USA Boxing

Jun 26-29

2013 Junior Olympic National Championships

Friday, June 28
Finals

101 lbs/male: Dylan Price, Sicklerville, N.J., dec. Kawelo Alcos, Wapahu, Hawaii, 2-1
101 lbs/female: Caitlin Orosco, Anaheim, Calif., won on TKO over Aiyana Callas, West Hartford, Conn., TKO
106 lbs/male: Aaron Perez, Albuquerque, N.M., dec. Derek Ochoa, Sanger, Calif., 3-0
106 lbs/female: Juliette Ladisa, Bronx, N.Y., dec. Kianna Hernandez, Dallas, Texas, 2-1
110 lbs/male: Vergil Ortiz, Grand Prairie, Texas, dec. Aaron Morales, Eufala, Okla., 2-1
110 lbs/female: Kristyn Juarez, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. Jacklyn Deras, Weslaco, Texas, 3-0
114 lbs/male: Shakur Stevenson, Newark, N.J., dec. Darren Cunningham, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
114 lbs/female: Odalys Camacho, Bakersfield, Calif., dec. Kristy Rodriguez, Naperville, N.J., 3-0
119 lbs/male: Ruben Villa, Salinas, Calif., dec. Devin Haney, Las Vegas, Nev., 2-1
119 lbs/female: Jayda Thomas, Detroit, Mich., dec. Melody Montes, Kissimmee, Fla., 3-0
125 lbs/male Isidro Ochoa, Fresno, Calif., dec. Michael Nelson, Mansfield, Ohio, 2-1
125 lbs/female: Anna Crutchfield, Greenville, S.C., dec. Jermesha Poke, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Keoni Adric, Jr., Haleima, Hawaii, dec. Andres Cortes, Henderson, Nev., 3-0
132 lbs/female: Iesha Kenney, Alexandria, Va., dec. Cynthia Arellano, Phoenix, Ariz., 3-0
138 lbs/male: Mark Dawson, Philadelphia, Pa. dec. Mykquan Williams, Hartford, Conn., 3-0
138 lbs/female: McKayla Hamilton, Hamilton, Mont., dec. Jayden Gilden, Ingleside, Texas, 3-0
145 lbs/male: Charles Conwell, Cleveland Heights, Ohio dec. Hans Perez, Staten Island, N.Y., 2-1
145 lbs/female: Jordanne Garcia, Albuquerque, N.M., won on TKO over Victoria Ramirez, Lubbock, Texas, TKO-3
154 lbs/male: Ferdinand Kerobyan, N. Hollywood, Calif., dec. Edgar Berlanga, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2-1
165 lbs/male: Vernon Lee, Rock Island, Ill., won on tiebreaker over Manjaro Hills, Baker, La., TB
176 lbs/male: Sergio Flores, Overland Park, Kansas dec. Mario Hernandez, Sparks, Nev., 2-1
176+ lbs/male: Taifer Rigaud, Arlington, Mass., dec. Marcus Carter, Detroit, Mich., 2-1
176 + lbs/female: Payton Childers, Huntington, W. Va., won unopposed

Friday, June 28
Semifinals
6 p.m.

106 lbs/male: Derek Ochoa, Sanger, Calif., dec. Trey Aragon, Victoria, Texas, 2-1
106 lbs/male: Aaron Perez, Albuquerque, N.M., dec. Jody Gauthier, Opelouses, La., 3-0
106 lbs/female: Juliette Ladissa, Bronx, N.Y., dec. Danika Lara, El Centro, Calif., 3-0
114 lbs/male: Shakur Stevenson, Newark, N.J., dec. Victor Morales, Jr., Vancouver, Wash., 3-0
114 lbs/male: Darren Cunningha, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Caleb Chesternut, East Pointe, Mich., 2-1
114 lbs/female: Odalys Camacho, Bakersfield, Calif., Mikaila Gutierrez, Kemp, Texas, 2-1
114 lbs/female: Kristy Rodriguez, Naperville, Ill., dec. Angie Ornelas, Beaverton, Ore., 3-0
125 lbs/male: Isidro Ochoa, Frenso, Calif., dec. Gage Campbell, Wauseon, Ohio, 3-0
125 lbs/male: Michael Nelson, Mansfield, Ohio dec. Gonzalo Rodriguez, Bakersfield, Calif., 2-1
125 lbs/female: Jermesha Poke, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Viviana Malgar, Glen Grove, N.Y., 3-0
125 lbs/female: Anna Crutchfield, Greenville, S.C., dec. Zoe Glass, Lansing, Mich., 3-0
138 lbs/male: Mark Dawson, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Brandon Trejo, Napa, Calif., 3-0
138 lbs/male: Mykquan Williams, Hartford, Conn., dec. Karrington White, Tulsa, Okla., 2-1
154 lbs/male: Ferdinand Kerobyan, N. Hollywood, Calif., dec. Amisael Jimenez, Sacramento, Calif., 3-0
154 lbs/male: Edgar Berlanga, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Jose Pena, Houston, Texas, 3-0
176 lbs/male: Mario Hernandez, Sparks, Nev., dec. Daniel Jasso, Southgate, Mich., 3-0
176 lbs/male: Sergio Flores, Overland Park, Kansas, won a tiebreaker over Wahzir Beyah, Hyannis, Mass., TB

Friday, June 28
Semifinals

Noon

101 lbs/male: Dylan Price, Sicklerville, N.J., dec. Basil Nasser, Dearborn Heihts, Mich., 3-0
101 lbs/male: Kawelo Alcos, Wapahu, Hawaii, dec. Jeremiah Smotherman, St. Louis, Mo., 2-1
110 lbs/male: Aaron Morales, Eufala, Okla., dec. Edward Rojas, Lakewood, Wash., 2-1
110 lbs/male: Vergil Ortiz, Grand Prairie, Texas dec. Keeshawn Williams, Washington DC, 3-0
119 lbs/male: Devin Haney, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. Michael Dutchover, Midland, Texas, 2-1
119 lbs/male: Ruben Villa, Salinas, Calif., dec. Logan Yoon, Honolulu, Hawaii, 3-0
119 lbs/female: Jayda Thomas, Detroit, Mich., won on TKO over Katrina Nahe, Antioch, Calif., TKO-2
119 lbs/female: Melody Montes, Kissimmee, Fla., dec. Juanita Chavez, Racine, Wis., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Andres Cortes, Henderson, Nev., dec. Cole Dante, Honolulu, Hawaii, 3-0
132 lbs/male: Keoni Adric, Jr., Haleima, Hawaii, dec. Charlie Sheehy, Brisbane, Calif., 2-1
132 lbs/female: Iesha Kenney, Alexandria, Va., dec. Siane Moore, St. Louis, Mo., 2-1
132 lbs/female: Cynthia Arellano, Phoenix, Ariz., dec. Teresa Jones, Rowlet, Texas, 3-0
145 lbs/male: Charles Conwell, Cleveland Heights, Ohio, dec. Christian Rivera, Orlando, Fla., 2-1
145 lbs/male: Hans Perez, Staten Island, N.Y., dec. Angel Rios, Sacramento, Calif., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Manjaro Hills, Jr., dec. Suray Mahmutovic, Daly City, Calif., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Vernon Lee, Rock Island, N.Y., dec. Raul Muniz, Jupiter, Fla., 3-0
176+ lbs: Taifer Rigaud, Arlington, Mass., dec. Malik Titus, Baltimore, Md., 2-1
176+ lbs/male: Marcus Carter, Detroit, Mich., won on TKO over Brandon Shannon, Alto Monte Springs, Fla., TKO-2 (1:26)


Thursday, June 27
Quarterfinals
6 p.m. session

106 lbs/male: Derek Ochoa, Sanger, Calif., dec. Luis Rivera, Nimyama, Fla., 2-1
106 lbs/male: Trey Aragon, Victoria, Texas, won on TKO over Angel Ruiz, Yonkers, N.Y., TKO-2
106 lbs/male: Aaron Perez, Albuquerque, N.M., dec. Saul Sanchez, N. Hollywood, Calif., 2-1
106 lbs/male: Jody Gauthier, Opelouses, La., dec. George A. Hammond III, Shawnee, Kansas, 3-0
114 lbs/male: Shakur Stevenson, Newark, N.J., dec. Marco Diaz, Palm Bay, Fla., 3-0
114 lbs/male: Caleb Chesternut, East Pointe, Mich., dec. Sergio Bolonos, Silver Springs, Md., 3-0
114 lbs/male: Darren Cunningham, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Elijah Dierksheide, Huntsville, Texas, 2-1
114 lbs/male: Victor Morales, Jr., Vancouver, Wash., dec. Dominic Serna, Indio, Calif., 2-1
125 lbs/male: Gonzalo Rodriguez, Edinburg, Texas won on TKO over Edward Ceballos, Youngstown, Ariz., TKO-I
125 lbs/male: Michael Nelson, Mansfield, Ohio dec. Garrett Rincon, Anaheim, Calif., 2-1
125 lbs/male: Isidro Ochoa, Fresno, Calif., dec. Troy Isley, Alexandria, Va., 3-0
125 lbs/male: Gage Campbell, Wauseon, Ohio dec. Steven Galeano, Bronx, N.Y., 3-0
125 lbs/female: Zoe Glass, Lansing, Mich., dec. Akemi Collazo, San Antonio, Texas, 3-0
125 lbs/female: Jermesha Poke, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Brianna Herrera, Albuquerque, N.M., 3-0
125 lbs/female: Anna Crutchfield, Greenville, N.C., dec. Melanie Gonzalez, Houston, Texas, 2-1
138 lbs/male: Mark Dawson, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Emiliano Gutierrez, Milwaukee, Wis., 3-0
138 lbs/male: Karrington White, Tulsa, Okla., dec. Eben Vargas, Phoenix, Ariz., 2-1
138 lbs/male: Mykquan Williams, Hartford, Conn., dec. Wrylee Padilla, Rock Springs, Wyo., 2-1
138 lbs/male: Brandon Trejo, Napa, Calif., dec. Money Powell, Columbus, Ga., 3-0
154 lbs/male: Ferdinand Kerobyan, N. Hollywood, Calif., dec. Darius Green, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
154 lbs/male: Amisael Jimenez, Sacramento, Calif., won on tiebreaker over David Colon, Shewano, Wis., TB
154 lbs/male: Edgar Berlanga, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Michaiah Soares, Kaunakakai, Hawaii, 3-0
154 lbs/male: Jose Pena, Houston, Texas, dec. Kevin Torres, Bellingham, Wash., 3-0
176 lbs/male: Wahzir Beyar, Hyannis, Mass., dec. Alejandro Larrondo, Phoenix, Ariz., 3-0
176 lbs/male: Sergio Flores, Overland Park, Kansas, won on TKO over Michael Wilbar, Boonsboro, Md., TKO
176 lbs/male: Mario Hernandez, Sparks, Nev., won on TKO over Skylar Johnson, Gilette, Wyo., TKO-3 (1:00)
176 lbs/male: Daniel Jasso, Southgate, Mich., dec. Damian Smith, Redby, Minn., 3-0

Thursday, June 27
Noon session

101 lbs/male: Dylan Price, Sicklerville, N.J., dec. Ivan Varela, Lindsay, Calif., 3-0
101 lbs/male: Kawelo Alcos, Wapahu, Hawaii, dec. Jordan White, Waldorf, Md., 2-1
101 lbs/male: Basil Nasser, Dearborn Heights, Mich., dec. Nick Scaturchio, Stamford, Conn., 2-1
101 lbs/male: Jeremiah Smotherman, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Slade Corvin, Chattanooga, Tenn., 3-0
110 lbs/male: Aaron Morales, Eufala, Okla., dec. Juan Anguiano, Victorville, Calif., 3-0
110 lbs/male: Edward Rojas, Lakewood, Wash., dec. Kristopher Alcos, Lihue, Hawaii, 3-0
110 lbs/male: Keeshawn Williams, Washington DC dec. Jacob Flores, Selma, Calif., 3-0
110 lbs/male: Vergil Ortiz, Grand Prairie, Texas dec. Bruce Carrington, Brooklyn, N.Y., 3-0
119 lbs/male: Michael Dutchover, Midland, Texas dec. Dustin Somera, Las Vegas, Nev., 3-0
119 lbs/male: Devin Haney, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. Duke Ragen, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3-0
119 lbs/male: Logan Yoon, Honolulu, Hawaii, dec. Mack Allison, Baltimore, Md., 2-1
119 lbs/male: Ruben Villa, Salinas, Calif., won on TKO over Eli Trujillo, Rawlins, Wyo., TKO-3
119 lbs/female: Katrina Nahe, Antioch, Calif., dec. Natalee Martinez, Farmington, N.M., 3-0
119 lbs/female: Jayda Thomas, Detroit, Mich., dec. Mariah Leon, Lubbock, Texas, 3-0
119 lbs/female: Melody Montes, Kissimmee, Fla., dec. Jessica Galvez, Reno, Nev., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Keoni Adric, Jr., Haleima, Hawaii dec. Michael Rivera, Houston, Texas, 3-0
132 lbs/male: Charlie Sheehy, Brisbane, Calif., dec. Josue Vargas, Bronx, N.Y., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Andres Cortes, Henderson, Nev ., won on TKO over Andreas Ladd, Toledo, Ohio, TKO
132 lbs/male: Cole Dante, Honolulu, Hawaii, dec. Jonathan Jarabek, Brighton, Colo., 3-0
145 lbs/male: Angel Rios, Sacramento, Calif., dec. Elmer Pedraza, Houston, Texas, 3-0
145 lbs/male: Charles Conwell, Cleveland Heights, Ohio dec. Fabian Morales, Eufala, Okla., 3-0
145 lbs/male: Christian Rivera, Orlando, Fla., dec. Cody Waslages, Helena, Mont., 2-1
145 lbs/male: Hans Perez, Staten Island, N.Y., dec. Aaron Broussard, Lake Charles, La., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Raul Muniz, Jupiter, Fla., dec. Jose Campos, Houston, Texas, 2-1
165 lbs/male: Vernon Lee, Rock Island, Ill., dec. Eric Murguia, Mission Hills, Calif., 3-0
165 lbs/male: Manjaro Hills,  Jr., Baker, La., dec. Kashif Muhammad Brown, Jr., Upper Marlboro, Md., 2-1
165 lbs/male: Suray Mahmutovic, Daly City, Calif., dec. Armando Gaytan, Phoenix, Ariz., 3
176+ lbs/male: Marcus Carter, Detroit, Mich., dec. Daniel Gonzales, San Angelo, Texas, 3-0
176+ lbs/male: Taifer Riguad, Arlington, Mass., won on TKO over Matthew Mollet, Port Orchard, Wash., TKO-1
176+ lbs/male: Malik Titus, Baltimore, Md., dec. Lorenzo Benavidez, Albuquerque, N.M., 3-0
176+ lbs/male: Brandon Shannon, Alto Monte Springs, Fla., won on disqualification over Clenard Chillers, Jr., Venice, Ill., DQ

Wednesday, June 26
6 p.m. session

106 lbs/male: Derek Ochoa, Sanger, Calif., dec. Desmond Jarmon II, Cincinnati, Ohio, 2-1
114 lbs/male: Sergio Bolonos, Sivler Springs, Md., won on tiebreaker over Alejandro Jimenez, Smyrna, Tenn., TB
114 lbs/male: Darren Cunningham, St. Louis, Mo., dec. William Young, Pittsburg, Calif., 3-0
114 lbs/male: Marco Diaz, Palm Bay, Fla., won on TKO over Francisco Aguilar, Milwaukee, Wis., TKO-2 (1:45)
114 lbs/male: Dominic Serna, Indio, Calif., dec. Isaiah Tafoya, Cheyenne, Wyo., 3-0
114 lbs/female: Odalys Camacho, Bakersfield, Calif., dec. Maday Ybarra, Midland, Texas, 3-0
114 lbs/female: Kristy Rodriguez, Naperville, Ill., won on TKO over Monae Ward, St. Louis, Mo., TKO
125 lbs/male: Isidro Ochoa, Fresno, Calif.. dec. Colt Dante, Honolulu, Hawaii, 2-1
125 lbs/male: Gage Campbell, Wauseon, Ohio dec. Henry Garcia, Milwaukee, Wis., 3-0
125 lbs/male: Steven Galeano, Bronx, N.Y., dec. Treyvon Bonnet, Lafayette, La., 2-1
125 lbs/male: Edward Ceballos, Youngstown, Ariz., dec. Julio Luna, Oklahoma City, Okla., 2-1
125 lbs/male: Gonzalo Rodriguez, Edinburg, Texas, dec. Teofimo Lopez, Davie, Fla., 3-0
125 lbs/male: Michael Nelson, Mansfield, Ohio, dec. Drayden Maes, Rawlins, Wyo., 3-0
138 lbs/male: Eben Vargas, Phoenix, Ariz., dec. Tireak Sinegal, Lafayette, La., 3-0
138 lbs/male: Emiliano Gutierrez, Milwaukee, Wis., dec. Joseph Rivera, Houston, Texas, 3-0
138 lbs/male: Mark Dawson, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Kadeem Anderson, Detroit, Mich., 2-1
138 lbs/male: Wrylee Padilla, Rock Springs, Wyo., dec. Joseph Murrietta, Selma, Calif., 2-1
138 lbs/male: Money Powell, Columbus, Ga., dec. Sergio Mamone, Jr., Hilo, Hawaii, 3-0
138 lbs/male: Mykquan Williams, Hartford, Conn., dec. Ruben Torres, Whittier, Calif., 3-0
154 lbs/male: Edgar Berlanga, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Jose Burgos, Johnson City, Tenn., 3-0
154 lbs/male: Jose Pena, Houston, Texas, dec. Akeem Mayle, Zanesville, Ohio, 3-0
154 lbs/male: Ferdinand Kerobyan, N. Hollywood, Calif., dec. Jake Baca, Pueblo, Colo., 3-0
154 lbs/male: Amisael Jimenez, Sacramento, Calif., dec. Trini Brown Eyes, Rapid City, S.D., 3-0
176 lbs/male: Wahzir Beyar, Hyannis, Mass., dec. Joshua Jay Juarez, Laredo, Texas, 2-1


Wednesday, June 26
Noon session

101 lbs/male: Slade Corvin, Chattanooga, Tenn., dec. Geovany Santiago, Los Angeles, Calif., 2-1
101 lbs/male: Kawelo Alcos, Wapahu, Hawaii, dec. Jairo Perez, Casper, Wyo., 3-0
101 lbs/male: Basel Nasser, Dearborn Heights, Mich., dec. Fernardo Martinez, Phoenix, Ariz., 2-1
101 lbs/male: Ivan Varela, Lindsay, Calif., dec. Desmond Lyons, Augusta, Ga., 3-0
110 lbs/male: Keeshawn Williams, Washington DC dec. DeChaun Blount, Baton Rouge, La., 3-0

110 lbs/male: Bruce Carrington, Brooklyn, N.Y., won on walkover over Trequanm Whitley, Red Springs, N.C., W/O
110 lbs/male: Dylan Price, Sicklerville, N.J., won on TKO over Christopher Rodriguez, McAllen, Texas, TKO-3

110 lbs/male: Aaron Morales, Eutaula, Okla., dec. Jonathan Zavala, Greeley, Colo., 3-0
110 lbs/male: Dustin Somera, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. Noah Kapner, Gravette, Ark., 2-1
119 lbs/male: Devin Haney, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. Nikita Ababiy, Brooklyn, N.Y., 3-0
119 lbs/male: Ruben Villa, Salinas, Calif., dec. Noah Contreras, Mohabe, Ariz., 3-0

119 lbs/male: Mack Allison, Baltimore, Md., dec. Kennan Glaude, Lafayette La., 2-1
132 lbs/male: Keoni Adric, Jr., Haleima, Hawaii, dec. Antonio Williams, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 2-1
132 lbs/male: Andreas Ladd, Toledo, Ohio, dec. Bobby Reay, Rock Springs, Wyo., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Keoni Adric, Jr., Haleima, Hawaii, dec. Antonio Williams, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 2-1
132 lbs/male: Josue Vargas, Bronx, N.Y., dec. Theopolis Stewart, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Charlie Sheehy, Brisbane, Calif., dec. Tyshaun Wilson, Norfolk, Va., 3-0
132 lbs/male: Jonathan Jarabek, Brighton, Colo., dec. Devontai Benoit, Lafayette, La., 3-0
145 lbs/male: Charles Conwell, Cleveland Heights, Ohio dec. Shaden White, Chesapeake, Ohio, 3-0
145 lbs/male: Angel Rios, Sacramento, Calif., dec. Christopher Gonzalez, Tucson, Ariz., 2-1
145 lbs/male: Hans Perez, Staten Island, N.Y., dec. Manaba Hunter-Gabriel, Kaunakakai, Hawaii, 3-0
145 lbs/male: Aaron Broussard, Lake Charles, La., dec. Antonio Madkimetas, Shewano, Wis., 2-1
154 lbs/male: Christian Rivera, Orlando, Fla., dec. Luis Angel Enriquez, San Diego, Calif., 2-1
165 lbs/male: Manjaro Hills, Jr., Baker, La., dec. Darion Green, St. Louis, Mo., 2-1