USA Bobsled and Skeleton

U.S. Bobsled Team Sweeps Park City America’s Cup Medals

Oct. 31, 2008, 6:12 p.m. (ET)
Contact: Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Manager

(518) 523-1842, ext 106, abird@usbsf.com

For Immediate Release

October 31, 2008

U.S. Bobsled Team Sweeps Park City America's Cup Medals

PARK CITY, Utah- The U.S. entered sleds in the Park City, Utah America's Cup competition held at the Utah Olympic Park as part of bobsled national team trials from October 30th through November 2nd.  Shauna Rohbock (Park City, Utah) and Valerie Fleming (Park City, Utah) won the women's bobsled America's Cup competition today, sweeping all four team trials races to finish as the top U.S. sled.  Steven Holcomb (Park City, Utah) has a bye onto the World Cup team, but competed and was victorious in the men's two-man bobsled America's Cup competition with Curt Tomasevicz (Shelby, Neb.).

"This has been a very competitive season already," said Sepp Plozza, U.S. head coach.  "I am impressed with how our athletes performed, and competing in the America's Cup was a great way to get our athletes ready for the season."

Securing her spot on the World Cup team by sweeping the qualification races, Rohbock slid to her second consecutive America's Cup victory today with push athlete Fleming.  Rohbock and Fleming took the lead over a field of nine international sleds with a total time of 1:41.21 after sliding runs of 50.60 and 50.61.

"It feels good to know I've secured a spot onto the World Cup team," said Rohbock.  "I was so tired this morning- my quads were burning just walking up the stairs- that I didn't have the energy to get nervous.  My first run today wasn't great, and I think I may have hit concrete somewhere, but my second run felt pretty good."

Erin Pac (Farmington, Conn.) teamed with Emily Azevedo (Chico, Calif.) to finish just 0.06 seconds from the lead for second place with a combined time of 1:41.27.  Pac and Azevedo pushed the fastest start times of the competition, a 5.28 and 5.26, for runs of 50.52 and 50.75.  Pac finished second in all four team trials competitions to place her bid for a spot on the World Cup team. 

Third in the team trials competition was Jamia Jackson (Lake City, Fla.), who foreran the America's Cup race.  Jackson teamed with Jazmine Fenlator (Wayne, N.J.) today, sliding to the finish in 51.24 and 51.19 seconds for a total time of 1:42.43. 

Finishing fourth in team trials was Bree Schaaf (Bremerton, Wash.), who helped the U.S. team sweep the America's Cup podium by finishing third in the international competition.  Teamed with Ingrid Marcum (Elmhurt, Ill.), Schaaf slid runs of 51.36 and 51.38 for a total time of 1:42.74.  

The women's bobsled 2008-09 World Cup lineup will be announced this evening following a team meeting. 

Steven Holcomb (Park City, Utah), who has a bye onto the World Cup squad, teamed with Curt Tomasevicz (Shelby, Neb.) today to win the men's two-man America's Cup competition. 

"Having a bye onto the World Cup team has made it difficult to get into race mode," said Holcomb.  "Competing in a race like the America's Cup for points towards a world ranking has helped me get back into race mode."

Holcomb and Tomasevicz slid runs of 49.21 and 49.95 seconds for a combined time of 1:39.16. 

"I haven't been driving as well as I could have over the last two days," said Holcomb.  "It's a tough few days of competition.  World Championships is tough enough with two days of racing, so four days of racing is difficult.  All you can do is go out and perform as well as you can, and hopefully come out on top." 

Todd Hays (Del Rio, Texas) and Alex Sprague (Indianapolis, Ind.) were only 0.03 seconds behind to finish second with a total time of 1:39.19.  Hays is making a comeback after retiring following the 2006 Winter Olympic Games, and has had a strong showing throughout two-man team trials.  Teamed with Sprague, Hays slid to the finish with runs of 49.42 and 49.77.

Finishing third was the team of John Napier (Lake Placid, N.Y.) and Jamie Moriarty (Winnetka, Ill.) with a total time of 1:39.77 after runs of 49.68 and 50.09.  Mike Kohn (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) and TJ Burns (Blue Bell, Pa.) blocked international sleds from finishing in the top four by finishing behind team Napier with a combined time of 1:39.96 after sliding to the finish with times of 49.64 and 50.32.

Men's four-man bobsled competition will begin tomorrow, Saturday, November 1st at 9 am MST.  The World Cup team will be announced at the conclusion of the final race on Sunday, November 2nd. 

For complete results of today's America's Cup race, please visit http://www.fibt.com/.  Full results for the national team trials competition are listed below.

For additional information, please contact Amanda Bird, USBSF Marketing & Communications Manager, at (518) 523-1842, ext. 106, or abird@usbsf.com

Results

 

National Team Trials Women's Bobsled:

1. Shauna Rohbock and Valerie Fleming 1:41.21 (50.60, 50.61); 2. Erin Pac and Emily Azevedo 1:41.27 (50.52, 50.75); 3. Jamia Jackson and Jazmine Fenlator 1:42.43 (51.24, 51.19); 4. Bree Schaaf and Ingrid Marcum 1:42.74 (51.36, 51.38); 5. Phoebe Burns and Jamie Gruebel 1:42.43 (51.24, 51.19);

National Team Trials Men's Two-man Bobsled:

1. Steven Holcomb and Curt Tomasevicz 1:39.16 (49.21, 49.95); 2. Todd Hays and Alex Sprague 1:39.19 (49.42, 49.77); 3. John Napier and Jamie Moriarty 1:39.77 (49.68, 50.99); 4. Mike Kohn and TJ Burns 1:39.96 (49.64, 50.32); 5. Grayson Fertig and Cory Butner 1:40.04 (49.78, 50.26); 6. Ethan Albrecht-Carrie and Jason Halliburton 1:40.61 (50.01, 50.60); 7. Mike Bradley and Hoy Thurman 1:41.55 (50.69, 50.86); 8. Ivan Radcliff and Avian Jordon 1:41.74 (50.64, 51.10);

America's Cup Women's Bobsled:

1. Shauna Rohbock and Valerie Fleming 1:41.21 (50.60, 50.61); 2. Erin Pac and Emily Azevedo 1:41.27 (50.52, 50.75); 3. Bree Schaaf and Ingrid Marcum 1:42.74 (51.36, 51.38);...5. Phoebe Burns and Jamie Gruebel 1:42.43 (51.24, 51.19);

America's Cup Men's Two-Man Bobsled:

1. 1. Steven Holcomb and Curt Tomasevicz 1:39.16 (49.21, 49.95); 2. Todd Hays and Alex Sprague 1:39.19 (49.42, 49.77); 3. John Napier and Jamie Moriarty 1:39.77 (49.68, 50.99); 4. Mike Kohn and TJ Burns 1:39.96 (49.64, 50.32);

About the U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Federation

The United States Bobsled and Skeleton Federation, based in Lake Placid, N.Y., is the national governing body for the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the United States. The USBSF would like to thank its sponsors, suppliers and contributors for their support: Allianz Life, Vilter Manufacturing, CW-X, KBC Helmets, Luminox Watch Company and ULU Boots. The USBSF would also like to thank the following sponsors and suppliers for their partner, the Bo-Dyn Bobsled Project:  Whelen Engineering, PPG, Columbia Sportswear, JEGS Automotive, Lucas Oil, Mac Tools and Racing Electronics.  For more information, please visit the USBSF website at http://bobsled.teamusa.org/.

###

Comments