For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

World Cup Results: Two-man Bobsled

2015-2016

2016: St. Moritz, Switzerland - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Hefti and Baumann (SUI) 2:12.60 (1:06.17, 1:06.43);

SILVER: Holcomb and Valdes (USA) 2:12.78 (1:06.38, 1:06.40);

BRONZE: Walther and Poser (GER) 2:12.80 (1:06.49, 1:06.31);

14th: Cunningham and Reed (USA) 2:13.61 (1:06.73, 1:06.88);

21st: Olsen and McGuffie (USA) 1:07.12 (1:07.12, DNS);

2016: Whistler, Canada #2 - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Spring and Brown (CAN) 1:42.76 (51.35, 51.41);

SILVER: Zalims and Dambis (LAT) 1:42.96 (51.43, 51.53);

BRONZE: Kasjanov and Pushkarev (RUS) 1:43.00 (51.31, 51.69);

12th: Holcomb and McGuffie (USA) 1:43.69 (51.51, 52.18);

19th: Cunningham and Valdes (USA) 1:46.73 (51.67, 55.06);

20th: Kongela and Taylor (USA) 53.31 (53.31, DNS);


2016: Whistler, Canada #1 - Click here for race recap

TIE-GOLD: Yunjong Won and Youngoo Seo (KOR) 1:43.41 (51.63, 51.78)
TIE-GOLD: Rico Peter and Thomas Amrhein (SUI) 1:43.41 (51.70, 51.71);
BRONZE: Alexander Kasjanov and Aleksei Pushkarev (RUS) 1:43.42 (51.61, 51.81);
7th: Steven Holcomb and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:43.59 (51.73, 51.86);
14th: Nick Cunningham and Frank DelDuca (USA) 1:44.47 (52.15, 52.32);
19th: Dakarai Kongela and Hakeem Adbul-Saboor (USA) 1:46.48 (53.25, 53.23);

2016: Lake Placid, N.Y. - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Steven Holcomb and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:51.00 (55.48, 55.52); 
SILVER: Nico Walther and Christian Poser (GER) 1:51.11 (55.37, 55.74);
BRONZE: Yunjong Won and Youngwoo Seo (KOR) 1:51.12 (55.42, 55.70);
6th: Nick Cunningham and Nathan Gilsleider (USA) 1:51.43 (55.60, 55.83);
11th: Codie Bascue and Hakeem Abdul-Saboor (USA) 1:51.49 (55.66, 55.83);

2015: Koenigssee, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:38.77 (49.29, 49.48);
SILVER: Oskars Melbardis and Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:39.05 (49.48, 49.57);
BRONZE: Nico Walther and Marko Huebenbecker (GER) 1:39.50 (49.57, 49.93);
7th: Steven Holcomb and Frank Del Duca 1:39.65 (49.83, 49.82);
8th: Nick Cunningham and Sam McGuffie 1:39.66 (49.84, 49.82);

2015: Winterberg, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich and Thosrten Margis (GER) 1:50.37 (55.02, 55.35);

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis and Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:50.50 (55.19, 55.31);

BRONZE: Yunjong Won and Youngwoo Seo (KOR) 1:50.71 (55.30, 55.41);

4th: Nick Cunningham and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:50.82 (55.39, 55.43);

18th: Steven Holcomb and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:51.97 (55.99, 55.98);

2015: Altenberg, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:52.56 (55.92, 56.64);
SILVER: Oskars Melbardis and Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:53.02 (55.80, 57.22);
BRONZE: Yunjong Won and Youngwoo Seo (KOR) 1:53.04 (55.96, 57.08);
12th Steven Holcomb and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:54.29 (56.58, 57.71);
19th Nick Cunningham and Casey Wickline (USA) 1:54.99 (57.01, 57.98);

2014-2015

2015: Sochi, Russia - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Rico Peter, Simon Friedli (SUI) 1:52.33

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:52.46

BRONZE: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:52.60

5th: Steven Holcomb, Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:53.23

9th: Nick Cunningham, Alex Harrison (USA) 1:53.72

11th: Codie Bascue, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:54.09

2015: Igls, Austria - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:43.64

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:43.95

BRONZE: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:44.26

6th: Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen (USA) 1:44.70

12th: Nick Cunningham, Casey Wickline (USA) 1:45.02

16th: Codie Bascue, Alex Harrison (USA) 1:45.21


2015: La Plagne, France - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich, Martin Grothkopp (GER) 1:58.48

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:58.52

BRONZE: Rico Peter, Janne Bror van der Zijde (SUI) 1:58.69

8th: Steven Holcomb, Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:59.13

11th: Nick Cunningham, Casey Wickline (USA) 1:59.41

16th: Codie Bascue, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:59.94


2015: St. Moritz, Switzerland - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 2:12.23

SILVER: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 2:12.40

SILVER: Ugis Zalims, Intars Dambis (LATVIA) 2:12.40

6th: Steven Holcomb, Carlo Valdes (USA) 2:13.10

13th: Codie Bascue, Casey Wickline (USA) 2:13.71

20th: Nick Cunningham, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:07.45


2015:  Koenigssee, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:41.16

SILVER: Nico Walther, Marko Huebenbecker (GER) 1:41.68

BRONZE: Justin Kripps, Bryan Barnett (CAN) 1:42.19

10th: Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen (USA) 1:43.02

13th: Nick Cunningham, Sam Michener (USA) 1:43.29

15th: Codie Bascue, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:43.77


2015: Altenberg, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:53.17

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:53.25

BRONZE: Nico Walther, Bluhm (GER) 1:53.41

7th: Codie Bascue, Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:54.32

13th: Steven Holcomb, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:54.57

15th: Nick Cunningham, Alex Harrison (USA) 1:54.65 


2014: Calgary, Canada - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:49.60

SILVER: Francesco Friedrich, Martin Grothkopp (GER) 1:49.63

BRONZE: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:49.66

8th: Steven Holcomb, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:50.27

11th: Codie Bascue, Alex Harrison (USA) 1:50.49

13th: Nick Cunningham, Casey Wickline (USA) 1:50.54

2014: Lake Placid, New York - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:51.14

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:51.31

BRONZE: Nick Cunningham, Casey Wickline (USA) 1:51.40

6th: Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen (USA) 1:51.75

13th: Codie Bascue, Alex Harrison (USA) 1:52.25


2013-2014

2014: Konigssee, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Justin Kripps, Bryan Barnett (CAN) 1:39.71

SILVER: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:39.86

BRONZE: Lyndon Rush, Lascelles Brown (CAN) 1:40.03

4th: Cory Butner, Chris Langton (USA) 1:40.04

6th: Nick Cunningham, Andreas Drbal (USA) 1:40.18

7th: Steven Holcomb, Curtis Tomasevicz (USA) 1:40.23

 

2014: Igls, Austria - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Steven Holcomb, Steven Langton (USA) 1:43.72

SILVER: Beat Hefti, Thomas Amrhein (SUI) 1:43.95

BRONZE: Alexander Zubkov, Dmitry Trunenkov (RUS) 1:44.00

9th: Cory Butner, Charles Berkeley (USA) 1:44.36

15th: Nick Cunningham, Andreas Drbal (USA) 1:44.95

 

2014: St. Moritz, Switzerland - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 2:13.40

SILVER: Alexander Zubkov, Alexey Voevoda (RUS) 2:13.58

BRONZE: Francesco Friedrich, Jannis Baecker (GER) 2:13.70

5th: Steven Holcomb, Christopher Fogt (USA) 2:13.95

11th: Nick Cunningham, Abraham Morlu (USA) 2:14.23

15th: Cory Butner, Andreas Drbal (USA) 2:14.85

 

2014: Winterburg, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:52.68

SILVER: Alexander Zubkov, Alexey Voevoda (RUS) 1:53.14

BRONZE: Cory Butner, Charles Berkeley (USA) 1:53.15

7th: Steven Holcomb, Steven Langton (USA) 1:53.45

12th: Nick Cunningham, Justin Olsen (USA) 1:53.72