USA Bobsled and Skeleton

O'Shea and Daly take U.S. National Skeleton Championship titles

March 13, 2013, 2:14 p.m. (ET)

Contact: Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Director
(518) 354-2250, abird@usbsf.com

O’Shea and Daly take U.S. National Skeleton Championship titles

 

LAKE PLACID, N.Y. (March 13, 2013)- Annie O’Shea (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.) and John Daly (Smithtown, N.Y.) secured the 2013 U.S. National Skeleton Championship titles after two days of racing at Mount Van Hoevenberg.  O’Shea claimed her second national title in dominant fashion, while Daly posted a blistering final run to overtake Matt Antoine (Prairie du Chien, Wisc.) by just 0.09 seconds to acquire his first career title.                                    

“It’s amazing to see how far this program has advanced in the last three years,” said U.S. skeleton head coach Tuffy Latour.  “It’s so exciting to see the progression of the sport year after year thanks to the recruiting and development efforts by the Olympic Regional Development Authority and the Utah Olympic Park.  We’ve only seen the tip of the iceberg of where the program will be, and our team looks really strong heading into the Olympic season.” 

O’Shea led the women’s field by 1.76 seconds to claim her second career title with a four-run combined time of 3:53.40.   O’Shea decided to step outside of her comfort zone by changing up her equipment setup in today’s final runs. 

“There are a few things I knew I could do differently, so I experimented with my equipment today and feel comfortable with my plan going into next year,” O’Shea.  “I wish my last runs had been faster, but I’m still really happy with earning the title.”

O’Shea started the season feeling unstable after knee surgery last summer, and was pleased to conclude the year with a championship win.  

“Winning definitely gives me confidence moving forward,” O’Shea said.  “Our team is really strong right now, so I know team selection races next fall won’t be a walk in the park.  I still have a lot of work to do before we compete again.”

Savannah Graybill (Denver, Pa.) earned her second consecutive national championship silver medal with a combined time of 3:55.16.  Graybill slid only the fifth fastest time of the third heat, but posted the fastest time of the competition in the final heat to maintain her overnight position.  Lauren Salter (Idyllwild, Calif.) threaded together a speedy third run to surpass Lauri Bausch (Fredonia, Wisc.), who was in bronze medal position after the first day of racing.  Salter claimed the bronze medal with a total time of 3:55.56, while Bausch finished fourth.

Antoine widened his lead from 0.29 seconds to 0.45 seconds in the third run and was in position to claim his third career national title before Daly responded with a blistering run in the final heat.  Daly obliterated the field with a finish time of 54.70 seconds, which was the only run clocked under 55 seconds. 

“It was the last race run of the season, so I figured I may as well make it a good one,” Daly said.  “I love racing with these guys, and we’re all only as good as we are because of each other.  We really push one another." 

Daly’s four-run combined time of 3:45.26 moved him into the lead for his first national championship title.    

“It’s not easy beating these guys here, and I knew I had to work for it,” Daly said.  “I’m just really happy to end the season with a win, and I’ve always wanted a national championship title.”

Antoine trailed Daly by just 0.09 seconds to claim the men’s silver medal with a total time of 3:45.35.

“I can’t say I’ve gained much confidence as of late, so that’s going to have to be a goal for this summer,” Antoine said.  “My final run was the recap of how I’ve performed this season.  This is a strong group of men, and there are no easy victories amongst us.”

Kyle Tress (Ewing, N.J.) maintained third position to secure the bronze medal with a cumulative time of 3:47.75.

Today’s final heats conclude the 2012-2013 competitive season.  Please contact Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Director, at abird@usbsf.com or 518-354-2250 with media inquiries.

Results

 

Women:

1. Annie O’Shea 3:53.40 (58.33, 1:00.31, 57.39, 57.37); 2. Savannah Graybill 3:55.16 (58.66, 1:01.24, 57.93, 57.33); 3. Lauren Salter 3:55.56 (59.26, 1:01.20, 57.41, 57.69); 4. Lauri Bausch 3:55.65 (59.28, 1:00.93, 57.93, 57.51); 5. Caitlin Carter 3:55.89 (59.53, 1:01.11, 57.59, 57.66); 6. Kellie Delka 3:56.18 (59.01, 1:01.27, 57.85, 58.05); 7. Meghan Sullivan 3:56.23 (59.07, 1:01.54, 58.07, 57.55); 8. Veronica Day 3:56.30 (59.50, 1:00.97, 58.19, 57.64); 9. Morgan Tracey 3:57.58 (59.32, 1:01.24, 58.51, 58.51); 10. Corinne Dipietro 3:58.57 (59.90, 1:01.29, 58.22, 59.16); 10. Kristin Hull 3:58.57 (59.85, 1:01.71, 58.25, 58.76); 12. Gracie Clapp 3:59.18 (59.87, 1:02.46, 58.03, 58.82); 13. Sherrie Emery 4:00.71 (59.80, 1:02.96, 58.73, 59.22); 14. Adrienne Clark 4:05.71 (1:02.01, 1:03.32, 1:00.62, 59.76);

 

Men:

1.  John Daly 3:45.26 (56.87, 58.50, 55.19, 54.70); 2. Matt Antoine 3;45.35 (56.81, 58.27, 55.03, 55.24); 3. Kyle Tress 3:47.75 (57.44, 59.02, 55.53, 55.76); 4. Tom Santagato 3:48.00 (57.49, 59.21, 55.58, 55.72); 5. Austin McCrary 3:48.57 (57.34, 59.37, 55.43, 56.43); 6. Greg West 3:49.71 (57.62, 59.65, 56.52, 55.92); 7. Mike Rogals 3:50.38 (58.18, 1:00.23, 56.12, 55.85); 8. Mike Dellemann 3:50.40 (57.85, 1:00.38, 56.05, 56.12); 9. Kevin McGlade 3:50.53 (58.86, 59.54, 56.32, 55.81); 10. Alex Ivanov 3:50.62 (58.52, 1:00.05, 56.13, 55.92); 11. Allen Blackwell 3:50.75 (57.86, 1:00.05, 56.47, 56.37); 12. Steve Garbett 3:52.85 (59.01, 1:00.71, 56.51, 56.62); 13. Gary Wozniak 3:52.86 (58.77, 1:00.71, 56.60, 56.78); 14. Pat Calder 3:54.10 (58.72, 1:00.29, 57.66, 57.34); 15. Kyle Brown 3:54.22 (59.52, 1:00.58, 56.97, 57.15); 16. Jacob Miter 3:55.02 (59.54, 1:00.85, 57.37, 57.26); 17. Ryan Sweeney 3:55.07 (59.38, 1:00.90, 57.27, 57.52); 18. Nathan Crumpton 3:55.85 (59.26, 1:01.68, 57.52, 57.39); 19. Brandon Nguyen 3:58.12 (59.77, 1:01.91, 57.87, 58.57); 20. Derek Pirtle 3:58.22 (59.74, 1:03.31, 57.67, 57.50);

 

About the U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Federation
The United States Bobsled and Skeleton Federation, based in Lake Placid, N.Y., is the national governing body for the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the United States. The USBSF would like to thank its sponsors, suppliers and contributors for their support: BMW of North America, Under Armour, United States National Guard, Kampgrounds of America, WIDIA, Vivat!, Global Forwarding, KBC Helmets, Azad Watches, Latta USA, Ludus Tours, Susan G. Komen for the Cure, Autism Speaks, Park City Lodging, EDAS/Ripxx, UberSense, Tesa Tape and Ferris Mfg. Corp. For more information, please visit the USBSF website at http://bobsled.teamusa.org.

###

 

 

 

 

Comments