Under 19 World Team Selected

Oct. 06, 2008, 11:48 a.m. (ET)
(KANSAS CITY, MO)-The 11 winners of today's Under 19 World Championships bouts were decided, each victor earning a spot on the U.S. Team which will compete in the Under 19 Worlds in Guadalajara, Mexico.  Intense action in the ring previewed the great talent that will compete in the event, October 25 through November 1.

Texans Daniel Yabarra (Houston, Texas) and Oscar Cantu (Kingsville, Texas) met in the light flyweight final.  Cantu displayed stellar offense and defense, scoring six points in the first round while holding Ybarra scoreless.  It was much the same in the second and third rounds and Cantu went into the fourth leading 17-4.  The 13-point deficit was too much for Yabarra to come back from and Cantu went on to win 20-6.

Competition was fierce in the bantamweight division when Joshua Berrelleza (Riverside, Calif.) faced Joe Perez (East Moline, Ill.).  The bout started off slowly with Berrelleza earning a slight, 2-0 lead.  Berrelleza scored another two points in the second which Perez matched.  The third round belonged to Berrelleza who lead 7-3 going into the fourth.  The punches flew in the last round, with Perez giving it all he had.  However it was not enough.  Berrelleza won 11-6.

Juan Heraldez (Las Vegas, Nev.) and Errol Spence (Desoto, Texas) battled it out in the welterweight division.  Spence led 2-1 going into the second and had a commanding 7-2 lead going into the third.  Hard blows were exchanged during the third round with each boxer scoring three points.  No points were scored in the forth round, causing Spence to win 10-5.

Luis Arias (Milwaukee, Wisc.) and Marcus Browne (Staten Island, N.Y.) were evenly matched in the middleweight final.  Arias received an eight count in the first but still managed to have a 5-3 lead at the end of the round.  Each boxer doubled his score in the second round and Arias maintained his lead going into the final round.  The heat was turned up in the fourth round in what proved to be the most exciting bout of the day.  Although Browne landed big punches in the fourth, Arias was victorious by a score of 15-11.

Light heavyweights Erick Hernandez (Garland, Texas) and Robert Brant (Oakdale, Minn.) boxed their final bout of the competition.  Brant held nothing back and had a four point lead at the end of the first round.  He continued his domination in the second, stopping Hernandez 41 seconds into the round.

A full list of the members of the U.S. Team are listed below.

Under 19 National Championship Winners
106 lbs/48 kg:  Oscar Cantu, Kingsville, Texas
112 lbs/51 kg:  Adam Lopez, San Antonio, Texas
119 lbs/54 kg:  Joshua Berrelleza, Riverside, Calif.
125 lbs/57 kg:  Ronny Rios, Santa Ana, Calif.
132 lbs/60 kg:  Traon Bynum, Washington, D.C.
141 lbs/64 kg:  Roscoe Hill, Spring, Texas
152 lbs/69 kg:  Errol Spence, Desoto, Texas
165 lbs/75 kg:  Luis Arias, Milwaukee, Wisc.
178 lbs/81 kg:  Robert Brant, Oakdale, Minn.
201 lbs/91 kg:  Nicholas Kisner, Glen Burnie, Md.
201+ lbs/91+ kg:  Joesph Dawejko, Philadelphia, Pa.

Comments