National Titles are Won and Junior and Youth Boxers Punch Their Ticket to Finals on Day 4

June 30, 2017, 3:56 p.m. (ET)

The fourth day of the 2017 Junior Olympic, Prep Nationals and Youth Open Championships crowned 28 national champions as the pee wee, bantam and intermediate divisions completed their tournament at the Charleston Civic Center in Charleston, W.Va.


After over 500 bouts since Tuesday, today’s session was concluded by the junior and youth male boxers securing their spots in tomorrow’s final 25 bouts. 


The 30 junior’s still in contention will be looking to clinch the National Junior Olympic Title, a title that has been won by numerous boxing greats, including all three of Team USA’s 2016 Olympic Medalist, Nico Hernandez, Claressa Shields and Shakur Stevensons.


The week-long tournament will come to an end beginning at noon tomorrow and can be watched on USA Boxing’s free live stream here. 


See below for full tournament results. Championship bouts are denoted with stars.


For full tournament brackets and bout sheets, click here.


Day 5 Results


Ring 1:

Pee Wee Open/65 lbs.: Lavone Peak, Rochester, N.Y., dec. over Lonard Ross, Detroit, Mich., 5-0*

Bantam/70 lbs.: Jameel Maldonado, Phoenix, Ariz., dec. over Juan Rivera V, Philadelphia, Pa., 5-0*

Bantam/90 lbs.: Reuben Miranda, Staten Island, N.Y., dec. over Jamir Robertson, Philadelphia, Pa., 5-0*

Intermediate/65 lbs.: Jose Feliciano, Detroit, Mich., won by RSC over Carson James, Sulphur, La., RSC-2*

Intermediate/85 lbs.: Emanuel Moreno, Wichita Falls, Texas, dec. over Jonathan Recio, Hawthorne, Calif., 5-0*

Intermediate/106 lbs.: Joel Iriate, Bakersfield, Calif., dec. over Randy Canaday, St. Louis, Mo., 4-1*

Intermediate/125 lbs.: Ferris Dixon, Detroit, Mich., dec. over Alan Garcia, Ulysses, Kan., 5-0*

Junior/106 lbs.: Patrick Cody, Spokane, Wash., dec. over Tyrell Simon, Newburgh, N.Y., 5-0

Junior/114 lbs.: German Lopez, Arlington, Texas, dec. over Zachary Sanchez, Odessa, Texas, 4-1

Junior/125 lbs.: Xavian Ramirez, Reading, Pa., dec. over Breeon Carothers, Racine, Wisc., 4-1

Junior/138 lbs.: Elija Martinez, Kirtland, N.M., dec. over Leonel Cardenas, Palmview, Texas, 4-1

Youth/108 lbs.: Stephen Acosta, Dallas, Texas, dec. over Isaac Martinez, Conroe, Texas, 5-0

Youth/123 lbs.: Marc Castro, Fresno, Calif., dec. over Felix Parilla, New Haven, Conn., 5-0

Youth/141 lbs.: Rolando Vargas, Milwaukee, Wisc., dec. over Seth McGee, Bryan, Texas


Ring 2

Pee Wee Open/70 lbs.: Kenny Lobatoz, Rialto, Calif., dec. over Marcus Luther, Washington, D.C., 4-1*

Bantam/75 lbs.: Cornellio Phillips, Oxford, Pa., dec. over James Johnson, New Haven, Conn., 3-2*

Bantam/95 lbs.: Khaliq Harrison, Ft. Washington, Md., dec. over Mario Rodriguez, Providence, R.I., 5-0*

Intermediate/70 lbs.: Jahltye Chance, E. Orange, N.J., dec. over Joziah Fuentes, Fresno, Calif., 5-0*

Intermediate/90 lbs.: Abdullah Mason, Cleveland, Ohio, dec. over Jordan Roach, Upper Marlborough, Md., 5-0*

Intermediate/110 lbs.: Charles Harris, San Bernadino, Calif., dec. over Deon Giles, Capitol Heights, Md., 5-0*

Intermediate/132 lbs.: Kasir Goldston, Albany, N.Y., dec. over Nathan Lugo, Marietta, Ga., 5-0*

Junior/106 lbs.: Jesus Flores, Selma, Calif., dec. over Lamar Odoms, Washington, D.C., 3-2

Junior/114 lbs.: Keedric White, Jackson, Miss., dec. over Omar Perez, Chicago, Ill., 5-0

Junior/125 lbs.: Anthony Valdovinos, Hanford, Calif., dec. over Daniel Garcia, Westminster, Colo., 4-1

Junior/138 lbs.: Armani Almestica, Orlando, Fla., dec. over Alexei Pergande, Mount Juliet, Tenn., 5-0

Youth/108 lbs.: Angel Martinez, Rockford, Ill., won by RSC over Aaron Lopez, Land O Lakes, Fla., RSC

Youth/123 lbs.: Dominique Francis, Opa Locka, Fla., dec. over Ezequiel Huaracha, Streamwood, Ill., 5-0

Youth/141 lbs.: Lavars Carter, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Adrian Valdovinos, Hanford, Calif., 5-0


Ring 3

Bantam/60 lbs.: Emmanuel Chance, E. Orange, N.J., dec. over Jose Gonzales, Fresno, Calif., 4-1*

Bantam/80 lbs.: Robert Meriweather, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Ronny Edmonds, Nashville, Tenn., 4-1*

Bantam/101 lbs.: Marco Romero, Olathe, Kan., dec. over Raylin Williams, Toledo, Ohio, 4-1*

Intermediate/75 lbs.: Raimier Walker, Syracuse, N.Y., dec. over Christian Romero, Boerne, Texas, 3-2

Intermediate/95 lbs.: Emiliano Vargas, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Daniel Cortez, Converse, Texas, 3-2*

Intermediate/114 lbs.: Jalil Hackett, Washington, D.C., dec. over Gustavo Garrido, San Antonio, Texas, 3-2*

Intermediate/138 lbs.: Zahir Abdus-Salaam, Newark, N.J., dec. over Cam’Ron Patton, Paris, Tenn., 3-2*

Junior/110 lbs.: Jalem Walker, Gardens, Calif., dec. over Santiago Giron, Albuquerque, N.M., 5-0

Junior/119 lbs.: Kevan Bonilla, Bridgeport, Conn., dec. over Jeremy Adorno, Allentown, Pa., 3-2

Junior/132 lbs.: Aaron Aponte, Hialeah, Fla., dec. over Christian Gragg Jr., 5-0

Junior/154 lbs.: Daniel Blancas, Milwaukee, Wisc., dec. over Eugene Collins, Nashville, Tenn., 5-0

Youth/114 lbs.: Derry Noble, Vacaville, Calif., dec. over Dominic Valle, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3-2

Youth/132 lbs.: Harley Mederos, New York, N.Y., won by KO over Terrence Williams, N. Port Richey, Fla., KO

Youth/152 lbs.: Juan Vasquez, Omaha, Neb., dec. over Alex Donis, Cypress, Texas, 5-0


Ring 4

Bantam/65 lbs.: Andrew Corona, Laveen, Ariz., dec. over Mason Vela, Laredo, Texas, 3-2*

Bantam/85 lbs.: Jesus Martinez, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Kaipo Gallegos, Las Vegas, Nev., 5-0*

Bantam/106 lbs.: Muhammad Means, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. over Samuel Torres, Gilroy, Calif., 5-0*

Intermediate/80 lbs.: Yahir Calderon, Kansas City, Kan., dec. over Richard Fernandez, San Antonio, Texas, 3-2*

Intermediate/101 lbs.: Tyshawn Denson, Akron, Ohio, dec. over Dominic Rodriguez, Palm Desert, Calif., 3-2*

Intermediate/119 lbs.: Yasir Harris, Feasterville Trevose, Pa., won by walkover over Jamar Pemberton, House Springs, Mo. W/O - MDQ*

Intermediate/145 lbs.: Donte Layne, Elmont, N.Y., dec. over Elijah Garcia, Avondale, Ariz., 3-2*

Junior/110 lbs.: Keon Davis, Norfolk, Va., dec. over Samuel Cosio, Kansas City, Mo., 5-0

Junior/119 lbs.: Wilver Hernandez, Kansas City, Kan., dec. over Peter Mendoza, Compton, Calif., 5-0

Junior/132 lbs.: Derek Clintron, Bronx, N.Y., dec. over Jermoine Royster, Richmond, Va., 3-2

Junior/154 lbs.: Jay Deleon, Dallas, Texas, dec. over Angel Chavez, Salinas, Calif., 3-2

Youth/114 lbs.: Raymond Ford, Sicklerville, N.J., dec. over Malik Nelson, Avenel, N.J., 3-2

Youth/132 lbs.: Keyshawn Davis, Norfolk, Va., dec. over Richard Medina, San Antonio, Texas, 5-0

Youth/152 lbs.: Eugene Hill, Dickinson, Texas, dec. over Antonia Grant, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3-2