For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Boxing

Feb-Jan 20-01

2013 Independence Cup

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2013
FINALS


108 lbs/male: Yosvany Veitia Soto, CUB, dec. Leroy Davila, New Brunswick, N.J./USA, 14-8
112 lbs/female: Mildred Cruz, DOM, stopped Lucy Rosario Valdivia, PER, RSC-4
114 lbs/male: Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill./USA dec. Hector Luis Garcia, DOM, 13-11
123 lbs/male: Juan Reyes Donis, GUA, dec. Alfredo Santiago, STGO, 9-8
132 lbs/male: Iván Oñate Louit, CUB, dec. Kenneth Sims, Chicago, Ill./USA, 18-15
132 lbs/female: Kiria Tapia, PUR, dec. Rubely Sanchez, DOM, 17-6
141 lbs/male: Erickson Lubin, Kissimmee, Fla./USA dec. Jose Rafael Lopez, PUR, 34-5
152 lbs/male: Roniel Iglesias, CUB, dec. Rashidi Ellis, Lynn, Mass./USA, 23-12
165 lbs/male: Despaigne Yaciel Galvez, CUB, dec. Rafael Fernando Sosa, STGO, 18-6
165 lbs/female: Yenebir Guillen, DOM, dec. Francelis Carmona, VEN, 21-5
178 lbs/male: Julio Cesar de la Cruz Peraza, CUB def. and John Carlos Almonte, STGO
201 lbs/male: Samir Ermais, CAN dec. Juan Nogueira, BRA, 12-11
201+ lbs/male: Eris Landy Cotilla Savon, CUB, def. Johnny Pereira, BRA

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2013
SEMIFINALS
7:00 PM

 
108 lbs: Leroy Davila, New Brunswick, N.J./USA dec. Issac Nerrera Huaman, PER, 12-6
108 lbs: Yosvany Veitia Soto, CUB, dec. Junior Antanio Almonte, STGO, 16-7
123 lbs: Alfredo Santiago, STGO, dec. Elvis Rodriguez, DOM, 9-4
123 lbs: Juan Reyes Donis, GUA, dec. Luis Saul Rosario. PUR, 27-21
132 lbs/female: Kiria Tapia Rodriguez, PUR, dec. Queen Underwood, Seattle, Wash./USA, 10-9
132 lbs/female: Rubely Sanchez, STGO, won on retirement over Natalie Matus, CHI, RET-4
141 lbs: Jose Rafael Lopez Rosario, PUR dec. Lester Normandy Martinez, GUA, 11-11
141 lbs: Erickson Lubin, Kisssimmee, Fla./USA dec. Yasniel Toledo Lopez, CUB, 20-17
165 lbs: Yaciel Despaigne Galve, CUB stopped Joseph Cherk Ashyn, RSCI-3
165 lbs: Rafael Fernandez Sosa, STGO, dec. Junior Castillo, DOM, 11-11
201 lbs: Samir Elmais, CAN, dec. Manuel de Jesus Marinez, DOM, 11-7
201 lbs: Juan Nogueira, BRA, dec. Sahret Delgado Muriel, PUR, 17-7
 
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21
SEMIFINALS
4:00 PM

114 lbs: Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill./USA dec. Jose Luis Rodriguez, 6-6 (22-22) 3-2 judges poll
114 lbs: Hector Luis Garcia, Dominican Republic dec. Victor Manuel Casilla, STGO, 5-0 (paper scoring)
132 lbs: Ivan Onate Louit, CUB, dec. Nestor Jose Bravo Velaquez, PUR, 14-7
132 lbs: Kenneth Sims, Jr., Chicago, Ill./USA dec. Luis Torres, VEN, 16-10
152 lbs: Rashidi Ellis, Lynn, Mass./USA dec. Joan Daniel Santos, DOM, 18-11
152 lbs: Roniel Iglesias, CUB, dec. Miky Carvalho, BRA, 20-8
178 lbs: Juan Carlos Almonte, STGO, dec. Jean Sony Arnaud, HAI, 15-5
178 lbs: Julio Cesar La Cruz Peraza, CUB, stopped Jonathan Savard, CAN, RSCI-1
201+ lbs: Erislandy Savon Cotilla, CUB, stopped Kelvin Leonel Nunez Pabon, PUR, RSC-1
201+ lbs: Jhonny Perira, BRA dec. Luis Fernando Munoz, PER, 21-20
112 lbs/female: Lucy Rosario Valdivia, PER dec. Yamilex Caba Almonte, DOM, 21-8
112 lbs/female: Mildred Cruz, DOM, dec. Karlha Maliocco, VEN, 14-14
165 lbs/female: Fran Celis Carmona, VEN, dec. Zulena Sandra Alvarez Perez, GUA, 22-5
165 lbs/female: Yenebier Guillen, DOM, dec. Raquel Miller, San Francisco, Calif./USA, 15-9

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20
QUARTERFINALS
7:00 PM


108 lbs/male: Issac Nerrera Huaman, PER, dec. Emilien Boucher, CAN, 14-12
108 lbs/male: Leroy Davila, New Brunswick, N.J./USA, dec. Leonel D. Los Santos, DOM, 11-9
108 lbs/male: Yosvany Veitia Soto, CUB, dec. Jose Mercedes De La Rosa, PUR, 11-2
108 lbs/male: Junior Antanio Almonte, STGO, dec. David Jimenez, CRC, 12-5
123 lbs/male: Alfredo Santigo, STGO, dec. Jose Diaz, VEN, 7-5
123 lbs/male: Elvis Rodriguez, DOM, dec. Miranda Neta Juliano, BRA, 20-12
123 lbs/male: Juan Reyes Donis, GUA, dec. Hector D. Marrero Leon, PUR, 24-13
123 lbs/male: Luis Saul Rosario, PUR, dec. Starlin Almonte, DOM, 10-8
141 lbs/male: Lester Normandy Martinez, GUA, dec. Jakson Mariñez, DOM, 27-17
141 lbs/male: Jose Rafael Lopez Rosario, PUR, dec. Yoelvis Hernandez, VEN, RET-3
141 lbs/male: Erickson Lubin, Kissimmee, Fla./USA won on walkover over Eduardo Sanchez Ramirez, CRC, W/O
141 lbs/male: Yanier Toledo Lopez, CUB, dec. Jose Manuel Roman Vazquez, PUR, 18-4
165 lbs/male: Joseph Cherk Ashyn, CHI, dec. Victor Barrio Asmad, PER, 17-10
165 lbs/male: Yasiel Despaigne Galve, CUB, dec. Rafael Gonzalez, VEN, 14-7
165 lbs/male: Rafael Fernandez Sosa, STGO, dec. Brody Blair, CAN, RSCH-1
165 lbs/male: Junior Castillo, DOM, dec. Bryan Javier Tanco Rosado, PUR, DSQ-3

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20
QUARTERFINALS
4:00 PM


114 lbs/male: Jose Luis Rodriguez, DOM, dec. Jean Bernard Belizaire, HAI, 19-8
114 lbs/male: Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill./USA, dec. Eddie Valenzuela Barrilla, GUA, 17-10
114 lbs/male: Victor Manuel Casilla, STGO, dec. Jean Carlos Lopez Ruiz, PUR, 10-6
114 lbs/male: Hector Luis Garcia, DOM, dec. Jose Acosta, VEN, 15-9
132 lbs/male: Ivan Oñate Louit, CUB, dec. Newman Charles Almonte, DOM, 13-6 
132 lbs/male: Nestor Jose Bravo Velaquez, PUR, dec. Pierre Marie Phelissier, HAI, 21-10
132 lbs/male: Luis Torres, VEN, dec. Kermin Rafael Jimenez, STGO, 16-8
132 lbs/male: Kenneth Sims, Jr., Chicago, Ill./USA, dec. Danielito Zorrilla De La Rosa, PUR, 16-7
152 lbs/male: Joan Daniel Santos, DOM, dec. Daniel Muñoz, CHI, 15-8
152 lbs/male: Rashidi Ellis, Lynn. Mass./USA, dec. Luis Sanchez, PUR, 19-13
152 lbs/male: Carvalho Miky, BRA, dec. Custio Clayton, CAN, 14-7
152 lbs/male: Roniel Iglesias, CUB, dec. Raul Sanchez, DOM, 17-10
178 lbs/male: Juan Carlson Almonte, STGO, dec. Joaquin Berroa, DOM, 12-10
178 lbs/male: Jean Sony Arnaud, HAI, dec. Vicente Antonio De Jesus, GUA, 17-10
178 lbs/male: Jonathan Savard, CAN, dec. Josemaria Lucar, PER, RSC-1
178 lbs/male: Julio Cesar La Cruz Peraza, CUB, dec. Luis Ramirez, DOM, RSC-2

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19
7:00 PM


132 lbs/male: Newman Charles Almonte, DOM, dec. Abrahan Mora Caderon, CRC, 15-8
132 lbs/male: Ivan Oñate Louit, CUB, dec. Alex Rynn, CAN, 15-10
132 lbs/male: Nestor Jose Bravo Velaquez, PUR, dec. Cristian Antonia Lopez Roldan, GUA, 13-9
132 lbs/male: Pierre Marie Phelissier, HAI, dec. Cristian Olivares, CHI, RET-3
132 lbs/male: Luis Torres, VEN, dec. Pierre Ernabe, HAI, 25-11
132 lbs/male: Kermin Rafael Jimenez, STGO, dec. Emanuel Morales, PUR, 18-9
132 lbs/male: Danielito Zorrilla De La Rosa, PUR, dec. Justin Hocko, CAN, 24-10
132 lbs/male: Kenneth Sims, Jr., Chicago, Ill./USA, dec. Tyson Martinez Vera, PER, 34-12
165 lbs/female: Raquel Miller, San Francisco, Calif./USA, dec. Gisela Perez, DOM, 34-12
165 lbs/female: Yenebier Guillen, DOM, dec. Arian Fortin, CAN, 21-18
165 lbs/male: Rafael Gonzalez, VEN, dec. Michel Ramirez, DOM, 10-7
165 lbs/male: Brody Blair, CAN, dec. Luis Daniel Alfaro Garcia, GUA, RSC-1
165 lbs/male: Rafael Fernandez Sosa, STGO, dec. Magdiel Omar Cotto Colon, PUR, 28-20
165 lbs/male: Bryan Javier Tanco Rosado, PUR, dec. Vicent Thibaut, CAN, 14-11
165 lbs/male: Junior Castillo, DOM, dec. Jakson Ramirez, CRC, 19-5
201 lbs/male: Samir Elmais, CAN, dec. Miguel Veliz, CHI, 23-13
201 lbs/male: Sahret Delgado Muriel, PUR, dec. Paul Andre Demostene, HAI, 16-7
201 lbs/male: Juan Nogueira, BRA, dec. Aleixis Garcia, STGO, 15-6 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19
4:00 PM


108 lbs/male: Leonel Los Santos, DOM, dec. Alvaro Vargas Deras, GUA, 11-8
108 lbs/male: Jose Mercedes De La Rosa, PUR, dec. Lorenco Patrick, 23-17
108 lbs/male: Yosvany Veitia Soto, CUB, dec. Enoc Hualinga, PER, 16-6
108 lbs/male: David Jimenez, CRC, dec. Hector Luis Colon Negron, PUR, 17-10
108 lbs/male: Junior Antanio Almonte, STGO, dec. Victor Santillan, DOM, 19-18
141 lbs/male: Jakson Mariñez, DOM, dec. Remy Felisien, HAI, RSC-2 
141 lbs/male: Lester Normandy Martinez, GUA, dec. Eddy Jimenez, STGO, RET-2
141 lbs/male: Jose Rafael Lopez Rosario, PUR, dec. Cesar Diaz Caro, PER, 26-9
141 lbs/male: Yoelvis Hernandez, VEN, dec. Yves Jr Ulysse, CAN, 10-9
141 lbs/male: Eduardo Sanchez Ramirez, CRC, dec. Kendall Ebanks, CAY, 17-12
141 lbs/male: Erickson Lubin, Kissimmee, Fla./USA, dec. Soares Jhonatan, BRA, 25-10
141 lbs/male: Jose Manuel Roman Vazquez, PUR, dec. Lee Rondalh Kevin, ABA, RSC-2
141 lbs/male: Yanier Toledo Lopez, CUB, dec. Ricardo Garcia, DOM, 15-5
201+ lbs/male: Luis Fernando Muñoz, PER, dec. Jaime Estivet Garcia Morales, GUA, 16-7
201+ lbs/male: Perira Jhonny, BRA, dec. Jonathan Gonzalez, STGO, 22-12
132 lbs/female: Kiria Tapia Rodriguez, PUR, dec. Yeamemary Martinez, DOM, RSC-3
132 lbs/female: Queen Underwood, Seattle, Wash./USA dec. Karen Ismenia Perez Revolorio, GUA, 15-8
132 lbs/female: Rubely Sanchez, STGO, dec. Evelin Tolentino Lozano, PER,  29-7
132 lbs/female: Natalia Matus, CHI, dec. Patricia Moscoso, DOM, 17-14

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 18
6:00 PM

123 lbs/male: Elvis Rodriguez, DOM, dec. Alejandro Gonzalez, CHI, 30-9
123 lbs/male: Hector Marrero Leon, PUR, dec. Gary Salazar, Fresno, Cali./USA, 17-15
123 lbs/male: Juan Reyes Donis, GUA, stopped Tafari Ebanks, CAY, RSCI-2
123 lbs/male: Luis Saul Rosario, PUR, dec. Jesu Bravo Conca, PER, 18-9
123 lbs/male: Starlin Almonte, DOM, dec. Kenny Lally, CAN, +12-12
112 lbs/female: Lucy Rosario Valdivia, PER, dec. Paola Chinchilla, CRC, 20-9
112 lbs/female: Karlha Maliocco, VEN, dec. Stefani Barrientos, PER, 17-10
112 lbs/female: Midred Cruz, DOM, dec. Aura Antonieta Acevedo Equite, GUA, 5-0
132 lbs/male: Kenneth Sims, Jr., Chicago, Ill./USA, dec. Luis Salazar, DOM, 13-13 (42-39)
152 lbs/male: Joan Daniel Santos, DOM, dec. Johan Gonzalez, VEN, 15-13
152 lbs/male: Rashidi Ellis, Lynn, Mass./USA, dec. Carlos Daniel Tobar Romero, GUA, 19-9
152 lbs/male: Luis Sanchez, PUR, dec. Arturo Izquierdo, CRC, 14-7
152 lbs/male: Custio Clayton, CAN, dec. Luis Miranda Garcia, PER, +8-8
152 lbs/male: Carvalho Miky, BRA, dec. Sandy Paulino, STGO, 14-10
152 lbs/male: Roniel Iglecias, CUB, dec. Antonio Ortiz Marcado, PUR, 18-9
152 lbs/male: Raul Sanchez, DOM, dec. Juan Ramon Solano, SNJ, 16-11
178 lbs/male: Luis Ramirez, DOM, dec. Alber Ramirez, VEN, 17-13