Draw Set for 2017 Continental Championships

June 10, 2017, 5:30 p.m. (ET)

The 20 boxers representing Team USA have found out who their first opponent will be at the 2017 Continental Championships in Tegucigalpa, Honduras.


Flyweight Virginia Fuchs (Kemah, Texas) and lightweight Mikaela Mayer (Los Angeles, Calif.) will be the first Americans to begin their quest for gold later this evening. 


Light flyweight Efrain Sanchez (Garden City, Kan.), bantam Duke Ragan (Cincinnati, Ohio), light welterweight Freudis Rojas Jr. (Las Vegas, Nev.) and middleweight Troy Isley (Alexandria, Va.) will be the first men to step into the ring for Team USA tomorrow evening. 


The 10 men of Team USA will be looking to finish in the top six to qualify to this year’s World Championships. There will be box-offs to determine fifth and sixth place to finalize qualifiers to the World Championships.


The 2017 Continental Championships have brought together 150 men and 64 women from 28 different countries boxing for gold at the Coliseum Nacional de Ingenieros. The U.S. squad is led by Head Coach Billy Walsh (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Resident Coach Kay Koroma (Colorado Springs, Colo.), and Assistant Coaches Joe Guzman (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Jeff Mays (San Antonio, Texas) and Augie Sanchez (Las Vegas, Nev.).


Full draw sheets can be found here.


Team USA Schedule

Women

48 kg: Jacquelyn Cuddeback, Cedar Rapids, Iowa/USA, vs. winner of Esther Maria Micheo Santizo/GUA vs. Kim Cravel/CAN, June 13

51 kg: Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, Texas/USA vs. Grazieli Jesus de Sousa/BRA, June 10

54 kg: Christina Cruz, New York, N.Y./USA, vs. Ingrid Yurani Caicedo Diaz/COL, June 12

57 kg: Wendy Casey, Buffalo, N.Y./USA, vs. Marcela Arias/COL, June 12

60 kg: Mikaela Mayer, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, vs. Marquis Jahaziel Sena/DOM, June 10

64 kg: Stacia Suttles, Bronx, N.Y./USA, vs. winner of Raquel Pravia/NCA vs. Dayana Erika Johanna Sanchez/ARG, June 13

69 kg: Stephanie Malone, Louisville, Ky./USA vs. Nisa Rodriguez/PUR, June 13

75 kg: Oshae Jones, Toledo, Ohio/USA, vs. winner of Francellis Dilmar Carmona Paez/VEN vs. Maria Moronta Hernandez/DOM

81 kg: Krystal Dixon, New Rochelle, N.Y./USA, vs. Marija Curran/CAN

81+ kg: Danielle Perkins, Houston, Texas/USA vs. Alvarado Jaritza/NCA, June 16


Men

46-49 kg: Efrain Sanchez, Garden City, Kan./USA, vs. Michael Jonathan Tello Tello/GUA, June 11

52 kg: Fernando Martinez, Phoenix, Ariz./USA, vs. Yankees Rivera Figueroa/PUR, June 12

56 kg: Duke Ragan, Cincinnati, Ohio/USA, vs. Yoni Blanco/VEN, June 11

60 kg: Delante Johnson, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, vs. Joselito Aguirre Romero/GUA, June 12

64 kg: Freudis Rojas Jr., Las Vegas, Nev./USA, vs. Lemuel Enrique Class Rios/PUR, June 11

69 kg: Quinton Randall, Katy, Texas/USA, vs. Julio Garin/NCA, June 12

75 kg: Troy Isley, Alexandria, Va./USA, vs. Janathan Hanson/JAM, June 11

81 kg: Kiante Irving, Ambridge, Pa./USA, vs. Albert Ramon Ramirez Duran/VEN, June 12

91 kg: Adrian Tillman, Colorado Springs, Colo./USA, vs. Miguel Angel Veliz Correa/CHI, June 12

91+ kg: Nkosi Solomon, Brooklyn, N.Y./USA, vs. German Trinidad Heredia Orrantia/MEX, June 14