USA Bobsled and Skeleton

Nov 27 Team USA collects 13 medals in Park City's North American Cup

Nov. 27, 2013, 6:02 p.m. (ET)

Contact: Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Director
(518) 354-2250, abird@usbsf.com

Team USA collects 13 medals in Park City’s North American Cup


PARK CITY, Utah (Nov. 27, 2013)- Team USA claimed 13 medals at the second stop of the North American Cup tour in Park City, Utah from Nov. 21-27.  Athletes from nearly 20 nations competed in a competitive three-race series on the 2002 Olympic track.

The women’s bobsled team contributed eight medals to the overall count.  Elana Meyers (Douglasville, Ga.) earned gold medals with Aja Evans (Chicago, Ill.) and Lolo Jones (De Moines, Iowa).  Jamie Greubel (Newtown, Pa.) claimed silver in the first two races with Katie Eberling (Palos Hills, Ill.) and Emily Azevedo (Chico, Calif.), and was victorious in the finale with Evans. Bree Schaaf (Bremerton, Wash.) teamed with Cherrelle Garrett (Hayward, Calif.) for bronze and silver medals, while Jazmine Fenlator (Wayne, N.J.) and Kristi Koplin (Park City, Utah) earned bronze in the final race.  Gracie Clapp (Jacksonville, Fla.) and Annie O’Shea (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.) both earned bronze medals in the women’s skeleton races.  Codie Bascue (Whitehall, N.Y.) teamed with Thomas White (Dallas, Texas), Nate Weber (Salt Lake City, Utah) and Sam Michener (Gresham, Ore.) for two gold and silver medals in the men’s four-man bobsled races.

Meyers and Evans dominated the first women’s bobsled race by 0.60 seconds after clocking a total time of 1:41.42. Meyers repeated her gold medal performance, although by a smaller margin of 0.14 seconds, with Jones in the second competition with a combined time of 1:39.19.  Meyers did not enter the third competition.

“It was great to start competing against other nations,” Meyers said. “The team used these races as hard training days to prepare for the World Cups, so it was good practice for the upcoming race. We really wanted to do a dry run leading into Calgary, and I’m glad we had the opportunity in Park City to do so. We still have some things to sort out, but we’re definitely on the right track to having a great season as a team.”

Greubel was runner-up in the first race with Eberling (1:42.02) and again in the second competition with Azevedo (1:39.33). She teamed with Evans in the finale to nab gold by over half a second with a two-run total of 1:39.31.

“It feels good to be back in the swing of competition against other countries,” Greubel said. “We didn’t let ourselves take it up to the next level and were holding back a little because we have a long season ahead, but it was great to get back into the mindset of racing.”

“We have so much depth on our team,” Greubel said. “Any one of the drivers could race with any brakeman and post great results. We showed that this week, and everyone is ready to play.”

Schaaf teamed with Garrett for bronze in the first race (1:42.24) and silver in the third competition (1:39.86). She finished just outside of the medals in fourth with Tracey Stewart (Richmond, Calif.) in the second race.

“These North American Cup races have been stacked with talented athletes which has made for incredibly fun racing,” Schaaf said.

Fenlator teamed with Lauryn Williams (Miami, Fla.) for seventh and eighth, and captured bronze with Koplin on Saturday (1:39.95).

Maria Orlova from Russia was victorious in the first two women’s skeleton races (1:46.49, 1:42.06), while Elisabeth Vathja was the race winner in the third race with a total time of 1:42.06.  Vathje earned silver in the first race (1:46.82), and Orlova’s teammate Elena Nikitina claimed double silver medals in the second and third races (1:42.44, 1:41.49). Olga Niandrova, also from Russia, was third in the final competition (1:42.28).

Clapp had a breakthrough performance with a third place result in the first race.  The emerging elite athlete slid a combined time of 1:47.09 to claim her first career medal.

“It was a great experience to race against some of the best athletes in the world and to see how we stack up against them,” Clapp said “I think we are showing a lot of talent and potential. Racing three days in a row was tough mentally and physically, but we stayed strong as a group and managed to put two women on the podium in each race. I was stoked to medal on a track that I love.”

The junior athlete finished up the Park City event with eighth and seventh place finishes in races two and three.

National team athlete O’Shea competed in the second race and finished third with a two-run total of 1:42.70.  O’Shea raced while rehabilitating from knee surgery last season, and the veteran is looking forward to starting the current year healthy.

“It was my first race of the year and I actually haven’t done a North American Cup race in awhile,” O’Shea said. “It was great racing internationally with a new group of teammates. Everyone was really positive all week, and I’m ready to get the Intercontinental Cup circuit started to see what the this season has to bring.”

Kellie Delka (Denton, Texas) raced on Thursday and Saturday, finishing fifth and eighth.  Veronica Day (Vienna, Va.) progressively got better in each race by posting eighth, seventh and sixth place finishes.

Megan Henry (Roxbury, Conn.) was on medical leave last season and rocketed back into top form upon her return this fall. She was only in her third season of sliding when she was forced to take a hiatus.

“I am really happy with my own performances after coming back from so much time away while I was still very new to the sport,” Henry said. “I kept getting better and better and getting personal records, which is all I could ask for. The encouragement from my team has been outstanding. I’m excited for what the season holds for all of us.”

Henry slid a seventh and two-fifth place finishes.

“We had a great team dynamic and chemistry that allowed us to push one another and excel in back-to-back races,” Henry said. “I’m extremely happy with everyone’s results. We had a lot of assistance from various coaches all week that really paid off.”

The men’s skeleton medal stand was identical in the first two races.  Alexander Tretiakov, nicknamed the “Russian rocket” for his speedy start times, was victorious in the first two men’s skeleton races (1:41.85, 1:38.63).  Russian Sergei Chudinov was runner-up with total times of 1:42.46 and 1:38.79, and Sungbun Yun from Korea was third with times of 1:43.16 and 1:39.40.  Shinsuke Tayama from Japan was the third race leader (1:38.59), followed by Yun (1:38.73) and Sean Greenwood from Ireland (1:39.60).

Austin McCrary (Colleyville, Texas) was the top U.S. finisher in the men’s skeleton event.  McCrary finished ninth on Thursday, and fifth on Friday and Saturday.  Greg West (Orange Beach, Ala.) was 10th, 15th and 12th.  Mike Rogals (Orwell, Vt.) finished 14th, 13th and seventh, while Trent Kraychir (Desert Hot Springs, Calif.) posted 15th, 21st and ninth place finishes.

There were several different medal winners in the men’s two-man bobsled races.  Russians Alexander Kasjanov and Alexey Voedvoda claimed the first two gold medals in two-man (1:38.78, 1:37.35).  Nicolae Istrate and Florin Craciun from Romania were second in the first race with a total time of 1:39.30, while Loic Costerig and Romain Heinrich from France were third (1:39.39).

 Ivo de Bruin and Yannick Greiner from the Netherlands were second on day two with a 1:37.61, while Yunjong Won and Youngwood Seo from Korea were third (1:37.64). Won and Seo were victorious in the final two-man race (1:37.41), followed by Coterg and Romain Heinrich in second (1:37.50), and British athletes Lamin Deen and Toby Olubi in third (1:37.63).

Bascue finished ninth in the first two races with Sam Michener (Gresham, Ore.) and Thomas White (Dallas, Texas), and fifth with Nate Weber (Salt Lake City, Utah) in race three.  Jay Noller (San Antonio, Texas) teamed with Dakarai Kongela (Suquamish, Wash.) for 10th, Jesse Beckom (Chicago, Ill.) for seventh, and 13th with White.  Shane Hook (Grapvine, Texas) and Matthew Bloom (Orlando, Fla.) were 20th in the first race and 21st in the third, while Colin Coughlin (Fishkill, N.Y.) and Dallas Irvin (Salt Lake City, Utah) were 17th in race two.  Jake Peterson (Princeton, Minn.) and Adrian Adams (Reidsville, N.C.) competed in the finale for 16th.

Bascue again led the men’s bobsled team, this time with medal performances in four-man.  Bascue teamed with White, Weber and Michener to earn silver in the first race with a total time of 1:36.59.  He battled a competitive field in races down to the hundredths to earn gold in the final two competitions with two-run totals of 1:36.87 and 1:36.22.

Lamin Deen from Great Britain posted a total time of 1:36.48 for the first victory. Deen was second in the second race, but fell out of the medals in the final competition after crashing in the final run.  Loic Costerg from France earned a bronze in race one (1:36.64) and silver in the third (1:36.37). Alexey Stulnev from Russia grabbed bronze medals in the final two competitions with a combined times of 1:37.10 and 1:36.57.

Noller teamed with Jim Carriel (Park City, Utah), Beckom and Kongela for ninth, 10th and fourth place finishes. Coughlin piloted his crew to 16th, 15th and 12th place results, while Peterson finished 15th and 16th.

The next stop on the North American Cup tour will be in Lake Placid, N.Y. from Dec. 4-5.  Please contact Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Director, at abird@usbsf.com or 518-354-2250 with media inquiries.

Results:

Women’s skeleton race #1

1. Maria Orlova (RUS) 1:46.49 (53.84, 52.65); 2. Elisabeth Vathje (CAN) 1:46.82 (53.51, 53.31); 3. Gracie Clapp (USA) 1:47.09 (53.92, 53.17);..5. Kellie Delka (USA) 1:47.72 (54.30, 53.42);…7. Megan Henry (USA) 1:47.99 (54.52, 53.47); 8. Veronica Day (USA) 1:48.02 (54.57, 53.45);

Women’s skeleton race #2

1. Maria Orlova (RUS) 1:42.06 (51.27, 50.79); 2. Elena Nikitina (RUS) 1:42.44 (51.46, 50.98); 3. Annie O’Shea (USA) 1:42.70 (51.53, 51.17);…5. Megan Henry (USA) 1:43.69 (51.95, 51.74);…7. Veronica Day (USA) 1:44.15 (52.21, 51.94); 8. Gracie Clapp (USA) 1:44.76 (52.40, 52.36);

Women’s skeleton race #3

1. Elisabeth Vathje (CAN) 1:41.37 (50.75, 50.62); 2. Elena Nikitina (RUS) 1:41.49 (50.75, 50.74); 3. Olga Nikandrova (RUS) 1:42.28 (51.17, 51.11);…5. Megan Henry (USA) 1:42.48 (51.27, 51.21); 6. Veronica Day (USA) 1:42.73 (51.48, 51.25); 7. Gracie Clapp (USA) 1:42.80 (51.76, 51.04); 8. Kellie Delka (USA) 1:43.40 (51.55, 51.85);

Men’s skeleton race #1

1. Alexander Tretiakov (RUS) 1:41.85 (51.46, 50.39); 2. Sergei Chudinov (RUS) 1:42.46 (51.47, 50.99); 3. Sungbin Yun (KOR) 1:43.16 (52.15, 51.01);…9. Austin McCrary (USA) 1:45.15 (52.70, 52.45); 10. Greg West (USA) 1:45.77 (53.22, 52.55);…14. Mike Rogals (USA) 1:46.15 (53.09, 53.06);…15. Trent Kraychir (USA) 1:46.31 (53.63, 52.68);

Men’s skeleton race #2

1. Alexander Tretiakov (RUS) 1:38.63 (49.41, 49.22); 2. Sergei Chudinov (RUS) 1:38.79 (49.36, 49.43); 3. Sungbin Yun (KOR) 1:39.40 (49.41, 49.99);…5. Austin McCrary (USA) 1:40.44 (50.21, 50.23);…13. Mike Rogals (USA) 1:41.42 (50.46, 50.96);..15. Greg West (USA) 1:41.97 (50.80, 51.17);…21. Trent Kraychir (USA) (51.07, DNS);

Men’s skeleton race #3

1. Shinsuke Tayama (JPN) 1:38.59 (49.26, 49.33); 2. Sungbin Yun (KOR) 1:38.73 (49.18, 49.55); 3. Sean Greenwood (IRL) 1:39.60 (49.60, 50.00);…5. Austin McCrary (USA) 1:39.80 (49.59, 50.21);…7. Mike Rogals (USA) 1:40.25 (49.88, 50.37);…9. Trent Kraychir (USA) 1:40.39 (50.30, 50.09);…12. Greg West (USA) 1:40.63 (50.27, 50.36);

Women’s bobsled race #1

1. Elana Meyers and Aja Evans (USA) 1:41.42 (50.78, 50.64); 2. Jamie Greubel and Katie Eberling (USA) 1:42.02 (51.27, 50.75); 3. Bree Schaaf and Cherrelle Garrett (USA) 1:42.24 (51.19, 51.05);…7. Jazmine Fenlator and Lauryn Williams (USA) 1:42.52 (51.52, 51.00);

Women’s bobsled race #2

1. Elana Meyers and Lolo Jones (USA) 1:39.19 (49.57, 49.62); 2. Jamie Greubel and Emily Azevedo (USA) 1:39.33 (49.61, 49.72); 3. Anastasia Tambovtseva and Margarita Ismailova (RUS) 1:40.38 (49.88, 50.50); 4. Bree Schaaf and Tracey Stewart (USA) 1:40.51 (50.10, 50.41);…8. Jazmine Fenlator and Lauryn Williams (USA) 1:41.06 (50.49, 50.57);

Women’s bobsled race #3

1. Jamie Greubel and Aja Evans (USA) 1:39.31 (49.52, 49.79); 2. Bree Schaaf and Cherrelle Garrett (USA) 1:39.86 (49.77, 50.09); 3. Jazmine Fenlator and Kristi Koplin (USA) 1:39.95 (49.85, 50.10);

Men’s two-man bobsled race #1

1. Alexander Kasjanov and Alexey Voevoda (RUS) 1:38.78 (49.41, 49.37); 2. Nicolae Istrate and Florin Craciun (ROU) 1:39.30 (49.72, 49.58); 3. Loic Costerig and Romain Heinrich (FRA) 1:39.39 (49.64, 49.75);…9. Codie Bascue and Sam Michener (USA) 1:40.10 (50.09, 50.01); 10. Jay Noller and Dakarai Kongela (USA) 1:40.19 (50.16, 50.03);…20. Shane Hook and Matthew Bloom (USA) (50.94, DNS);

Men’s two-man bobsled race #2

1. Alexander Kasjanov and Alexey Voevoda (RUS) 1:37.35 (48.58, 48.77); 2. Ivo de Bruin and Yannick Greiner (NED) 1:37.61 (48.69, 48.92); 3. Yunjong Won and Youngwood Seo (KOR) 1:37.64 (48.73, 48.91);…7. Jay Noller and Jesse Beckom (USA) 1:38.25 (49.03, 49.22);…9. Codie Bascue and Thomas White (USA) 1:38.37 (49.10, 49.27);…17. Colin Coughlin and Dallas Irvin (USA) 1:39.21 (49.39, 49.82);

Men’s two-man bobsled race #3

1. Yunjong Won (KOR) 1:37.41 (48.59, 48.82); 2. Loic Coterg and Romain Heinrich (FRA) 1:37.50 (48.59, 48.91); 3. Lamin Deen and Toby Olubi (GBR) 1:37.63 (48.70, 48.93);…5. Codie Bascue and Nate Weber (USA) 1:37.84 (48.83, 49.01);…13. Jay Noller and Thomas White (USA) 1:38.55 (49.22, 49.33);…16. Jake Peterson and Adrian Adams (USA) 1:39.20 (49.57, 49.63);…21. Shane Hook and Matthew Bloom (USA) (49.82, DNS);

Men’s four-man bobsled race #1

1. Deen, Olubi, Baines and Matthews (GBR) 1:36.48 (48.20, 48.28); 2. Bascue, White, Weber and Michener (USA) 1:36.59 (48.20, 48.39); 3. Coterg, Heinrich, Ribet and Boutherin (FRA) 1:36.64 (48.25, 48.39);…9. Noller, Carriel, Beckom and Kongela (USA) 1:37.21 (48.50, 48.71);…15. Peterson, Lesue, Pelger and Bloom (USA) 1:38.34 (49.11, 49.23); 16. Coughlin, Irvin, McCarty and Woods (USA) 1:38.53 (49.10, 49.43);

Men’s four-man bobsled race #2

1. Bascue, White, Weber and Michener (USA) 1:36.87 (48.53, 48.34); 2. Deen, Olubi, Baines and Matthews (GBR) 1:36.89 (48.57, 48.32); 3. Stulnev, Kruchkov, Selikhov and Prudnikov (RUS) 1:37.10 (48.51, 48.49);…10. Noller, Carriel, Beckom and Kongela (USA) 1:37.61 (48.93, 48,68);…15. Coughlin, Irvin, McCarty and Woods (USA) 1:38.46 (49.25, 49.21); 16. Peterson, Lesue, Pelger and Bloom (USA) 1:38.62 (49.28, 49.34);

Men’s four-man bobsled race #3

1. Bascue, White, Weber and Michener (USA) 1:36.22 (48.05, 58.17); 2. Costerg, Heinrich, Ribet and Lefort (FRA) 1:36.37 (48.11, 48.26); 3. Stulnev, Kruchkov, Selikhov and Prudnikov (RUS) 1:36.57 (48.20, 48.37); 4. Noller, Carriel, Beckom and Kongela (USA) 1:36.66 (48.24, 48.42);…12. Coughlin, Irvin, McCarty and Woods (USA) 1:38.04 (48.99, 49.05);

About the U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Federation
The United States Bobsled and Skeleton Federation, based in Lake Placid, N.Y., is the national governing body for the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the United States. The USBSF would like to thank its sponsors, suppliers and contributors for their support: BMW of North America, Century 21 Real Estate, Under Armour, Kampgrounds of America, Boomerang Carnets, 24 Hour Fitness, KBC Helmets, Eastern European Distribution Company, Azad Watches, Latta USA, Susan G. Komen for the Cure, Autism Speaks, Park City Lodging, Inc., EDAS/Ripxx, UberSense, Tesa Tape and Ferris Mfg. Corp. For more information, please visit the USBSF website at http://bobsled.teamusa.org.

###

Comments