USA Bobsled and Skeleton

Mar 12 O'Shea and Antoine in U.S. National Skeleton Championships lead after first day of racing

March 12, 2013, 1:56 p.m. (ET)

Contact: Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Director
(518) 354-2250, abird@usbsf.com

O’Shea and Antoine in U.S. National Skeleton Championships lead after first day of racing


LAKE PLACID, N.Y. (March 12, 2013)- Thirty-four skeleton athletes started their bid for the 2013 U.S. National Skeleton Championship title in Lake Placid, N.Y. today.  Annie O’Shea (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.) and Matt Antoine (Prairie du Chien, Wisc.) currently lead their respective divisions after the first two heats of racing this morning.  O’Shea and Antoine have more to gain than another national title; both athletes are battling back from knee surgery this season and are looking to gain confidence heading into the Olympic year.

“It’s exciting to see our veteran and rookie athletes racing against one another, and it’s really nice to see Annie and Matt back in top form,” said U.S. skeleton head coach Tuffy Latour.  “The depth of our program has continued to grow each year, and this group of athletes displayed a wealth of talent today.”

O’Shea posted the second fastest start times of the women’s competition, 5.52 and 5.50 seconds, en route to the fastest finish times of 58.33 and 1:00.31.  She holds a convincing lead of 1.26 seconds over the field with a two-run total of 1:58.64. 

“I’ve struggled a lot this season while recovering from my knee surgery, and I really wanted to finish the season feeling like I used to when I competed,” O’Shea said.  “I kept a routine and really tried to focus on myself and what I needed to do, and it worked.  I just wanted to feel comfortable sliding again, so I’m really happy with how today’s runs went.”

Savannah Graybill  (Denver, Pa.) is the closest competitor to O’Shea in second position with a total time of 1:59.90.  Lauri Bausch (Fredonia, Wisc.) enters tomorrow’s final runs in third with a combined time of 2:00.21.  Katie Uhlaender (Breckenridge, Colo.) was scheduled to compete, but opted out in favor of testing and training. 

Antoine holds a slim lead of 0.29 seconds over John Daly (Smithtown, N.Y.) after posting a two-run total of 1:55.08 in the men’s race.  Antoine clocked runs of 56.81 and 58.27 seconds, the fastest times of the field, but left enough of a margin for some shuffling to take place in tomorrow’s final heats.  Antoine said he made a handful of mistakes in the first run, which he was able to clean up for the second run.

“I’m relatively pleased with today’s runs,” Antoine said.  “There were a lot of questions heading into today as the weather threw a challenge at us with rain, so I didn’t put much pressure on myself and just let my runs play out as they did.  Being the defending national champion, I know some athletes will look at me as the guy to beat.  Truthfully, I feel like I’m the guy looking up right now.  I’m not where I want to be in the sport and know that I need to work harder.  I think that hunger will pay dividends for me heading into next season.”

Daly is in second position with a two-run total of 1:55.37, and Kyle Tress (Ewing, N.J.) is currently third with a combined time of 1:56.46.

Racing will continue tomorrow with the final two heats from 9 am- 12 pm.  The women’s and men’s skeleton athlete with the lowest combined time over four heats will be named national champion.

Please contact Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Director, at abird@usbsf.com or 518-354-2250 with media inquiries.

Results:

Women:

1. Annie O’Shea 1:58.64 (58.33, 1:00.31); 2. Savannah Graybill 1:59.90 (58.66, 1:01.24); 3. Lauri Bausch 2:00.21 (59.28, 1:00.93); 4. Kellie Delka 2:00.28 (59.01, 1:01.27); 5. Lauren Salter 2:00.46 (59.26, 1:01.20); 6. Veronica Day 2:00.47 (59.50, 1:00.97); 7. Morgan Tracey 2:00.56 (59.32, 1:01.24); 8. Meghan Sullivan 2:00.61 (59.07, 1:01.54); 9. Caitlin Carter 2:00.64 (59.53, 1:01.11); 10. Corrine Dipietro 2:01.19 (59.90, 1:01.29); 11. Kristina Hull 2:01.56 (59.85, 1:01.71); 12. Gracie Clapp 2:02.33 (59.87, 1:02.46); 13. Sherrie Emery 2:02.76 (59.80, 1:02.96); 14. Adrienne Clark 2:05.33 (1:02.01, 1:03.32);

 

Men:

1. Matt Antoine 1:55.08 (56.81, 58.27); 2. John Daly 1:55.37 (56.87, 58.50); 3. Kyle Tress 1:56.46 (57.44, 59.02); 4. Tom Santagato 1:56.70 (57.49, 59,21); 5. Austin McCrary 1:56.71 (57.34, 59.37); 6. Greg West 1:57.27 (57.62, 59.65); 7. Allen Blackwell 1:57.91 (57.86, 1:00.05); 8. Mike Dellemann 1:58.23 (57.85, 1:00.38); 9. Kevin McGlade 1:58.40 (58.86, 59.54); 10. Mike Rogals 1:58.41 (58.18, 1:00.23); 11. Alex Ivanov 1:58.57 (58.52, 1:00.05); 12. Pat Calder 1:59.01 (58.72, 1:00.29); 13. Gary Wozniak 1:59.48 (58.77, 1:00.71); 14. Steve Garbett 1:59.72 (59.01, 1:00.71); 15. Kyle Brown 2:00.10 (59.52, 1:00.58); 16. Ryan Sweeney 2:00.28 (59.38, 1:00.90); 17. Jacob Miter 2:00.39 (59.54, 1:00.85); 18. Nathan Crumpton 2:00.94 (59.26, 1:01.68); 19. Brandon Nguyen 2:01.68 (59.77, 1:01.91); 20. Derek Pirtle 2:03.05 (59.74, 1:03.31);

 

About the U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Federation
The United States Bobsled and Skeleton Federation, based in Lake Placid, N.Y., is the national governing body for the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the United States. The USBSF would like to thank its sponsors, suppliers and contributors for their support: BMW of North America, Under Armour, United States National Guard, Kampgrounds of America, WIDIA, Vivat!, Global Forwarding, KBC Helmets, Azad Watches, Latta USA, Ludus Tours, Susan G. Komen for the Cure, Autism Speaks, Park City Lodging, EDAS/Ripxx, UberSense, Tesa Tape and Ferris Mfg. Corp. For more information, please visit the USBSF website at http://bobsled.teamusa.org.

###

 

 

 

 

Comments