Thomas Huitt-Johnson, St. Joseph, Mo., 3-0
112 lbs/female: Katie Durgin, Boston, Mass., dec. Brianna Sanchez, Tucson, Ariz., 2-1
112 lbs/female: Ayesha Green, Trenton, N.J., dec. Ivette Delgado, Yonkers, N.Y., 2-1
114 lbs/male: Marshall Sanchez, Houston, Texas, dec. Jordan Rodriguez, Brooklyn, N.Y., 3-0
119 lbs/female: Christina Cruz, New York, N.Y., dec. Jamie Mitchell, Pacific Grove, Calif., 3-0
119 lbs/female: Melanie Costa, Norton, Mass., dec. Elizabeth Leddy, Portland, Maine, 2-1
119 lbs/female: Amanda Pavone, Burlington, Mass., dec. Samantha Salazar, Dallas, Texas,
119 lbs/female: Kathy McPherson, Mesa, Ariz., dec. Rory Santos, Waipahu, Hawaii, 3-0
123 lbs/male: Ramon Cardenas, San Antonio, Texas, dec. Israel Mercado, Montclair, Calif., 2-1
123 lbs/male: Sean Scott, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Sharone Carter, St. Louis, Mo., 2-1
123 lbs/male: Jarico O'Quinn, Detroit, Mich., dec. Kevin Ford, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
123 lbs/male: Jesus Vasquez, Englewood, Colo., won on TKO over David Sandoval, Tacoma, Wash., TKO-3
125 lbs/female: Lisa Porter, Valley Village, Calif., dec. Ashleigh Moore, Buzzards Bay, Mass., 3-0
125 lbs/female: Kristin Carlson, Carol Stream, Ill., dec. Jennifer Hamann, Seattle, Wash., 2-1
125 lbs/female: Tiara Brown, Ft. Myers, Fla., dec. Jenelle Leal, Corpus Christi, Texas, 3-0
125 lbs/female: Carmen Vargas, Houston, Texas, dec. Felisha Estrada Gonzalez, San Jose, Calif., 2-1
132 lbs/female: Mikaela Mayer, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. Franci Davila, Kapaa, Hawaii, 3-0
132 lbs/female: Rashida Ellis, Lynn, Mass., dec. Christella Cepeda, Yonkers, N.Y., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Jouse Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif., dec. Cresencio Ramos, San Antonio, Texas, 2-1
132 lbs/male: Charles Vasquez Vera, New Port Richey, Fla., dec. Hector Rendon, Tacoma, Wash., 2-1
132 lbs/male: Genaro Gamez, San Diego, Calif., dec. Canton Miller, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Maliek Montgomery, Macon, Ga., dec. Eder Carrillo, Woodland, Calif., 2-1
141 lbs/female: Destiny Chearino, Warwick, R.I., dec. Bertha Aracil, Yonkers, N.Y., 2-1
141 lbs/female: Jasmine Singh, Anaheim, Calif., dec. Griselda Madrigal Santana, 3-0
141 lbs/female: Faith Franco, Duarte, Calif., dec. Monayah Patterson, Warren, Mich., 3-0
141 lbs/female: Stacey Parker, Aurora, Ill., Aurora, Ill., dec. Aleah Dillard, Dallas, Texas, 2-1
141 lbs/male: Alfonso Olvera, Tucson, Ariz., won on TKO over David Mijares, Pasadena, Calif., TKO-3
141 lbs/male: Abraham Nova, Albany, N.Y., dec. Evander Lamourt, New Port Richey, Fla., 3-0
141 lbs/male: Efrain Estrada, Hillsboro, Ore., dec. Alfonso Ponce, Anaheim, Calif., 3-0
141 lbs/male: Thomas Mattice, Cleveland, Ohio won on walkover over Quantavious Green, Shreveport, La., W/O
152 lbs/male: Chordale Booker, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. DeVonte Williams, Houston, Texas, 2-1
152 lbs/male: Jose Alday, Odessa, Texas dec. Michael Montgomery, Macon, Ga., 3-0
152 lbs/male: Timothy Lee, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. Jose Pena, Tucson, Ariz., 2-1
152 lbs/male: Jeremiah Millett, St. Louis, dec. Javaune James, Miramar, Fla., 2-1
165 lbs/male: LeShawn Rodriguez, Shirley, N.Y., dec. John Zabala, Arvada, Colo., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Bryan Flores, Playa Vista, Calif., dec. Louis Holloway, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Jonathan Esquivel, Anaheim, Calif., dec. Shane Mosley, Jr., Upland, Calif., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Anthony Campbell, Covington, Tenn., dec. Daniel Thomas, Concord, Calif., 3-0
178 lbs/male: Jasper McCargo, Oakland, Calif., won on disqualification over Travis Toledo, New York, N.Y., DQ-3
178 lbs/male: Nico Valdes, Miami, Fla., dec. Octavius Webb, Maple Heights, Ohio, 3-0
178 lbs/male: Julius Butler, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Jerrod Bowling, Washington DC, 3-0
178 lbs/male: Dugan Lawton, Tacoma, Wash., dec. Vincent Baccus, Lawrence, Kansas, 2-1
201 lbs/male: Earl Newman, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Joseph Martinez, Duarte, Calif., 2-1
201 lbs/male: Joshua Temple, St. Louis, Mo., won on TKO over Vardan Khachatrian, N. Hollywood, Calif., TKO-1
201 lbs/male: Smbat Bagdassarian, Burbank, Calif., dec. Michael Hilton, Trenton, N.J., 2-1
201 lbs/male: Sardius Simmons, Flint, Mich., dec. Alejandro Bermudez, Gatesville, Texas, 2-1

Tuesday, January 21
Preliminary Results

178 lbs/male: Travis Toledo, New York, N.Y., dec. Alberto Fundora, Coachella, Calif., 2-1
178 lbs/male: Dugan Lawton, Tacoma, Wash., dec. Xavier Hayden, Minneapolis, Minn., 2-1
201 lbs/male: Vardan Khachatrian, North Hollywood, Calif., dec. Albert Alvarez, Sells, Ariz., 3-0
201 lbs/male: Smbat Bagdassarian, Burbank, Calif., dec. Aaron Chavers, Oklahoma City, Okla., 3-0
119 lbs/female: Jamie Mitchell, Pacific Grove, Calif., dec. Leesa Daniel, Austin, Texas, 3-0
123 lbs/male: Israel Mercado, Montclair, Calif., dec. Stephen Fulton, Philadelphia, Pa., 3-0
123 lbs/male: Kevin Ford, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Eduardo Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo., 3-0
123 lbs/male: Jarico O'Quinn, Detroit, Mich., dec. Ryan Riddell, Apache Junction, Ariz., 3-0
123 lbs/male: Ramon Cardenas, San Antonio, Texas dec. Xaiver Griffin, Minneapolis, Minn., 4-0
123 lbs/male: Sharone Carter, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Jaime Estrada, New Windsor, N.Y., 2-1
123 lbs/male: Sean Scott, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Joshua Gonzalez, Bronx, N.Y., 3-0
123 lbs/male: David Sandoval, Tacoma, Wash., dec. Nchatxu Vang, St. Paul, Minn., 3-0
123 lbs/male: Jesus Vasquez, Englewood, Colo., dec. Jerrell Barbour, Tacoma, Wash., 3-0
123 lbs/male: Genaro Gamez, San Diego, Calif., dec. Emmanuel Nieves, Phoenix, Ariz., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Canton Miller, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Elllijah Peixoto, East Providence, R.I., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Maliek Montgomery, Macon, Ga., dec. Titus Williams, Elmont, N.Y., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Eder Carrillo, Woodland, Calif., dec. Tracy Alexander, Compton, Calif., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Jousce Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif., dec. Cirilo Avellanda, Baytown, Texas, 3-0
132 lbs/male: Charles Vasquez Vera, New Port Richey, Fla., dec. Joshua Jones, Philadelphia, Pa., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Hector Rendon, Tacoma, Wash., won on disqualification over De'Shon Baker, East Cleveland, Ohio, DQ-2
141 lbs/female: Destiny Chearino, Warwick, R.I., dec. Catarina Lentini, Whitehall, Pa., 3-0
141 lbs/female: Monayah Patterson, Warren, Mich., dec. Jessica Radtke, Bloomington, Minn., 2-1
141 lbs/male: Efrain Estrada, Hillsboro, Ore., dec. Nicholas Jefferson, Tacoma, Wash., 3-0
141 lbs/male: David Mijares, Pasadena, Calif., dec. Freddy Sanchez, Worcester, Mass., 2-1
141 lbs/male: Abraham Nova, Albany, N.Y., dec. Jayquran Hazel, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2-1
152 lbs/male: Chordale Booker, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec VeShawn Owens, St. Louis Park, Minn., 3-0
152 lbs/male: DeVonte Williams, Houston, Texas, dec. Antonio Tessitore, Spokane, Wash., 3-0
152 lbs/male: Jose Alday, Odessa, Texas dec. Ardeal Holmes, Flint, Mich., 3-0
152 lbs/male: Michael Montgomery, Macon, Galk., dec. Jacob Operskalski, Oakland, Calif., 3-0
152 lbs/male: Javaune James, Miramar, Fla., dec. Adrian Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif., 3-0
152 lbs/male: Jeremiah Millet, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Tayvon Fish, Linden, N.J., 3-0
152 lbs/male: Timothy Lee, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. Paul Kroll, Philadelphia, Pa., 2-1
152 lbs/male: Jose Pena, Tucson, Ariz., dec. Kenneth Thomas, Indianapolis, Ind., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Daniel Thomas, Concord, Calif., dec. Kalvin Henderson, Fayetteville, Ark., 3-0


Monday, January 20
Preliminary Results

123 lbs/male: Jerrell Barbour, Tacoma, Wash., dec. Cristian Williams, Crete, Ill., 3-0
123 lbs/male: Israel Mercado, Montclair, Calif., dec. Joshua McShane, Waianae, Hawaii, 3-0
141 lbs/male: Efrain Estrada, Hillsboro, Ore., dec. Miguel Canino, Racine, Wis., 3-0
141 lbs/male: Alfonso Ponce, Anaheim, Calif., dec. Eric Hernandez, Leesburg, Va., 3-0
141 lbs/male: David Mijares, Pasadena, Calif., dec. Joel Ibarra, Wahiawa, Hawaii, 2-1
141 lbs/male: Abraham Nova, Albany, N.Y., dec. Carlos Bernier, Coachella, Calif., 3-0
141 lbs/male: Alfonso Olvera, Tucson, Ariz., dec. Vassiliy Zherebneko, Brooklyn, N.Y., 3-0
141 lbs/male: Evander Lamourt, New Richey, Fla., dec. Anthony Marsella, Smithfield, R.I., 3-0
141 lbs/male: Quantavious Green, Shreveport, La., dec. Cassius Foster, Cleveland, Ohio, 3-0
141 lbs/male: Thomas Mattice, Cleveland, Ohio dec. Robert O'Quinn, Detroit, Mich., 3-0
152 lbs/male: Ardeal Holmes, Flint, Mich., dec. Jose De La Rosa, Richmond Hill, N.Y., 2-1
152 lbs/male: Kenneth Thomas, Indianapolis, Ind., dec. Samuel Valentin, Land O’ Lakes, Fla., 3-0
152 lbs/male: VeShawn Owens, St. Joseph, Minn., dec. Brian Ceballo, Brooklyn, N.Y., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Clinso Brumfield, Alexandria, Va., dec. Chase Calloway, St. Joseph, Mo., 3-0
165 lbs/male: John Zabala, Arvada, Colo., dec. Roger Ibarra, Houston, Texas, 2-1
165 lbs/male: Louis Holloway, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Dillon Kasprzak, Philadelphia, Pa., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Kalvin Henderson, Fayetteville, Ark., dec. Khiary Gray, Worcester, Mass., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Jonathan Esquivel, Anaheim, Calif., won on TKO over Travis Jerig, Zanesville, Ohio, TKO-3
165 lbs/male: Shane Mosley, Jr., Upland, Calif., dec. Jason Taylor, Houma, La., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Bryan Flores, Playa Vista, Calif., dec. Carlos Monroe, Stone Mountain, Ga., 3-0