USA Boxing

2013 Junior Olympic National Championships Athletes by Weight Class

June 13, 2013, 1:37 p.m. (ET)

Below is the list of athletes by weight class registered to compete in the 2013 Junior Olympic National Championships, June 26-29, in Mobile, Ala.

Male

Pinweight/101 lbs

Nick Scaturchio, Stamford, Conn.
Nick Sullivan, Portsmouth, Va.
Desmond Lyons, Augusta, Ga.

Slade Corvin, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Basil Nasser, Dearborn, Mich.

Christian Palos, Omaha, Neb.
Jeremiah Smotherman, St. Louis, Mo.

Christopher Rodriguez, McAllen, Texas
Fernardo Martinez, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jairo Perez, Casper, Wyo.
Ivan Varela, Lindsay, Calif.

Kawelo Alcos, Wapahu, Hawaii
Geovany Santiago, Los Angeles, Calif.
Jordan White, Waldorf, Md.

Dylan Price, Sicklerville, N.J.

Light flyweight/106 lbs

Angel Ruiz, Yonkers, N.Y.
Demetrius Young, Bowie, Md.
Luis Rivera, Nimayma, Fla.

Jody Gauthier, Opelouses, La.
Desmond Jarmon II, Cincinnati, Ohio

George Hammond III, Shawnee, Kansas
Trey Z. Aragon, Victoria, Texas

Aaron Perez, Albuquerque, N.M.
Derek Ochoa, Sanger, Calif.

Jose Guevara, Nampa, Idaho
Saul Sanchez, North Hollywood, Calif.

Daniel Gonzalez, Moreno Valley, Calif.

Flyweight/110 lbs

Bruce Carrington, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Keeshawn Williams, Washington DC
Trequam Whitley, Red Springs, N.C.

DeChaun Blount, Baton Rouge, La.
Tony Robinson, Detroit, Mich.

Alexis Fonseca, Milwaukee, Wis.
Aaron Morales, Eutaula, Okla.

Vergil Ortiz, Grand Prairie, Texas
Jonathan Zavala, Greeley, Colo.

Jacob Flores, Selma, Calif.
Edward Rojas, Lakewood, Wash.
Kristopher Alcos, Lihue, Hawaii

Juan Anguiano, Victorville, Calif.
Evan Sanchez, Parlier, Calif.

Light bantamweight/114 lbs

Nikita Ababiy, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Sergio Bolonos, Silver Springs, Md.
Marco Diaz, Palm Bay, Fla.

Alejandro Jimenez, Smyrna, Tenn.
Caleb Chesternut, Eastpointe, Mich.

Darren Cunningham, St. Louis, Mo.
Elijah Dierksheide, Huntsville, Texas

Zachariah Jacquez, Bloomfield, N.M.
Isaiah Tafeya, Cheyenne, Wyo.

William Young, Pittsburg, Calif.
Victor Morales, Jr., Vancouver, Wash.
Dominic Serna, Indio, Calif.

Shakur Stevenson, Newark, N.J.

Bantamweight/119 lbs

Anuel Rosa-Lopez, New Haven, Conn.
Mack Allison, Baltimore, Md.
Keenan Glaude, Lafayette, La.

Duke Ragen, Cincinnati, Ohio
Noah Kapner, Gravette, Ark.

Michael Dutchover, Midland, Texas
Noah Contreras, Mohabe, Ariz.

Eli Trujillo, Rawlins, Wyo.
Ruben Villa, Salinas, Calif.

Logan Yoon, Honolulu, Hawaii
Cesar Diaz, Palmdale, Calif.
Devin Haney, Las Vegas, Nev.

Dustin Somera, Las Vegas, Nev.

Featherweight/125 lbs

Steven Galeano, Bronx, N.Y.
Troy Isley, Alexandria, Va.
Teofimo Lopez, Davie, Fla.

Treyvon Bonnet, Lafayette, La.
Gage Campbell, Wauseon, Ohio
Henry Garcia, Milwaukee, Wis.

Julio Luna, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Gonzalo Rodriguez, Edinburg, Texas

Edward Ceballos, Youngstown, Ariz.
Drayden Maes, Rawlins, Wyo.

Isidro Ochoa, Fresno, Calif.
Omera Gallegos, Caldwell, Idaho
Colt Dante, Honolulu, Hawaii

Garrett Rincon, Anaheim, Calif.
Michael Nelson, Mansfield, Ohio
Akemi Collezo, San Antonio, Texas

Lightweight/132 lbs

Josue Vargas, Bronx, N.Y.
Tyshaun Wilson, Norfolk, Va.
Antonio Williams, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Devontai Benoit Lafayette, La.
Andreas Ladd, Toledo, Ohio

Carlos Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis.
Theopolis Stewart, St. Louis, Mo.

Michael Rivera, Houston, Texas
Jonathan Jarabek, Brighton, Colo.

Bobby Raey, Rock Springs, Wyo.
Charlie Sheehy, Brisbane, Calif.

Cesar Pineda, Hillsboro, Ore.
Cole Dante, Honolulu, Hawaii

George Gonzalez, Moreno Valley, Calif.
Keoni Adric, Jr., Haleiwa, Hawaii

Andres Cortes, Henderson, Nev.

Light welterweight/138 lbs

Mykquan Williams, Hartford, Conn.
Mark Dawson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Money Powell, Columbus, Ga.

Tireak Sinegal, Lafayette, La.
Kadeem Anderson, Detroit, Mich.
Emilsno Gutierrez, Milwaukee, Wis.
Karrington White, Tulsa, Okla.
Joseph Rivera, Houston, Texas
Eben Vargas, Phoenix, Ariz.
Wrylee Padilla, Rock Springs, Wyo.
Joseph Murreitta, Selma, Calif.
Sergio Mamone, Jr., Hilo, Hawaii

Ruben Torres, Whittier, Calif.
Brandon Trejo, Napa, Calif.

Welterweight/145 lbs

Hans Perez, Staten Island, N.Y.
Shoclen White, West Virginia
Cristian Rivera, Orlando, Fla.

Aaron Broussard, Lake Charles, La.
Charles Conwell, Cleveland, Heights, Ohio

Antonio Mahkimets, Shewano, Wis.
Fabian Morales, Eutaula, Okla.

Elmer Pedraza, Houston, Texas
Christopher Gonzalez, Tucson, Ariz.

Cody Waslages, Helena, Mont.
Angel Rios, Sacramento, Calif.

Manaba Hunter-Gabriel, Kaunakakai, Hawaii
Luis Angel Enriquez, San Diego, Calif.

Javier Estrada, Palmdale, Calif.

Light middleweight/154 lbs

Edgar Berlanga, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Joel Castro, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edwin Nieves, St. Cloud, Fla.
Jose Burgos, Johnson City, Tenn.
David Colon, Shewano, Wis.
Damon Banks, Detroit, Mich.
Darius Green, St. Louis, Mo.
Jose Pena, Houston, Texas
Jake Baca, Pueblo, Colo.
Trini Brown Eyes, Rapid City, S.D.
Amisael Jimenez, Sacramento, Calif.
Kevin Torres, Bellingham, Wash.
Michaiah Soares, Kaunakakai, Hawaii
Ferdinand Kerobyan, North Hollywood, Calif.

Middleweight/165 lbs

Kashif Muhammad Brown, Jr., Upper Marlboro, Md.
Raul Muniz, Jupiter, Fla.
Manjaro Hills, Jr., Baker, La.
Vernon Lee, Rock Island, Ill.
Darion Green, St. Louis, Mo.
Jose Campos, S. Houston, Texas
Armando Gaytan, Phoenix, Ariz.
Suray Mahmutovic, Daly City, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)
Eric Murguia, Mission Hills, Calif.

Light heavyweight/176 lbs

Wahzir Beyah, Hyannis, Mass.
Michael Wilbar, Boonsboro, Md.
Daniel Jasso, Southgate, Mich.
Damian Smith, Redby, Minn.
Sergio Flores, Overland Park, Kansas
Joshua Jay Juarez, Laredo, Texas
Alejandro Larrondo, Phoenix, Ariz.
Skylar Johnson, Gilette, Wyo.
Mario Hernandez, Sparks, Nev.

Heavyweight/176+ lbs

Taifer Rigaud, Arlington, Mass.
Brandon Shannon, Alto Monte Springs, Fla.
Marcus Carter, Detroit, Mich.
Daniel Gonzalez, San Angelo, Texas
Lorenzo Benevidez, Albuquerque, N.M.
Matthew Mollet, Port Orchard, Wash.
Pano Tiatia, St. George, Utah

Female

Pinweight/101 lbs

Aiyana Callas, West Hartford, Conn.
Jackie Corona, Arbucklee, Calif.
Caitlin Orosco, Anaheim, Calif. 

Light flyweight/106 lbs

Juliette Ladissa, Bronx, N.Y.
Kianna Hernandez, Dallas, Texas
Danika Lara, El Centro, Calif.

Flyweight/110 lbs

Jacklyn Deras, Weslaco, Texas
Kristyn Juarez, Los Angeles, Calif.

Light bantamweight/114 lbs

Monae Ward, St. Louis, Mo.
Maday Ybarra, Midland, Texas
Oldays Camacho, Bakersfield, Calif.
Angie Ornelas, Beaverton, Ore.
Mikaila Gutierrez, Kemp, Texas

Bantamweight/119 lbs

Melody Montes, Kissimmee, Fla.
Jayda Thomas, Detroit, Mich.
Juanita Chavez, Racine, Wis.
Kristina Brown, Cleveland, Okla.
Mariah Leon, Lubbock, Texas
Natalee Martinez, Farmington, N.M.
Katrina Nahe, Antioch, Calif.

Jessica Galvez, Reno, Nev.


Featherweight/125 lbs

Viviana Malgar, Glen Gove, N.Y.
Anna Crutchfield, Greenville, S.C.
Zoe Glass, Lansing, Mich.
Jermesha Poke, St. Louis, Mo.
Melanie Gonzalez, Houston, Texas
Brianna Herrera, Albuquerque, N.M.

Lightweight/132 lbs

Siane Moore, St. Louis, Mo.
Teresa Jones, Rowlett, Texas
Cynthia Arellano, Phoenix, Ariz.
Iesha Kenney, Alexandria, Va.

Light welterweight/138 lbs
Jayda Gilden, Ingleside, Texas
McKayla Hamilton, Hamilton, Mont.
 

Welterweight/145 lbs

Victoria Ramirez, Lubbock, Texas
Jordanne Garcia, Albuquerque, N.M.

Heavyweight/176+ lbs

Peyton Childress, Huntington, W. Va.

 

 

Comments