Day Three of 2017 Junior Olympics Crowns 30 Champions

June 30, 2017, 9:46 a.m. (ET)

30 boxers were awarded national titles at the conclusion of an exciting day at the Charleston Civic Center in Charleston, W.Va. 


Anthony Anderson (Canton, Mich.), Sa’rai Brown-El (Atlanta, Ga.), Alana Canoy-Paiva (Ewa Beach, Hawaii), Alissa Fernandez (San Antonio, Texas), Roy Garcia (Newburgh, N.Y.), Rikki Griffith (Gouverner, N.Y.), Kairee Kelly (Washington, D.C.) Teagan Reed (Dyersburg, Tenn.) and Yemilla Tobias (San Antonio, Texas) walked away as National Champions to start off the third day of the 2017 Junior Olympics, Prep Nationals and Youth Open, while the younger male boxers stepped into one of the four rings to get one step closer to their championship bouts this week.


21 championship bouts for the female intermediate and junior divisions kicked off the action packed evening session before the  junior and youth male’s concluded the third day of the week long tournament. 


Tomorrow’s session will be one session beginning at noon. Bout sheets, brackets and live stream information can be found here. 


Today’s Results

Championship Bouts designated by *


6 p.m. session


Ring 1

Intermediate Female/90 lbs.: Jackaline Garcia, Rawlins, Wyo., dec. over Hailey Cancel, Hudson, Mass., 5-0*

Intermediate Female/110 lbs.: Faith Mendez, Reading, Pa., dec. over Raelynn Camareno, Beeville, Texas,  5-0*

Intermediate Female/132 lbs.: Ruby Navarro, Mission, Texas, dec. over Kaheil Elliot, Plainfield, N.J., 3-2*

Junior Female/95 lbs.: Destiny Nino, Manteca, Calif., dec. over Neildra Harvey, Round Rock, Ariz., 5-0*

Junior/101 lbs.: Fernando Vasquez, Dallas, Texas, dec. over Ragahleak Bartee, Washington, D.C., 3-2

Junior Female/114 lbs.: Iyana Verduzco, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. over Mireya Marquez, Milwaukke, Wisc., 5-0*

Junior Female/138 lbs.: Victoria Gaytan, Phoenix, Ariz., dec. over Jasmin Fernandez, Splendora, Texas, 3-2*

Junior Female/154 lbs.: Sophia Haroutunian, Mason, Iowa, dec. over Camille Brown, Detroit, Mich., 3-2*

Junior/176 lbs.: Jesus Hurtado, Van Nuys, Calif., dec. over Isaac Perez, Lawrence, Mass., 5-0

Youth/123 lbs.: Felix Parilla, New Haven, Conn., dec. over Smathy Silva, Sparks, Nev., 5-0

Youth/132 lbs: Terrence Williams, N. Port Richey, Fla., dec. over Romeo Acosta, Las Vegas, Nev., 5-0

Youth/165 lbs.: Lorenzo Simpson, Reisterstown, Md., dec. over David Kaminsky, Reseda, Calif., 4-1


Ring 2

Intermediate Female/95 lbs.: Yoseline Perez, Houston, Texas, dec. over Malaysia Antoine, Lafayette, La., 4-1*

Intermediate Female/114 lbs.: Reina Tellez, San Antonio, Texas, won by RSC over Marisol Denogean, Deming, N.M., RSC*

Intermediate Female/138 lbs.: Victoria McCollough, Colorado Springs, Colo., dec. over Jesikah Guerra, Riverside, Calif., 5-0*

Junior/95 lbs.: Javaughn Dula, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Eric Hernandez, Bakersfield, Calif., 3-2

Junior/101 lbs.: Eli Lankford, Jonesboro, Ga., dec. over Wayne Lawrence, Toledo, Ohio, 3-2

Junior Female/119 lbs.: Gabriel Fundora, Coachella, Calif., dec. over Alexandra Fernandez, Splendora, Texas, 3-2*

Junior Female/145 lbs.: Summer Lynn, Chicago, Ill., dec. over Aiyahnah Burke, Pikesville, Md., 5-0*

Junior/165 lbs.: Darelle Valsaint, Orlando, Fla., dec. over Bryant Brown, Detroit, Mich., 4-1

Junior/176+ lbs.: Donte White, Baltimore, Md., dec. over Esdras Sandoval, Ft. Worth, Texas, 5-0

Youth/123 lbs.: Ezequiel Huaracha, Streamwood, Ill., dec. over Ronnell Johnson, Columbus, Ohio, 5-0

Youth/132 lbs.: Keyshawn Davis, Norfolk, Va., dec. over Niasheen Williams, Rochester, N.Y., 5-0

Youth/178 lbs.: Nasheed Smitih, Washington, D.C., dec. over Alexis Espino, Las Vegas, Nev., 4-1


Ring 3


Intermediate Female/101 lbs.: Jewry Rodriguez, Humble, Texas, dec. over Jadalie Medeiros, Dothan, Ala., 4-1*

Intermediate Female/119 lbs.: Melissa Holguin, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Delilah Vasquez, Woodhaven, N.Y., 5-0*

Junior/90 lbs.: Jesus Haro, Merced, Calif., dec. over Nicholas Martinez, Cedar Hill, Texas, 5-0

Junior/95 lbs.: Jamel Robinson, Augusta, Ga., dec. over Jesus Gallegos, Elsa, Texas, 5-0

Junior Female/106 lbs.: Shera Mae Patricia, Waiane, Hawaii, dec. over Estrelita Iturralde, Los Lunas, N.M., 5-0*

Junior Female/125 lbs.: Avahda Ammons, Huntsville, Ala., dec. over America Berber, Fresno, Calif., 5-0*

Junior/145 lbs.: Christopher Stallworth, Toledo, Ohio, dec. over Obed Bartee-El, Huntsville, Ala., 4-1

Junior/165 lbs.: Ralph Clemente, Ronkkoma, N.Y., dec. over Diego Pacheco, Los Angeles, Calif., 5-0

Junior/176+ lbs.: Tyree Chapman, Detroit, Mich., dec. over Jett Blackwell, Fresno, Calif., 3-2

Youth/123 lbs.: Dominique Francis, Opa Locks, Fla., dec. over Dimas Deleon, Mission, Texas, 3-2

Youth/132 lbs.: Richard Medina, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Gabriel Camacho, Lancaster, Pa., 5-0

Youth/201+ lbs.: Drake Banks, Shawnee, Kan., dec. over Nicholas Rollins, Rayne, La., 5-0


Ring 4


Intermediate Female/106 lbs.: Priscilla Medina, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. over Maria Jardines, Salinas, Calif., 5-0*

Intermediate Female/125 lbs.: Briana Chagolla, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Emily Gomez, Bakersfield, Calif., 4-1*

Junior/90 lbs.: Jahmal Harvey, Oxon Hill, Md., dec. over Nathaniel Rodriquez, Denver, Colo., 5-0

Junior Female/101 lbs.: Natalie Dove, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. over Britney Jenkins, Midland, Texas, 5-0*

Junior Female/110 lbs.: Lilly Keating, Phoenix, Ariz., dec. over Sandra Tovar, Turlock, Calif., 5-0*

Junior Female/132 lbs.: Daisy Bamberger, Hayward, Calif., dec. over Trinity Murray, Knoxville, Tenn., 3-2*

Junior/145 lbs.: Colby Wheeler, Eskdale, W.Va., dec. over Michael Burch, Lawson, Colo., 5-0

Junior/176 lbs.: Tristan Curvin, Chattanooga, Tenn., dec. over Rasheen Ali, Shaker Heights, Ohio, 5-0

Youth/123 lbs.: Marc Castro, Fresno, Calif., dec. over Rajon Chance, East Orange, N.J., 5-0

Youth/132 lbs.: Harley Mederos, New York, N.Y., dec. over Oscar Perez, Houston, Texas, 5-0

Youth/165 lbs.: Kahshad Elliot, Plainfield, N.J., won by RSC over Bryson George, Lafayette, La., RSC-1

Youth/201+ lbs.: Luis Alverado, Kenosha, Wisc., dec. over Angel Young, Gilbert, Ariz., 5-0



Noon session


Ring 1

Pee Wee 8 Open/65 lbs.: Kairee Kelly, Washington, D.C., dec. over Kartiere Gilmore, Solon, Ohio, 5-0*

Pee Wee Open/65 lbs.: Leonard Ross, Detroit, Mich., dec. over Xavvier Diaz, Thornton, Ill., 4-1

Bantam/60 lbs.: Jose Gonzales, Fresno, Calif., Aiden Barcenas, Conroe, Texas, 5-0

Bantam Female/70 lbs.: Teagan Reed, Dyersburg, Tenn., dec. over Perla Bazaldua, Los Angeles, Calif., 3-2*

Bantam/75 lbs.: James Johnson, New Haven, Conn., dec. over Naseia Moore, Columbus, Ga., 4-1

Bantam Female/85 lbs.: Rikki Griffith, Gouverneur, N.Y., dec. over Maali Vasquez, Orlando, Fla., 5-0

Bantam/90 lbs.: Reuben Miranda, Staten Island, N.Y., dec. over Joseph Chisholm, Stratford, Conn.m 5-0

Bantam/95 lbs.: Khaliq Harrison, Ft. Washington, Md., dec. over Art Barrera, Lynwood, Calif., 3-2

Intermediate/70 lbs.: Jahlyte Chance, E Orange, N.J., dec. over Cashes Rhodes, Katy, Texas, 4-1

Intermediate/80 lbs.: Yahir Calderon, Kansas City, Kan., dec. over Andres Vegas, Easton, Pa., 5-0

Intermediate/90 lbs.: Abduallh Mason, Cleveland, Ohio, dec. over Samuel Contreras, Palmdale, Calif., 4-1

Intermediate/101 lbs.: Tyshawn Denson, Akron, Ohio, dec. over Victore Ordonez, Newark, N.J., 5-0

Intermediate/110 lbs.: Deon Giles, Capitol Heights, Md, dec. over Anthony Vargas, Edison, N.J., 5-0

Intermediate/119 lbs.: Yasir Harris, Feasterville Trevose, Pa., dec. over Isaac Hernandez, Lemoore, Calif., 5-0

Intermediate/132 lbs.: Kasir Goldston, Albany, N.Y., won by RSC over Embry Robles, Alvin, Texas, RSC-1

Bantam/75 lbs.: Joey Sanchez II, Greely, Colo., dec. over Caleb Suniga, Manor, Texas, 5-0


Ring 2

Pee Wee Open/60 lbs.: Anthony Anderson, Canton, Mich., dec. over Diego Rodriguez, Reading, Pa., 5-0*

Pee Wee Open/70 lbs.: Kenny Lobatoz, Rialto, Calif., dec. over Marc-Julien Alwohi, Kapolei, Hawaii, 4-1

Bantam/60 lbs.: Emmanuel Chance, E. Orange, N.J., dec. over Zion Daelison, Ewa Beach, Hawaii, 5-0

Bantam/70 lbs.: Juan Rivera V, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. over Joe Haynes, Warren, Mich., 4-1

Bantam Female/80 lbs.: Sa’rai Brown-El, Atlanta, Ga., dec. over Yvonne Flores, Lake Charles, La., 5-0*

Bantam/85 lbs.: Jesus Martinez, San Antonio, Texas, won by RSC over Skyler Reyes, Waipahu, Hawaii, RSC

Bantam/90 lbs.: Jamir Robertson, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. over Troy Nash, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3-2

Bantam/101 lbs.: Raylin Williams, Toledo, Ohio, dec. over Joseph Dodson, Shreveport, La., 4-1

Intermediate/75 lbs.: Raimier Walker, Syracuse, N.Y., dec. over Devin Carswell, Detroit, Mich., 4-1

Intermediate/85 lbs.: Emanuel Moreno, Wichita Falls, Texas, dec. over Hyrum Correa, Glendale, Ariz., 5-0

Intermediate/95 lbs.: Emiliano Vargas, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Jyrin Sutton, St. Louis, Mo., 5-0

Intermediate/106 lbs.: Randy Canady, St. Louis, Mo., dec. over Roberto Alvarez, Simi Valley, Calif., 4-1

Intermediate/114 lbs.: Gustavo Garrido, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Erick Hernandez, Longmount, Colo., 4-1

Intermediate/125 lbs.: Ferris Dixon, Detroit, Mich., dec. over Jalen Middleton, Macon, Ga., 3-2

Bantam/70 lbs.: Rafael Lopez, Minot, N.D., dec. over Armando Arredondo, Conway, Ark., 3-2

Junior/176+ lbs.: Gloria Zargonza, Corpus Christi, Texas, dec. over Amyah Waulk, Ashland, Ky., 4-1


Ring 3

Pee Wee Female Novice/65 lbs.: Alana Canoy-Paiva, Ewa Beach, Hawaii, dec. over Zahriah Cottrell, Pearl City, Hawaii, 5-0*

Pee Wee Open/75 lbs.: Marcus Luther, Washington, D.C., dec. over Andre Flores, Ceres, Calif., 5-0

Bantam/65 lbs.: Andrew Corona, Laveen, Ariz., dec. over Lain Sellers, Lafayette, La., 4-1

Bantam/70 lbs.: Jameel Maldonado, Phoenix, Ariz., dec. over Ranulfo Bocanegra, Donna, Texas, 3-2

Bantam/80 lbs.: Robert Meriweather, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Marcela Steele, Washington, D.C., 5-0

Bantam/85 lbs.: Kaipo Gallegos, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Na’cyus Morrison, Greenville, S.C., 4-1

Bantam Female/95 lbs.: Alissa Fernandez, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Randi Griffith, Gouverneur, N.Y., 5-0

Bantam/101 lbs.: Marco Romero, Olathe, Kan. dec. over Zyrell Williams, Newburgh, N.Y., 5-0

Intermediate/75 lbs.: Christian Romero, Boerne, Texas, dec. over Harold Wallace, St. Louis, Mo., 4-1

Intermediate/85 lbs.: Jonathan Recio, Hawthorne, Calif., dec. over Lonzo Malcolm, Washington, D.C., 4-1

Intermediate/95 lbs.: Daniel Cortez, Converse, Texas, dec. over Bryant Miranda, Phoenix, Ariz., 3-2

Intermediate/106 lbs.: Joel Iriate, Bakersfield, Calif., dec. over Tyreek Williams, Washington, D.C., 4-1

Intermediate/114 lbs.: Jalil Hackett, Washington, D.C., dec. over Kamar Bray, Melbourne, Fla., 5-0

Intermediate/125 lbs.: Alan Garcia, Ulysses, Kan., dec. over Ricardo Guerra, Brownsville, Texas, 5-0

Pee Wee/60 lbs.: Nico Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif., dec. over John Medeiros, Dothan, Ala., 5-0


Ring4

Pee Wee Open/65 lbs.: Lavone Peak, Rochester, N.Y., dec. over A’killias Evans, Lagrange, Ga., 4-1

Pee Wee Open/75 lbs.: Roy Garcia, Laredo, Texas, dec. over Erik Reyes, Newburgh, N.Y., 4-1*

Bantam/65 lbs.: Mason Vela, Laredo, Texas, dec. over Paris Taylor, Queens, N.Y., 4-1

Bantam/75 lbs.: Cornellio Phipps, Oxford, Pa., dec over Breishaun Johnson, Cincinnati, Ohio, 4-1

Bantam/80 lbs.: Ronny Edmonds, Nashville, Tenn., dec. over Jose Contreras, Hayward, Calif., 5-0

Bantam Female/90 lbs.: Yemilla Tobias, San Antonio, Texas, Nezeerah McGeorge, Philadelphia, Pa., 3-2*

Bantam/95 lbs.: Mario Rodriguez, Providence, R.I., dec. over Martin Gutierrez, Lemoore, Calif. 5-0

Intermediate/70 lbs.: Joziah Fuentes, Fresno, Calif., dec. over Willie Torres, Lancaster, Pa., 4-1

Intermediate/80 lbs.: Richard Fernandez, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Xavier Correa, Paterson, N.J., 5-0

Intermediate/90 lbs.: Jordan Roach, Upper Marlborough, Md., dec. over Isaac Chavez, McAllen, Texas, 5-0

Intermediate/101 lbs.: Dominic Rodriguez, Palm Desert, Calif., dec. over Dario Villegas, Muscatine, Iowa, 4-1

Intermediate/110 lbs.: Charles Harris, San Bernadino, Calif., dec. over Darius Ward, Cincinnati, Ohio, 4-1

Intermediate/119 lbs.: Jamar Pemberton, House Springs, Mo., dec. over Marcos Saucedo, Holland, Mich., 5-0

Intermediate/132 lbs.: Nathan Lugo, Marietta, Ga., dec. over Sincere Brooks, Long Beach, Calif., 5-0

Pee Wee/55 lbs.: Jaren Colon, Lancaster, Pa., dec. over Greylo Coach, Cincinnati, Ohio, 4-1

Pee Wee/70 lbs.: Troy Harris, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Donovan Garcia, Thornton, Colo., 4-1