USA Boxing

The Quarterfinal Competitors are Set at the 2012 USA Boxing National Championships

Feb. 29, 2012, 11:14 p.m. (ET)

(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO) – The quarterfinalists have now been determined at the 2012 USA Boxing National Championships as the competition closes its fourth day of action at the Fort Carson Special Events Center. Wednesday’s boxing featured the first appearance of the female boxers with first round action taking place in the bantamweight, featherweight and light welterweight classes.

 

The light flyweight division competed for the second time on Wednesday but three-time national champion Louie Byrd (Denver, Colo.) took the ring for the first time in the tournament, winning a 26-24 decision over Gabriel Tena III (Wilmington, Calif.) in his opening bout. Shawn Simpson (Chicago, Ill.) advanced to the quarterfinals following a walkover over Olympic Trials champion Eros Correa (San Jose, Calif.), who was forced to withdraw due to illness.

 

Male bantamweight Gary Salazar (Fresno, Calif.) advanced on to quarterfinal competition following a stoppage victory on Wednesday. Salazar a quick end to his bout with Quantavious Green (Shreveport, La.) to move on to Thursday.

 

Sixteen-year-old female featherweight Rashida Ellis (Lynn, Mass.) introduced herself to the national scene in her 2012 USA Boxing National Championships debut. Ellis stopped Olympic Trials lightweight participant Asia Stevenson (Washington DC) in their first round showdown to claim a spot in the quarterfinal round.

 

Once again, the light welterweight division featured a highly anticipated showdown as Last Chance Qualifier silver medalist Robert Easter, Jr. (Toledo, Ohio) faced off with 2011 National Golden Gloves champion Michael Reed (Waldorf, Md.). Easter once again impressed with his performance and ability to use his height and reach, winning a 29-22 decision over Reed.

 

In light heavyweight action, all the tournament favorites advanced on in the competition with 2009 National Champion Robert Brant (Oakdale, Minn.), 2011 USA Boxing National Championships silver medalist Jerry Odom (Bowie, Md.) and Olympic Trials silver medalist Sijuola Shabazz (Las Cruces, N.M.) all earning wins. Olympic Trials Champion Marcus Browne (Staten Island, N.Y.) moved on to Thursday’s action by walkover.

 

Olympic Trials super heavyweight silver medalist Laron Mitchell (San Francisco, Calif.) claimed another victory on Wednesday, winning a 25-21 decision over George Faavae (Carson, Calif.). Last Chance Qualifier champion and UNLV boxer Brett Rather (Las Vegas, Nev.) moved on as well, taking a 15-8 decision over Marc Ward (Euclid, Ohio).

 

The female bantamweights opened the evening action with two Olympic Trials participants taking their skills up to the 119 pound weight class. The results were split with Christina Cruz (New York, N.Y.) winning a 15-4 decision over Rianna Rios (Alice, Texas) and Virginia Fuchs (Kemah, Texas) coming up on the short end of a 25-23 bout with Ayanna Vasquez (Las Cruces, N.M.).

The jam-packed lightweight class once again failed to disappoint. Gary Antonio Russell (Capitol Heights, Md.) the younger brother of 2008 Olympian, Gary Russell, Jr., notched his third victory of the tournament. The teenager recorded a 32-13 decision over Francisco Esparza (Las Vegas, Nev.) to move on to a showdown with his brother’s 2008 Olympic teammate, Raynell Williams (Cleveland, Ohio).

 

Two of the three Women’s Olympic Trials competitors made the move up to the light welterweight as well and both enjoyed a successful first day. Mikaela Mayer (Los Angeles, Calif.) made short work of her less experienced opponent, Dianeya Nodarse (Tampa Bay, Fla.), claiming a retirement win. Bertha Aracil (Yonkers, N.Y.) recorded a 17-15 decision over fellow Olympic Trials competitor Lisa Porter (Northridge, Calif.).

 

2009 National Champion Terrell Gausha (Cleveland, Ohio) continued his run through the tournament on Wednesday night. Gausha stopped Malcolm Collins in their middleweight contest to advance on to Thursday’s quarterfinals.

 

Robert Jekabson (Chicago, Ill.) enjoyed a short night as well, moving on to the quarterfinals with a stoppage win in Wednesday night’s heavyweight competition. Jekabson stopped Josh Himes (Monoca, Pa.) in one of the final bouts of the evening to claim a spot in the quarterfinal round.

 

USA Boxing National Championships action will continue with two sessions at 11 a.m. MT and 5 p.m. PT on Thursday.

 

Results will be disseminated nightly upon the completion of competition and running results can be found at www.usaboxing.org.

 

Wednesday’s Results

Preliminary Bouts

5 p.m. session

119 lbs/female: Carissa Morton, San Francisco, Calif., dec. Lindsay Bartels, Omaha, Neb., 43-22

119 lbs/female: Ayanna Vasquez, Las Cruces, N.M., dec. Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, Texas, 25-23

119 lbs/female: Christina Cruz, New York, N.Y., dec. Rianna Rios, Alice, Texas, 15-4

119 lbs/female: Jamie Mitchell, Pacific Grove, Calif., dec. Maria Vizcaino, Watsonville, Calif., 18-11

119 lbs/female: Melanie Costa, Norton, Mass., dec. Patricia Cuevas, San Antonio, Texas, 46-19

132 lbs/male: Gary Russell, Jr., Capitol Heights, Md., dec. Francisco Esparza, Las Vegas, Nev., 32-13  

132 lbs/male: Raynell Williams, Cleveland, Ohio won on disqualification over Kevin Rivers, Jr., Landover, Md., DQ-3

132 lbs/male: Adam Fiel, Vacaville, Calif., dec. Quillian Ware, Bossier City, La., 25-10

132 lbs/male: Toka Kahn Clary, Providence, R.I., dec. Maximiliano Moreno, Apple Valley, Calif., 20-13

132 lbs/male: Luis Feliciano, Milwaukee, Wis., dec. Michael Norato, Pacoima, Calif., 12-6 

132 lbs/male: Kenneth Sims, Jr., Chicago, Ill., dec. Mario Esparza, Las Vegas., Nev., 24-13

132 lbs/male: Lavisas Williams, Rochester, N.Y., dec. Patrick Harris, Hyattsville, Md., 24-18

132 lbs/male: Jose Ramirez, Avenal, Calif., stopped Tommy Roque, Camp Lejeune, N.C., RSC

141 lbs/female: Bertha Aracil, Yonkers, N.Y., dec. Lisa Porter, Northridge, Calif., 17-15

141 lbs/female: Mikaela Mayer, Los Angeles, Calif., won on retirement over Dianeya Nodarse, Tampa Bay, Fla., RET 

141 lbs/female: Griselda Madrigal, Wentachee, Wash., dec. Amber Smith, Ft. Worth, Texas, 20-19

141 lbs/female: Christella Cepeda, Yonkers, N.Y., dec. Earnestine Wesley, Garland, Texas, 29-13

152 lbs/male: David Grayton, Washington DC dec. Sammie Millhouse, Bambens, S.C., 23-14

152 lbs/male: Christopher Galeano, Bronx, N.Y., dec. Michael Morales, Pittsburgh, Calif., 11-7 

152 lbs/male: Patrick Day, Freeport, N.Y., dec. Jon Smith, Cranston, R.I., 22-10

152 lbs/male: Samuel Valentin, Land O' Lakes, Fla., stopped Darren Wilder, Cleveland, 19-10

152 lbs/male: Alex Martin, Chicago, Ill., dec. Johnathan Steele, Duncanville, Texas, 19-10

152 lbs/male: Mark Hernandez, Fresno, Calif., dec. William Blake, Sacramento, Calif., 23-15

152 lbs/male: Justin DeLoach, Georgia dec. VeShawn Owens, Minneapolis, Minn., 21-9

152 lbs/male: Jose Sanchez, Albuquerque, N.M., dec. Shakor Jackson, Newark, N.J., 18-17

165 lbs/male: Mark Hernandez, Fresno, Calif., dec William Blake, Sacramento, Calif., 23-15

165 lbs/male: Jesse Hart, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Wesley Tucker, Toledo, Ohio, 22-6

165 lbs/male: Izaak Cardona, Colorado Springs, Colo., dec. Xavier Hayden, Las Vegas, Nev., 13-9

165 lbs/male: Russell Gaskins, Washington DC dec. Kevin Newman II, Las Vegas, Nev., 13-12

165 lbs/male: Demond Nicholson, Laurel, Md., dec. Andre Penn, Rapid City, S.D., 19-10

165 lbs/male: Peter Reyes, Long Island, N.Y., dec. Brahmavigi Montgomery, Apple Valley, Calif., 16-11

165 lbs/male: Terrell Gausha, Cleveland, Ohio stopped Malcolm Collins, California, RSC

165 lbs/male: Ken McNeil, Birmingham, Ala., dec. Moses Taylor IV, Detroit, Mich., 22-18

165 lbs/male: LeShawn Rodriguez, Long Island, N.Y., dec. Anthony Flagg, Detroit, Mich., 21-19

201 lbs/male: Kent Brinson, Fountain, Colo., dec. Willie Jake, Jr., Indianapolis, Ind., 16-11

201 lbs/male: Michael Hunter, Las Vegas, Nev., stopped Clinton Nelson, Redwood City, Calif., RSC 

201 lbs/male: Antwon Abron, Stockton, Calif., dec. Joseph Williams, Far Rockaway, N.Y., 16-11

201 lbs/male: Michael Hilton, New Jersey dec. Devin Goins, Georgia, 12-7

201 lbs/male: Robert Jekabson, Chicago, Ill., stopped Josh Hims, Monaca, Pa., RSC 

201 lbs/male: Javonta Charles, W. Des Moines, Iowa, stopped Ryan Watson, Duluth, Minn., RSC 

 

11 a.m. session

108 lbs/male: Leroy Davila, N. Brunswick, N.J., dec. Marshall Sanchez, Houston, Texas, 14-11

108 lbs/male: Santos Vasquez, Sparks, Nev.,  dec. Daniel Ybarra, Houston, Texas, 29-17
108 lbs/male: David Carlton, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Joseph Gonzales, Houston, Texas, 9-9  (39-36)

108 lbs/male: Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill., won on walkover over Eros Correa, San Jose, Calif., W/O

108 lbs/male: Louie Byrd, Denver, Colo., dec. Garbriel Tena III, Wilmington, Calif., 26-24

108 lbs/male: Stephen Fulton, Jr., Philadelphia, Pa., stopped Gilbert Salas, Lakewood, Colo., RSC

108 lbs: Gabriel Muratalla, Fontana, Calif., dec. Javier Padilla, Jr., Coachella, Calif., 28-11

108 lbs/male: Diego Hurtado, Reno, Nev., stopped Leopoldo Martinez, III, RSC

123 lbs/male: Gary Salazar, Fresno, Calif., stopped Quantavius Green, Shreveport, La., RSC
123 lbs/male: Julio Parra, Denver, Colo., dec. Ryan Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 38-31

123 lbs/male: Joet de Jesus Gonzlaez, Glendar, Calif., dec. Gabriel Montoya, Cheyenne, Wyo., 29-8

123 lbs/male: Herkin de la Rosa, Union City, N.J., dec. Sergio Lopez, Las Vegas, Nev., 25-18
123 lbs/male: Jesus Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo., dec. Aron Moreno, Phoenix, Ariz., 16-9
123 lbs/male: Mario Ayala, Sacramento, Calif., dec. JaRico O’Quinn, Detroit, Mich., 10-9
123 lbs/male: Luis Castro, Edinburg, Texas dec. Dewone Johnson, Dalton, Ill., 27-18

125 lbs/female: Jennifer Hamman, Seattle, Wash., dec. Jayli Fimbres, North Dakota, 16-11
125 lbs/female: Kirstie Simmons, Aurora, Colo., dec. Maira Madrigal, Wentachee, Wash., 31-10
125 lbs/female: Tameka Montgomery, Pennsylvania won on walkover over Shanne Ruelas, Fresno,
Calif., W/O
125 lbs/female: Tiara Brown, Lehigh Acres, Fla., won on walkover over Kymmberli Stowe, Philadelphia, Pa., W/O
125 lbs/female: Rashida Ellis, Lynn, Mass., stopped Asia Stevenson, Washington DC, RSC

125 lbs/female: Karla Herrera, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. Elizabeth Leddy, Portland, Maine, 20-12
125 lbs/female: Amorena Baca, Denver, Colo., dc. Amber Blumenfeld, Springfield, Vt., 17-10
141 lbs/male: Wesley Ferrer, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Thomas Mattice, Cleveland, Ohio, 16-12
141 lbs/male: Nicholas Delomba, Cranston, R.I., dec. Antonio Magrduder, Suitland, Md., 20-8

141 lbs/male: Rashidi Ellis, Lynn, Mass., dec. Montana Love, Cleveland, Ohio, 13-7
141 lbs/male: Robert Easter, Jr., Toledo, Ohio dec. Michael Reed, Waldorf, Md., 29-22

141 lbs/male: Ronnie Austion, Detroit, Mich., dec. Danson Bellez, Mountain View, Hawaii, 18-5 
141 lbs/male: Julian Rodriguez, Paterson, N.J., dec. DeLorien Caraway, St. Paul, Minn., 22-9
141 lbs/male: Luis Olivares, Jr., Glendale, Ariz., dec. Tommy Duquette, Waltham, Mass., 17-16
141 lbs/male: Jamel Herring, Coram, N.Y., dec. Jamontay Clark, Cincinnati, Ohio, 23-18
178 lbs/male: Malcolm McAllister, Long Beach, Calif., dec. Zlatko Ledic, Oxnard, Calif., 23-18
178 lbs/male: Malcolm Jones, Indianapolis, Ind., dec. Cecilio Mills, Pittsburgh, Ca., RSC

178 lbs/male: Sijuola Shabazz, Las Cruces, N.M., dec. Robert Lopez, Phoenix, Ariz., 4-1
178 lbs/male: Jerry Odom, Bowie, Md., dec. Devaun Lee, Jamaica Queens, N.Y., 17-12

178 lbs/male: Marcus Browne, Staten Island, N.Y., won on walkover over Mario Davis, Jr., Hillsboro,
Ala., W/O
178 lbs/male: Anthony Sims, Jr., Ypsilanti, Mich., dec. Anthony Mack II, Plano, Texas, 23-18

178 lbs/male: Robert Brant, Oakdale, Minn., dec. Reece Bennett, San Clemente, Calif., 13-7

178 lbs/male: Steven Nelson, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., dec. Gregory Newby, Washington DC, 29-10
201+ lbs/male: Laron Mitchell, San Francisco, Calif., dec. George Faavae, Carson, Calif.
201+ lbs/male: Brett Rather, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. Marc Ward, Euclid, Ohio, 15-8

201+ lbs/male: Charles Martin, Bakersfield, Calif., dec. Avery Gibson, Jr., Lancaster, Calif., 27-12

201+ lbs/male: Adrian Taylor, Dallas, Texas won on walkover over Josiah McCormick, Lubbock, Texas, W/O
201+ lbs/male: Zachary Bunce, Nevada dec. Cameron Glenn, Wyoming, Mich., 10-4
201+ lbs/male: Tyrell Wright, Newark, N.J., dec. Shaun Seymore, Cincinnati, Ohio, 13-10
201+ lbs/male: Dominic Breazale, Los Angeles, Calif., stopped Owen Minor, Worcester, Mass., RSC

201+ lbs/male: Jonathan Hamm, Atlanta, Ga., stopped Stephen Shaw, St. Louis, Mo., RSC

Comments