USA Boxing

Feb 27 Current 2013 National Championships Athlete Roster Revealed

Feb. 27, 2013, 1:29 p.m. (ET)
(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) The 2013 USA Boxing National Championships are quickly approaching from March 30 to April 6 in Spokane, WA. There has been heightened attention towards this year’s competition with the announcement of USA Boxing’s long-term partnership with Northern Quest, Team USA’s strong showing in the Independence Cup, and increased social media activity.

The athlete roster is shown below and will be updated daily. Athletes can access online registration through this link. The registration deadline is Friday, March 22.

More information on the event, including tickets and hotel reservations, can be found on the 2013 National Championships event page

2013 National Championships Athlete Roster
As of 3/22/2013 at 8:30 a.m. MST

YOUTH MEN

49kg/108lbs Light flyweight 
Michael Aguayo, Dallas, TX
Daniel Bailey, Miami, FL
Jerry Catalan, Bedford, TX
Martin Delgado, Dallas, TX
Luis Delgado Jr., San Antonio, TX
Joshua Franco, San Antonio, TX
Michael Gonzales, Fort Worth, TX
Nico Hernandez, Wichita, KS
Gilbert Renteria, Houston, TX
Elijah Shabazz, Woodstock, GA
Andrew Strode, Denver, CO

52kg/114lbs Flyweight 
Arnold Alejandro, Grand Prairie, TX
Carlos Balderas, Santa Maria, CA
Jose Borges, Philadelphia, PA
Justin Dwight Dampac, Lynnwood, WA
Timothy Jarman, Saint Louis, MO
Damon Lachman, White Bear Lake, MN
Alec McGee, Reno, NV
Mikhail Montgomery, Macon, GA
Jaybrio Pe Benito, Ewa Beach, HI
Andrew Thornton, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Khalid Twaiti, Brooklyn, NY
Antonio Vargas, Kissimmee, FL
Brent Venegas III, Elk Grove, CA

56kg/123lbs Bantamweight
Gregorio Aguilar, Muscatine, IA
Ramon Cardenas, San Antonio, TX 
Carlos Carrillo, Denver, CO
Jalonte Cole, Washington, DC
Raul Estrada, Aloha, OR
Jayvon Garnett, Cincinnati, OH
Matthew Guerrero, Manteca, CA
Robert Jimenez, Nampa, ID
Richard Lopez, Rialto, CA
Efren Lopez, Fresno, CA
Neslan Machado, Miami, FL
Francisco Martinez, Dallas, TX
Israel Mercado, Montclair, CA
Jarico O’Quinn, Detroit, MI
Joshua Pagan, Palm Bay, FL
Homero Palomino, Chula Vista, CA
Richard Quiterio, Minneapolis, MN
Jhordy Ramirez, Santa Maria, CA
Hector Valdez, Dallas, TX
Uriel Valdovinos, Omaha, NE
Jesse Villarreal, Milwaukee, WI

60kg/132lbs Lightweight 
George Acosta, Whittier, CA
Santino Acosta, Tucson, AZ
Devion Balli, Port Saint Lucie, FL
Christian Bermudez, Brooklyn, NY
Lorenzo Caldera, Portland, OR
Eder Carrillo, Woodland, CA
Chaz Chambers, Bellevue, NE
Kenneth Davis, Reno, NV
Kelvin Davis, Norfolk, VA
Nino Delgado, Anchorage, AK
Kolby Dinius-LeCoure
Genaro Gamez, San Diego, CA
Jesse Garcia, Kingwood, TX
Jesus Gomez, Glendale, CA
Jousce Gonzalez, Glendora, CA
Jaime Guerrero, Irving, TX
Rosino Legan, Gilroy, CA
Anthony Marsella, Smithfield, RI
Raymond Martinez, Denver, CO
Maliek Montgomery, Macon, GA
Aron Moreno, Phoenix, AZ
Jamaine Ortiz-Rodriguez, Worcester, MA
Antonio Perales, Omaha, NE
Salvador Perez, Oxnard, CA
Hector Rendon, Tacoma, WA
Lamont Roach, Upper Marlboro, MD
Gary Russell, Capitol Heights, MD
Brannon Terry, Little Rock, MO
Tyjuan Townsend, Saint Louis, MO
Thomas Velasquez, Philadelphia, PA

64kg/141lbs Light welterweight 
Deville Alexander, Houston, TX
Musa Alsulaiman, Philadelphia, PA
Virgil Janis, Rapid City, SD
Poindexter Knight, Philadelphia, PA
Trinity Lopez, Great Falls, MT
Abram Martinez, Rock Springs, WY
Travell Mazion, Del Valle, TX
Eric Mendoza, Pasco, WA
Shameek Peralta, Mount Vernon, NY
Milton Santiago, Warminster, PA
Johnny Spell, Pittsburgh, PA
Alexis Urbina, Phoenix, AZ
Alec Zavala, Corona, CA

69kg/152lbs Welterweight 
Justin Bell-Edwards, District Heights, MD
Adrian Gutierrez, Chula Vista, CA
Gabriel Hernandez, El Cajon, CA
Paul Kroll, Philadelphia, pA
Timothy Lee, Las Vegas, NV
Homer Lopez, Oxnard, CA
Erickson Lubin, Orlando, FL
Kareem Martin, Clinton, MD
Javier Martinez, Milwaukee, WI
D’Angelo Monson, Bellevue, NE
Israel Quintero, Houston, TX
Joshua Ramirez, McKinney, TX
Terrance Reed, Owasso, OK
Roger Robidoux, Akwesasne, NY

75kg/165lbs Middleweight 
Fabian Alvarado, Irving, TX
Gilberto Alvarez, Oakland, CA
Jason Bell-Edwards, District Heights, MD
Ameth Gonzalez, Hialeah Gardens, FL
Aaron Katzman, Menlo Park, CA
Nathan Kinsman, Casper, WY
Jordan Panthen, Kapolei, HI
Sharif Rahman, Las Vegas, NV
Furqan Raschke, Sherman Oaks, CA
Alex Rincon, Carroliton, TX
Cody Tonkin, Butte, MT
Kenneth Usery, Saint Louis, MO

81kg/178lbs Light heavyweight 
Michael Barreto, Minneapolis, MN
Chase Calloway, Saint Joseph, MO
Elvis Figueroa, New Haven, CT
David Gaitan, North Highlands, CA
Joey Gonzalez, Watsonville, CA
Kadin LeCoure, Butte, MT

91kg/201lbs Heavyweight 
Dakota Alvey, Rockport, IN
Alberto Fundora, Tampa, FL
John Luna, Milwaukee, WI

91+kg/201+lbs Super heavyweight 
Ronnie Cleland II, Butte, MT
Calvin Countless, Abingdon, MD
Demek Edmonds, Worcester, MA

YOUTH WOMEN

48kg/106lbs Light flyweight
Marisol Lopez, Stratford, CA
Yajaira Ramirez, McKinney, TX
Monica Suazo, Tucson, AZ

51kg/112lbs Flyweight
Karina Sarabia, El Monte, CA

54kg/119lbs Bantamweight
Neesha Khan, San Francisco, CA

57kg/125lbs Featherweight
Dida Gonzalez, Houston, TX
Dezaree Negrete, Calument City, IL

60kg/132lbs Lightweight
Rashida Ellis, Lynn, MA
Marlisa Stamps, Milwaukee, WI

64kg/141lbs Light welterweight

69kg/152lbs Welterweight
Taylor Carroll, Monroe, MI
Samantha Kinchen, Lexington, KY

75kg/165lbs Middleweight
Claressa Shields, Mount Morris, MI

81kg/178lbs Light heavyweight

81+kg/178+lbs Heavyweight

SENIOR MEN (HEADGEAR)

49kg/108lbs Light flyweight 
Adrian Ghisoiu, Manhattan, KS
Carl Sampson, Philadelphia, PA
Dominique Sosa, Humble, TX
Sergio Villarreal, El Paso, TX

52kg/114lbs Flyweight 
Charles Williams, Colorado Springs, CO

56kg/123lbs Bantamweight 
Sharone Carter, Saint Louis, MO
Terrell Curbean, Baltimore, MD
Herkin De La Rosa, Union City, NJ
Jeremy Durgin, Jber, AK
Jaime Estrada, New Windsor, NY
Joshua McShane, Waianae, HI
Michael Mendez, Fort Huachuca, AZ
Andrew Moy, San Francisco, CA
Gary Russell, Capitol Heights, MD
Marc Torres, Pasadena, TX
Nichatxu Vang, Saint Paul, MN

60kg/132lbs Lightweight 
Luis Alvarado, Pasco, WA
Tyreese Barbour, Elkton, MD
Tyquan Boyd, Neward, NJ
Christian Camacho, Bronx, NY
Kenneth De Jesus Cruz, San Antonio, TX
Dominique Griffin, Irving, TX
Joshua Jones, Philadelphia, PA
Javar Jones, Anderson, IN
Canton Miller, Saint Louis, MO
Stephon Owens, Great Falls, MT
Gary Riley, Temple Hills, MD
Tavarus Roberts, Minot Air Force Base, ND
Dustin Southichack, San Antonia, TX
David Vasconcellos, Santa Ana, CA

64kg/141lbs Light welterweight 
Damon Allen, Philadelphia, PA
Brian Clements, Topeka, KS
Kent Cruz, Saint Louis, MO
Jamaal Gregory, Charlotte, NC
Patrick Harris, Hyattsville, MD
Eriberto Limon, Kennewick, WA
Daquan Mays, Trotwood, OH
Ruben Mendoza, San Antonio, TX
David Moore, Milwaukee, WI
Anthony Nunez, Niskayuna, NY
Timothy Ramos, Framingham, MA
Demonte Turner, Saint Louis, MO

69kg/152lbs Welterweight 
Daniel Baiz, San Antonio, TX
Robel Biru, Seattle, WA
Delorien Caraway, Saint Paul, MN
Peter Cortez, Reno, NV
Joshua Fontanez, Fort Riley, KS
Roshawn McCain, Tucson, AZ
Adrian Mckinney, Fort Drum, NY
Melquiades Ramirez, Denver, CO
Jose Salinas-Vera, Great Falls, MT
Henry Silva, Casper, WY

75kg/165lbs Middleweight 
Clinso Brumfield, Alexandria, VA
Juan Carriedo, Zillah, WA
Michael Fernandez, San Francisco, CA
Christopher Galeano, Bronx, NY
Ian Green, Paterson, NJ
Christopher Johnson, North Hollywood, CA
Daniel Logan, Oklahoma City, OK
Reyes Marquez, Colorado Springs, CO
Brandon Mendoza, Nampa, ID
Marquis Moore, Fort Carlson, CO
Christopher Newman, Denver, CO
Loyd Roberts III, Killeen, TX
Bryant Sharifi, San Francisco, CA
Frederick Wilson, Cleveland, OH

81kg/178lbs Light heavyweight 
Scott Beal, Seattle, WA
William Bennet, El Paso, TX
Andrew Bethea, Teaneck, NJ
Kinyatta Corley, Las Vegas, NV
Randy Foster, Covington, GA
Edward Gray, Saint Louis, MO
Steven Nelson, Colorado Springs, CO

91kg/201lbs Heavyweight 
John Asi, Honolulu, HI
Marvin Carey, Colorado Springs, CO
Carlos Hernandez, Fort Huachuca, AZ
Hakim Lopez, Lithouin, GA
Timothy Moten, Louisville, KY
Hasim Rahman Jr., Las Vegas, NV
Adrian Taylor, Dallas, TX
Alvin Varmall, Laplace, LA
Joshua Yellow Owl, Great Falls, MT

91+kg/201+lbs Super heavyweight 
Eliuah Barthel, East Rutherford, NJ
Frankie Bolton, Conley, GA
Antonie Byrd, Reno, NV
Owen Minor, Worcester, MA
Andrew Phimister, El Cerrito, CA
Stephan Shaw, Saint Louis, MO
J’von Wallace, North Las Vegas, NV
William Wyatt, New Berlin, WI

ELITE MEN (NO HEADGEAR) 

49kg/108lbs Light flyweight 
Leroy Davila, Somerset, NJ
Melik Elliston, Denver, CO
Paul Leblanc, Kailua Kona, HI
Leopoldo Martinez, Laredo, TX

52kg/114lbs Flyweight 
David Carlton, Cincinnati, OH
Eros Correa, San Jose, CA
Ernesto Delgadillo, Dallas, TX
Stephen Fulton, Philadelphia, PA
Joshua Gonzalez, Bronx, NY
Thomas Huitt-Johnson, Saint Joseph, MO
Malik Jackson, Washington, DC
Kyle Klus, Salt Lake City, UT
Chayanne Rivera, Bronx, NY
Marshall Sanchez, Houston, TX
Shawn Simpson, Chicago, IL
Abel Soriano, Bellevue, NE
Zoo Vang, Saint Paul, MN
Eduardo Vasquez, Sheridan, CO

56kg/123lbs Bantamweight 
Jerrell Barbour, Tacoma, WA
Fidel Cervantes, Kansas City, KS
Antonio Dubose, Philadelphia, PA
Dennis Galarza, Orlando, FL
Eduardo Martinez, Aurora, IL
Gabriel Montoya, Cheyenne, WY
Luis Montoya, Tolleson, AZ
Maximiliano Moreno, Apple Valley, CA
Julio Parra, Denver, CO
Steven Rapadas, Sacramento, CA
Antwan Robinson, Baltimore, MD
Alexander Roman, Saint Cloud, FL
Albert Rosales, Lakewood, CA
Edwin Sandoval, Bakersfield, CA
Raul Santana, Rockville, MD
Cameron Springer, Marietta, GA
Jesus Vasquez, Englewood, CO
Kalin Waites, Mesquite, TX

60kg/132lbs Lightweight 
Carlos Adame, Dallas, TX
Tracy Alexander, Compton, CA
Jesus Arevalo, Sierra Vista, AZ
Fernando Bunch, Hephzibah, GA
Marcus Carrera, El Paso, TX
Gabriel Chacon, Hollywood, FL
Ignacio Chairez, Salt Lake City, UT
Francisco Esparza, Las Vegas, NV
Luis Feliciano, Milwaukee, WI
William Foster, West Haven, CT
Xavier Griffin, Minneapolis, MN
Kenny Guzman, Kalispell, MT
Ramiro Hernandez, Cleveland, OH
Anthony Ibanez, Henderson, NV
Demetrius Johnson, Saint Louis, MO=
Mikail Jones, Cincinnati, OH
Emmanuel Nieves, Phoenix, AZ
Cresencio Ramos, San Antonio, TX
Headley Scott, Jonesboro, GA
Luis Sedano, Duarte, CA
Kenneth Sims, Chicago, IL
Avery Sparrow, Coyners, GA
Charles Vazquez Vera, New Port Richey, FL
Thomas Walters, Cypress, CA

64kg/141lbs Light welterweight 
Yul Abragan, Las Vegas, NV
Jose Alday, Odessa, TX
Carlos Castillo, Tucson, AZ
Manuel Dunham, Seattle, WA
Wesley Ferrer, Brooklyn, NY
Sonny Fredrickson, Toledo, OH
Mike Goins, Grandview Heights, OH
Corey Gulley, Ft. Worth, TX
Jayquran Hazel, Brooklyn, NY
Nicholas Jefferson, Tacoma, WA
Arthur Karl, Milano, TX
Evander Lamourt, New Port Richey, FL
Antonio Magruder, Suitland, MD
Ladarius Miller, Las Vegas, NV
Robert O’Quinn, Detroit, MI
Danson Rellez, Mount View, HI
George Rincon, Carrollton, TX
David Rodriguez, Lehigh Acres, FL
Boubacar Sylla, Cincinnati, OH
Marquis Taylor, Houston, TX
Gorge Vigil, Salt Lake City, UT
Kareem Walters, Brooklyn, NY
Brian Warren, Cleveland, OH
Archiebald Weah, Norcross, GA
L’Darius Whetstone, Mckinney, TX
Juliano Zanetti, Three Forks, MT

69kg/152lbs Welterweight 
Brandon Ariza, Papillion, NE
Arnold Barboza, West Covina, CA
Chordelle Booker, Brooklyn, NY
Hakim Bryant, Asbury Park, NJ
Jamontay Clark, Cincinnati, OH
Peter Dobson, Bronx, NY
Rashidi Ellis, Lynn, MA
Samuel Ellsworth, Farmerville, LA
Clayton Emrich, Jefferson City, MO
Alfonso Hernandez-Fabre, Dania Beach, FL
Thomas Hill, Milwaukee, WI
Anthony Hill, Tulsa, OK
Zakiah Hughes, Seattle, WA
Javaune James, Miramar, FL
Michael Kelly, West Jordan, UT
Tony Losey, Wichita, KS
Jessy Martinez, Tarzana, CA
Anthony Miller, Wilmington, DE
Jeremiah Millett, Saint Louis, MO
Lee Mondragon, Denver, CO
Michael Montgomery, Macon, GA
Jacob Operskalski, Oakland, CA
VeShawn Owens, Saint Louis Park, MN
Juan Salazar, Irving, TX
Oscar Soto, Saint Paul, MN
Patrick Torres, Keaau, HI
Samuel Valentin, Land O’ Lakes, FL
Diego Vermilye, Denver, CO
DeVonte Williams, Houston, TX

75kg/165lbs Middleweight
Kamil Abdulzhanov, Brooklyn, NY 
Malcom Collins, Buena Park, CA
Brian Cordova, Alexandria, VA
David Damore, Chandler, AZ
Kyrone Davis, Wilmington, DE
Jonathan Esquivel, Anaheim, CA
Anthony Flagg Jr., Detroit, MI
John Fripp, Miami, FL
Xavier Hayden, Minneapolis, MN
Kalvin Henderson, Fayetteville, AR
Louis Holloway, Saint Louis, MO
Roger Ibarra, Houston, TX
Berlin Kerney, El Cajon, CA
Shane Mosley, Upland, CA
Ramond Negron, Miami, FL
Le’Shawn Rodriquez, Shirley, NY
Robbelle Rogers, Winchester, KY
Yuri Rybin, West Sacramento, CA
Robert Serna, Beeville, TX
Daniel Thomas, Concord, CA
Leonel Urias, Dallas, TX
Ilia Yarkho, Carrollton, TX
John Zabala, Arvada, CO 

81kg/178lbs Light heavyweight 
Reese Bennett, San Clemente, CA
Jerrod Bowling, Washington, DC
Charles Jeffrey, Durango, CO
Jeff Laguerre, Brooklyn, NY
Dugon Lawton, Tacoma, WA
Joaquin Lopez, Ukiah, CA
John Magda, Rutherford, NJ
Jasper Mc Cargo, Oakland, CA
Ronald Mixon, Los Angeles, CA
Troy Moody, Eastpoint, GA
Gregory Soileau, Marion, LA
Geremias Torres, Holyoke, MA
Niko Valdes, Miami, FL

91kg/201lbs Heavyweight 
Smbat Bagdassarian, Burbank, CA
Alejandro Bermudez, Gatesville, TX
Kent Brinson, Monroe, MI
Chris Campa, Louisville, KY
Javonta Charles, Las Vegas, NV
Manuel Contreras, Saint Paul, MN
Simon Cox, Fort Worth, TX
Enam Danley, Cleveland, OH
Atenion Eatman, Durham, NC
Robert Hall, Johnson City, TN
Anthony Hall, Santa Rosa, CA
Erick Hernandez, Oakland, CA
Michael Hilton, Trenton, NJ
Vardan Khachatrian, North Hollywood, CA
Joseph Martinez, Durante, CA
Earl Newman, Brooklyn, NY
David Paul, Los Angeles, CA
Joshua Temple, Saint Louis, MO
Marquice Weston, Tacoma, WA

91+kg/201+lbs Super heavyweight 
Cam Awesome, Lenexa, KS
Ojayland Brown, Sacramento, CA
Shane Evans, Houston, TX
George Faavae, Carson, CA
Bruce Gamble, Philadelphia, PA
Elvis Garcia, Umatilla, OR
Michael Harless, Cyclone, WV
Paul Koon, Philadelphia, PA
William Marks, Coplay, PA
Edgar Medina, Tuscon, AZ
Theron Pappas, Rapid City, SD
Nixon Thermitus, Hawthorne, CA
Dakota Walker, Pomona, CA
Ryan Watson, Duluth, MN
Rodney Wilson, Cinnaminson, NJ

ELITE WOMEN

48kg/106lbs Light flyweight
Jeanette Gonzalez, New York, NY
Lisa Ha, Honolulu, HI
Elisha Halstead, Philadelphia, PA
Melissa Kaye, New York, NY
Alejandra Mercado, Rockford, IL
Leah Mitchem, Savannah, GA

51kg/112lbs Flyweight
Cheyenne Candelaria, Albuquerque, NM
Ivette Delgado, Yonkers, NY
Marlen Esparza, Houston, TX
Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, TX
Ayesha Green, Trenton, NJ
Corina Ishikawa, Ewa Beach, HI
Maureeca Lambert, Glen Ellyn, IL
Anayeli Segura, Austin, TX
Maryguenn Vellinga, Salt Lake City, UT

54kg/119lbs Bantamweight
Monica Alvarez, San Antonio, TX
Christina Cruz, New York, NY
Carissa Morton, San Francisco ,CA
Haley Pasion, Aiea, HI
Amanda Pavone, Burlington, MA
Rosalinda Rodriguez, Coconut Creek, FL
Rory Santos, Anchorage, AK
LaKesha Springle, Martinez, GA
Ayanna Vasquez, Las Cruces, NM

57kg/125lbs Featherweight
Amorena Baca, Denver, CO
Kristin Carlson, Chicago, IL
Michelle Cook, Massena, NY
Jennifer Hamann, Seattle, WA
Karla Herrera, Los Angeles, CA
Taversha Norwood, Oxnard, CA
Monayah Patterson, Warren, MI
Rianna Rios, Alice, TX
Jasmedh Rosales, Los Angeles, CA

60kg/132lbs Lightweight
Tiara Brown, Hyattsville, MD
Maritza Guillen, Reno, NV
Mikaela Mayer, Los Angeles, CA
Melissa Parker, Spring, TX
Lisa Porter, Valley Village, CA
Alyssa Rivera, Lemont, IL
N’yteeyah Sherman, Fairlawn, OH
Queen Underwood, Lakewood, WA

64kg/141lbs Light welterweight
Bertha Aracil, Yonkers, NY
Aleah Dillard, Dallas, TX
Faith Franco, Oceano, CA
Griselda Madrigal Santana, East Wenatchee, WA
Nargis Shaghasi, San Lorenzo, CA
Jenah Smith, Seattle, WA
Amournix Stamps, Milwaukee, WI

69kg/152lbs Welterweight
Flequeshia Dixon, Denver, CO
Fallon Farrar, Staten Island, NY
April Moreland, Fort Huachuca, AZ
Nisa Rodriguez, Bronx, NY
Danyelle Wolf, San Diego, CA

75kg/165lbs Middleweight
Jasmine Acevedo, Beeville, TX
Franchon Crews, Baltimore, MD
Raquel Miller, San Francisco, CA

81kg/178lbs Light heavyweight
Tiffanie Hearn, Oxnard, CA
Dara Shen, Alexandra, WA

81+kg/178+lbs Heavyweight
Clare O’Connell, Altamont, NY
Victoria Perez, Camarillo, CA
Denise Rico, Los Angeles, CA

Comments